The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 02-08-2008, 03:33 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 330332
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

With 4 modules DDR667 would be suggest and can you tell me the exact settings you have set? Also do you have access to another PSU that's a bit bigger to test with?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 03-18-2008 at 12:58 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 02-09-2008, 12:28 AM
Torein Torein is offline
Registered User
Torein's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 330462
Torein Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
With 4 modules DDR667 would be suggest and can you tell me the exact settings you have set? Also do you have access to another PSU that a bit bigger to test with?
I don't have a larger PSU to test it with =/ I was on some site that estimated how large of a PSU I would need and I think I was 50W below what it suggested.

I'll probably end up placing the 4th module back in and just setting it to 667. I just went back to the Auto settings for this.

I did test it with these settings
tCL = 4
tRCD = 4
tRP = 4
tRAS = 12
CMd = 2

tRC = 24
tWTR = 15

All other settings were auto. I believe I put the NB voltage all the way up to v 1.59

A friend at work suggested I put all my ram back in, set it at 667 then overclock. I haven't read anything about overclocking yet so I'm not sure if I'll end up doing that.

Is there much of a difference from 3g @ 800 to 4g @ 667 on a 32-bit system (windows can only use 3.25 it says)?


Thank you!
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 02-11-2008, 06:15 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 330804
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

If you have one module that is failing you would need to get that set replaced and if you run three module it will likely run in single channel so yes there is a difference 4 modules running at DDR667 in dual channel will out perform 3 modules running in single channel.

And what is your complete system configuration?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 04-28-2008 at 06:05 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 02-12-2008, 08:02 PM
waldo15 waldo15 is offline
Registered User
waldo15's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 330964
waldo15 Reputation: 11
Default

I'd like to add my own experience to the mix since I am an owner of a P5N-E and also have experienced this before with two sets of Twin2x1024 PC6400 to get the 4GB total.

For this MB, after having done tons of research, the only sure way to get 4GB (four sticks actually) working on the P5N-E is to set the FSB clocks to any linked option (1:1, 3:2, 5:4 or 2:1). Keeping the unlinked option is a crapshot and is not guaranteed to work, even when up-ing the NB voltage and setting proper timings. I spent an entire evening doing just that and it did not work, but when I tried the linked option (667MHz memory, 2.6GHz CPU) system booted without any hiccups or issues at all, with NB auto voltage and 5-5-5-12 2T timings @ 1.9V

There's also an obscure reference to this MB having a FSB "hole", where 4 sticks of memory will not be stable if the mem. frequency is set to anything between 750 and 850 MHz or so. This is mostly from many other users' own experiences but I am inclined to believe they did not try the linked option instead of unlinked.

waldo15

P.S. BTW RAM guy, I posted a new entry in the forums asking for timing suggestions with memory frequencies of 750MHz and 667MHz. Maybe you can give me a hand over there? :)
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 02-13-2008, 04:34 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 331124
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

With 4 Gig or 4 modules on that MB DDR667 would be suggested. And the timings should be set to the tested settings for any module. You are welcome to try anything you like but we can only post or support the tested settings. However, you can ask a more direct question and I will be happy to answer I just cannot tell you how to over clock.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 03-17-2008, 08:55 AM
joepi5 joepi5 is offline
Registered User
joepi5's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 337022
joepi5 Reputation: 10
Default still not

Hello,

I followed everything upped my volts (now NB = 1,2 Mem = 2,085 V-core = 1,37).
but it still does not boot it just hangs at bios screen.
I didn't thouch the timings to much as I was not sure what it did.
I gave the link to the CPU-z memory tab.
please tell me what I can do to make it work.

greetings,

Joepi

Last edited by Wired; 10-20-2008 at 08:44 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 03-17-2008, 04:37 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 337137
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You need to set the memory frequency at DDR667/333MHz.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 03-18-2008, 02:16 AM
joepi5 joepi5 is offline
Registered User
joepi5's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 337242
joepi5 Reputation: 10
Default

can i up it after that back to 800?
or up my volts to get to 800?
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 03-18-2008, 02:36 AM
aaronblu aaronblu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 337243
aaronblu Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having the same exact problem. I can get it to boot fine with 3GB at 800mhz and 4GB at 667mhz, but I would really like to get all 4 GB going at 800mhz. So far none of the suggestions have worked.

I would try waldo15's suggestion of a linked ratio, however to get mine up to 800mhz, the ratio would need to be 2:3 which isn't listed.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 03-18-2008, 04:28 AM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 337265
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronblu View Post
So far none of the suggestions have worked.
Please research this thread. This should answer your questions IF you are careful to read it with the purpose of studying and not skimming.

http://www.houseofhelp.com/v3/showth...gabyte+X38-DS5
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 03-19-2008, 07:02 AM
joepi5 joepi5 is offline
Registered User
joepi5's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 337545
joepi5 Reputation: 10
Default got it

it's me again,
i got it now running at 4 gig's
but how to get the speed up?
i paid for 800 mHz so I would like
something close to that.
I posted a screen too to see timings, etc.
please help me some more.

Last edited by Wired; 10-20-2008 at 08:44 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 03-19-2008, 01:44 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 337629
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

TRC should be set to 24 and I would try and over clock the CPU if you want to get more memory speed.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 03-19-2008, 02:30 PM
wolff wolff is offline
Registered User
wolff's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 337652
wolff Reputation: 10
Default

thank you for this thread ,this should get me up and going
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 03-19-2008, 02:36 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 337655
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

And DerekT has a great thread that will help you I would suggest reading through it, and I am sorry I cant tell you how to over clock. But I can answer direct questions!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 03-22-2008, 04:59 AM
Gamerman08 Gamerman08 is offline
Registered User
Gamerman08's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 338122
Gamerman08 Reputation: 10
Cool P5N-E SLI Mem. Compatability

Hello, I am having the same issue as most people are with trying to use more than 3 sticks of ram on the p5n-e sli without setting them down to 667. I am considering that the only real solution would be to get a set of 2gb sticks so I would be getting the same amount of Memory using only 2 dimms. Does anyone know whether or not I will be able to run them at the stock setting of 800mhz? If so, I would greatly appretiate if you could suggest a compatible pair running at 800mhz with settings of either 5-5-5-12 2t or 4-4-4-12 2t.
Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.