The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #46  
Old 01-18-2008, 03:55 PM
DJTachyon's Avatar
DJTachyon DJTachyon is offline
Embedded Engineer
DJTachyon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 327065
DJTachyon Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to DJTachyon
Default

Well I'm getting longer and longer stability times by cranking up the NB Voltage. I am now at 1200/600 FSB/RAM Linked/Synced (2.7GHz CPU Clock) and a 1.4V NB Voltage. Temp peak at 145degF

My CPU core is set to 1.3 and all the rest are listed as in the above stable overclocked setup on the ASUS forum.

Note that EVEREST says that the NB Voltage is 0.05-0.15V different from the BIOS setting.

I really think this board has bad undervoltage problems. Not to mention this RAM is power hungry.
__________________
==================
> www.djtachyon.com <
==================
Reply With Quote


  #47  
Old 01-18-2008, 09:31 PM
DJTachyon's Avatar
DJTachyon DJTachyon is offline
Embedded Engineer
DJTachyon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 327126
DJTachyon Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to DJTachyon
Default

STABLE!?!?!?!

Okay well this setup with stock cooling has run ORTHOS for 12 hours and 3DMARK06:

AI Tuning: Manual
Clocks: Linked, Synced Mode, 1200/600
Memory Timings: Command Rate 2T, Everything else Auto
Voltages: As recommended in a previous post with 1.3V CPU and ***1.4V*** NB CHIP.
I will post full details later!
SLI-Ready Memory: Disabled
__________________
==================
> www.djtachyon.com <
==================
Reply With Quote


  #48  
Old 01-20-2008, 12:42 PM
DJTachyon's Avatar
DJTachyon DJTachyon is offline
Embedded Engineer
DJTachyon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 327261
DJTachyon Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to DJTachyon
Default

After over 20 hours of ORTHOS and 3D Demos, I am confident in this 2.7Ghz (13%) overclocked configuration.

This motherboard's Voltages are all kinds of wacky. Undervolting the CPU, Overvolting the Memory, Undervolting the Northbridge.

CPU Temperature Peak:
148 Degrees F.

System:
ASUS P5N-T Deluxe 780i Motherboard
Intel Q6600 G0 Quad Core CPU, Stock Cooling
Corsair TWIN2X2048-6400C3DF 2x1GB DDR2-800 CAS3 Memory
EVGA 8800GT Superclocked (650/1900) Video Card
Western Digital 750GB RE2 Hard Drive
Enermax Infiniti 650W EPS12V Power Supply

BIOS Settings:
Version 0502
AI Tuning: Manual
Legacy USB Support: Disabled
nVidia Ex: Enabled
SLI-Ready Memory: Expert
Clocks: Linked, Sync Mode, 1200 FSB (600 Memory)
Memory Timings: Command Rate: 2T, Everything else Auto
Voltages:
- Vcore: 1.3V
- CPU VTT: Auto
- Memory: 2.29V
- NB Bro4: 1.3V
- 1.2V HT: 1.24V
- NB Chip: 1.4V *** Key One for Me ***
- SB Chip: Auto
- GTLUREF: Auto


Everest Reported Final Memory Timings:

Memory Timings 3-4-3-7 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS)
Command Rate (CR) 2T

Everest Reported FSB/Memory Properties:

Front Side Bus Properties
Bus Type Intel AGTL+
Bus Width 64-bit
Real Clock 300 MHz (QDR)
Effective Clock 1200 MHz
Bandwidth 9600 MB/s

Memory Bus Properties
Bus Type Dual DDR2 SDRAM
Bus Width 128-bit
DRAM:FSB Ratio 1:1
Real Clock 300 MHz (DDR)
Effective Clock 600 MHz
Bandwidth 9600 MB/s


Running Team Fortress 2 at MAXIMUM settings, 16xAA, 16xAnsio, 1680x1050 at 60-90 FPS!

Hope that helps everybody!! I will eventually go to a Tuniq Tower cooling solution and see how far I can push this. The end result for me was the drastic undervolting of the NB Chip that was occuring. 1.4V and works like a dream.

Good Luck All
-http://www.djtachyon.com
__________________
==================
> www.djtachyon.com <
==================
Reply With Quote


  #49  
Old 01-22-2008, 02:00 PM
DJTachyon's Avatar
DJTachyon DJTachyon is offline
Embedded Engineer
DJTachyon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 327590
DJTachyon Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to DJTachyon
Default

Well .. bad news..

After 3 days of running great, I'm in BSOD hell.

Lots of memory related BSOD's. Paging, accessing errors, etc.

I swapped the memory stick with each other and reseated them, that sometimes helps. Reinstalled windows, but still having problems.

I will run memtest86 tonight, and also will try to keep bumping up my Northbrige and Memory Voltage. I don't want to go higher than 1.5V on the NB and 2.410 on the Memory though.

.. Maybe I should just RMA, but I want to get my money's worth ($250). The tested memory for this board, as per the manual, is the 6400C4.

