The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2008, 09:19 PM
JjcampNR JjcampNR is offline
Registered User
JjcampNR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 344079
JjcampNR Reputation: 10
Question TW3X4G1333C9DHX One Stick Showing Up Incorrectly

If anyone can offer some insight I'd be extremely appreciative, I'm at a bit of a loss right now and could use the advice of a memory expert.

I purchased two packs of TW3X4G1333C9DHX memory (total 8GB) and ran Memtest86+ on all 4 sticks. In Memtest it shows them running at 1066 instead of 1333 and threw a number of errors over a few passes - some were in the first pass, others appeared in later passes.

When I tested one stick at a time (all in the same motherboard slot), no errors were generated however, ONE stick of memory was detected at 1066 while the other THREE (including the matching stick from the same package) showed up correctly at 1333/9-9-9-24. I need to find out why one stick out of 4 is showing up at a slower speed than it's marked as, dragging the others down and causing memory errors, and why it won't get detected at the correct speed automatically while the other 3 show up correctly.

I will be running some memory intensive applications (heavy use of virtualization) so I need to ensure my memory is 100% functional and working properly before I can use my system (I have no OS installed right now and won't do this until my hardware is tested and functional). I can try setting the speed manually, but I'm a bit concerned why only one stick out of 4 isn't showing up properly using the auto setting in the BIOS - including why the other stick in the same matched pair works fine and this one doesn't.

Anyone have some thoughts? Does the pair with the incorrectly detected stick need to go back?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-21-2008, 09:35 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 344081
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Download CPU-z from Here .
Then let's do some diagnostics. Shut the system down and insert a single stick in the slot closest to the CPU. Post the CPU-z CPU/Memory and SPD tab. Shut the system down and remove the first stick. Repeat for all four sticks.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-21-2008, 09:58 PM
JjcampNR JjcampNR is offline
Registered User
JjcampNR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 344086
JjcampNR Reputation: 10
Default

I can't - as noted I don't currently have an OS installed. I'll try and find a pre-install environment boot CD and run this, but here's the info from my BIOS and Memtest.

Pair 1 Stick 1: RAM 666MHz (DDR1333) / CAS 9-9-9-24 / FSB 333MHz

Pair 1 Stick 2: RAM 666MHz (DDR1333) / CAS 9-9-9-24 / FSB 333MHz

Pair 2 Stick 1: RAM 533MHz (DDR1066) / CAS 7-7-7-20 / FSB 333MHz

Pair 2 Stick 2: RAM 666MHz (DDR1333) / CAS 9-9-9-24 / FSB 333MHz

When my machine boots, 3 sticks show up at POST and in the BIOS with correctly detected and expected timings, while Pair 2 Stick 1 shows up incorrectly with the timings above and as DDR 1066. I'll try and get CPU-Z for you if you still think it's necessary, but it would involve me installing an OS or finding a WinPE CD somewhere.

Thanks for the quick reply - if you're still around I'll be here waiting to carry out your next suggestion.

EDIT: I found a boot CD containing the latest version of CPU-Z, I'll try getting info from that for you.

Last edited by JjcampNR; 04-21-2008 at 10:04 PM. Reason: Found CPU-Z Boot CD
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-21-2008, 10:05 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 344087
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Please insert Pair 2 Stick 1 showing 533 in the first slot alone and memtest. Same result?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-21-2008, 10:17 PM
JjcampNR JjcampNR is offline
Registered User
JjcampNR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 344088
JjcampNR Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, same result. When it's inserted with 1 or 3 other sticks it forces the other sticks down to DDR1066 speeds - and causes errors in Memtest. By itself it passes Memtest but won't go over DDR1066.

Last edited by JjcampNR; 04-21-2008 at 10:41 PM. Reason: Fixed spelling/spacing mistake
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-21-2008, 10:30 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 344090
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

I would test with the live CD and CPU-z. If the SPD shows 533 then RAM GUY will be here tomorrow to deal with this.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-21-2008, 10:42 PM
JjcampNR JjcampNR is offline
Registered User
JjcampNR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 344091
JjcampNR Reputation: 10
Default

I'll run the CD now and post back, thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-21-2008, 10:46 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 344092
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JjcampNR View Post
I'll run the CD now and post back, thanks for the help.
Sure thing. Don't worry. Corsair will fix you up. :)
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-22-2008, 10:45 AM
JjcampNR JjcampNR is offline
Registered User
JjcampNR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 344155
JjcampNR Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having a lot of trouble getting the boot CD to work, so getting CPU-Z output for you may not happen. I think what I've provided should be enough to troubleshoot or determine that stick is no good. Also, I tried putting Pair 2 in and forcing the timings to 9-9-9-24 (and setting the V appropriately, etc) and Memtest errors out when I do this, something seems to be no good with that stick.

RAM GUY - any additional thoughts/advice or should I RMA this pair?

Last edited by JjcampNR; 04-22-2008 at 03:09 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 04-22-2008, 01:55 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 344215
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Let's get them replaced, please use the On Line RMA Request Form and we will be happy to replace them.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 04-22-2008, 02:35 PM
JjcampNR JjcampNR is offline
Registered User
JjcampNR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 344225
JjcampNR Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks to both of you for the help. I figured this was going to be the case, but I hate RMA'ing products without going through all possible troubleshooting steps.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 04-22-2008, 04:41 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 344258
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You should be able to set them manually to the tested settings and since you are using 4 modules DDR1066 would be suggested.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 04-22-2008, 04:56 PM
JjcampNR JjcampNR is offline
Registered User
JjcampNR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 344263
JjcampNR Reputation: 10
Default

I have another question for you - is there any difference between these two kits:

http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...tCode=10008034

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145198

On ZipZoomFly it's listed as PC310600 and on Newegg they list it as PC310666, yet the Corsair part numbers are exactly the same.

I tried setting the speed manually but then that one bad stick would fail Memtest, I've setup an RMA.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 04-22-2008, 05:41 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 344284
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

As you said, the Corsair Part Numbers are the same :)

Corsair lists them on their website as PC3-10666.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 04-22-2008, 05:44 PM
JjcampNR JjcampNR is offline
Registered User
JjcampNR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 344287
JjcampNR Reputation: 10
Default

How do you know, do you work for Corsair?

Sorry, I couldn't resist. Thanks, I just needed some outside verification so I could be sure I didn't make a stupid mistake!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.