Any Thoughts?
__________________
==================
> www.djtachyon.com <
==================
Reply With Quote


  #50  
Old 01-22-2008, 03:20 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 327611
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I am sorry but I can only offer to replace the modules for you if that does not solve the problem, but I suspect a new BIOS may help you, so I would keep checking with the MB maker.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #51  
Old 01-22-2008, 08:13 PM
DJTachyon's Avatar
DJTachyon DJTachyon is offline
Embedded Engineer
DJTachyon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 327675
DJTachyon Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to DJTachyon
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
I am sorry but I can only offer to replace the modules for you if that does not solve the problem, but I suspect a new BIOS may help you, so I would keep checking with the MB maker.
Well that was that. I memtest86'd and failed all over the place. I then rebooted and I got a BIOS beep. I pulled one stick and managed to get into the BIOS, but then it hung.

I will need an RMA, I will call to discuss what my options are.
__________________
==================
> www.djtachyon.com <
==================
Reply With Quote


  #52  
Old 01-22-2008, 08:14 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 327676
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Let's get them replaced, please use the On Line RMA Request Form and we will be happy to replace them.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #53  
Old 01-28-2008, 09:34 AM
Klips Klips is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 328380
Klips Reputation: 10
Default

I don't believe you will find that this is a memory issue. I wouldn't waste my time trying to RMA the memory when there is solid evidence that the MB is the problem.

There are many users having difficulty getting the P5N-T Deluxe motherboard to work and be stable. You can find quite a bit of information on the ASUS forum. Newegg has "Deactivated Item" from their website. Should also be an indicator that something is wrong.

I have tried many voltage tweaks per other posters, but I can not get this board to be stable.

I'm hoping that I can convience the internet reseller to let me return this board for something more than a rock!!!

I'm very disappointed with ASUS on putting out a MB that must be tweaked in the BIOS just to run. It seems to be extremely un-stable when running a Q6600. Avoid this motherboard at all cost. We, consumers, can not afford to deal with something this expensive that doesn't work out of the box.

Good Luck to all of us.

Klips
Reply With Quote


  #54  
Old 01-28-2008, 11:08 AM
DJTachyon's Avatar
DJTachyon DJTachyon is offline
Embedded Engineer
DJTachyon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 328384
DJTachyon Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to DJTachyon
Angry

Hmm...

Well the board definitely fried the Memory. The RMA for the memory is in process thanks to the good folks at Corsair. I guess I will RMA for the EVGA. I have gotten approval from my e-tailer to do this.

Damn you ASUS... I trusted you and you betrayed me. There goes 10+ years of faithfulness.
__________________
==================
> www.djtachyon.com <
==================
Reply With Quote


  #55  
Old 01-29-2008, 07:14 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 328600
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I know what you mean but it does happen. At any rate let us know when you get the system back together.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #56  
Old 02-05-2008, 05:12 PM
DJTachyon's Avatar
DJTachyon DJTachyon is offline
Embedded Engineer
DJTachyon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 329722
DJTachyon Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to DJTachyon
Sigh..

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
I know what you mean but it does happen. At any rate let us know when you get the system back together.
Well everything short of the memory, is assembled. Supposedly Corsair said they are shipping today. Hopefully I get a tracking number soon and have everything by this weekend.

I have attached a picture of the build.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg NewRig.jpg (273.7 KB, 256 views)
__________________
==================
> www.djtachyon.com <
==================
Reply With Quote


  #57  
Old 02-05-2008, 08:30 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 329761
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You can call them at 888-222-4346 Ext "0" and ask them for the tracking number they should have the number with in the next 30 Min or so if not already.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #58  
Old 02-06-2008, 02:26 PM
DJTachyon's Avatar
DJTachyon DJTachyon is offline
Embedded Engineer
DJTachyon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 329902
DJTachyon Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to DJTachyon
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
You can call them at 888-222-4346 Ext "0" and ask them for the tracking number they should have the number with in the next 30 Min or so if not already.
ARGH!! Well guess the RMA dept fibbed on that last e-mail. It is still out of stock. They did agree to send a loaner pair of 6400C4 though. Unfortunately, that probably means I again won't get it until Monday. I'm going nuts here.
__________________
==================
> www.djtachyon.com <
==================
Reply With Quote


  #59  
Old 02-06-2008, 02:34 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 329904
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry about that, but this part is hard to get as Micron has moved most of their production to DDR3 or a higher density DDR2 IC.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 02-08-2008 at 07:08 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #60  
Old 02-08-2008, 04:34 PM
DJTachyon's Avatar
DJTachyon DJTachyon is offline
Embedded Engineer
DJTachyon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 330346
DJTachyon Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to DJTachyon
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Sorry about that, but this part is hard to get as Micron has moved most of their production to DDR3 or a higher density DDR2 IC.
Indeed...

I just got it now (though it was a miracle as it was scheduled delivery for Monday and they butchered the shipping address).

It is a TWIN2X2048-6400C4DHX pair. That would be 4-4-4-12, 2T, 2.1V.

Should get me by until the C3DF's come into stock... Any RAM GUY have an idea when that would be?
__________________
==================
> www.djtachyon.com <
==================

Last edited by RAM GUY; 02-08-2008 at 07:09 PM. Reason: TYPO! ;')
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.