The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 01-16-2008, 02:40 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 326624
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

We can try replacing the modules if you like is about all I can offer, but I think I would see if the MB maker can check the MB for you since you stated the modules seem to work in another system I think.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 01-16-2008, 11:11 PM
poggus poggus is offline
Registered User
poggus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 326734
poggus Reputation: 10
Default

I'm interested to see the results of your video card swap, as that is the only test I can't perform.

To locate what revision your motherboard is, look to the left of your RAM slots, you should see P5N-T DELUXE written on the board, and below that in small letters will tell you the motherboard revision.

I have revision 1.02G, with the same problems as you. Asus has offered an RMA, but I think I'm just gonna return it and go with another brand. Everyone I've talked to said that Asus blamed their RAM at first.. even though we're all running top quality brands.
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 01-16-2008, 11:33 PM
DJTachyon's Avatar
DJTachyon DJTachyon is offline
Embedded Engineer
DJTachyon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 326737
DJTachyon Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to DJTachyon
Default

Wow .. I swapped out with my wife's X1950Pro .. No Lock Ups!!

She is now getting BSOD ..

Well .. Guess its the card .. RMA EVGA? :P

**I'll post my BIOS settings soon**
__________________
==================
> www.djtachyon.com <
==================
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 01-17-2008, 07:51 AM
DJTachyon's Avatar
DJTachyon DJTachyon is offline
Embedded Engineer
DJTachyon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 326757
DJTachyon Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to DJTachyon
Default

I may have spoke to soon...

I ran SETI@HOME overnight and it locked up..

I ran Orthos and it locked up in 20 min...

Guess I will keep trying BIOS combinations. But this rules out the video card for sure now.
__________________
==================
> www.djtachyon.com <
==================
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 01-17-2008, 10:59 AM
DJTachyon's Avatar
DJTachyon DJTachyon is offline
Embedded Engineer
DJTachyon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 326770
DJTachyon Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to DJTachyon
Default

I am going to have to spend a few hours tests Latency timings and Voltages.

I currently get the most 3-4-3-9, 2T Stability at 2.29-2.410V in the BIOS.

Strange thing is the discrepancy between the BIOS and ASUS AI Suite.
AI Suite reports about 0.1V higher than the BIOS.

I will have to try stepping the voltages and stress testing for many different configurations.

I did find nVidia Ex Graphics switch makes no difference, updating to ASUS 9.46 Chipset drivers makes no difference. nTune lags desktop loading by 30+ seconds, so I only use RivaTuner now.

This is really starting to look like a voltage/timing issue. Otherwise it is either a bad CPU or a bad Motherboard. But what would induce a hard video lock w/ or w/o sound loop? I have gotten not one BSOD.
__________________
==================
> www.djtachyon.com <
==================
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 01-17-2008, 12:41 PM
Yoxxy Yoxxy is offline
CAS 3 FTW
Yoxxy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 344
POST ID # = 326784
Yoxxy Reputation: 10
Default

I would recommend using a bit more NB voltage. It tends to error on the side of caution.

What also are you running for the PCI-E frequency?

I think the board sets it too high.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 01-17-2008, 12:49 PM
DJTachyon's Avatar
DJTachyon DJTachyon is offline
Embedded Engineer
DJTachyon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 326788
DJTachyon Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to DJTachyon
Woah!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Y********y View Post
I would recommend using a bit more NB voltage. It tends to error on the side of caution.
I will give that a shot.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Y********y View Post
What also are you running for the PCI-E frequency?
Whatever it is set to stock.

Also, it seems many, many people are having trouble with this board and the Q6600, see the following:
http://vip.asus.com/forum/topic.aspx...age=1&count=21

.. almost every stability, freezes, booting, hanging issue is with a Q6600. Looks like I may be SOL for now..
__________________
==================
> www.djtachyon.com <
==================
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 01-17-2008, 01:28 PM
Yoxxy Yoxxy is offline
CAS 3 FTW
Yoxxy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 344
POST ID # = 326804
Yoxxy Reputation: 10
Default

Stock varies based on what kind of card you put in.

Place it at 100 mhz.
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 01-17-2008, 03:38 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 326861
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I agree with Y********y or even try it 102 MHz if it persists.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 01-17-2008, 04:32 PM
DJTachyon's Avatar
DJTachyon DJTachyon is offline
Embedded Engineer
DJTachyon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 326879
DJTachyon Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to DJTachyon
Default

Fair enough. I will give the NB Voltage and the PCI-e Bus a nudge.

Last try will be the Beta 0602 BIOS on the ASUS forums.

Otherwise, I am going to swap this board for the EVGA 780i. Already got preliminary approval from my reseller. Any thoughts on compatibility with the EVGA?

*sigh* ASUS .. I have been with you for 10 years .. but it may be time for a divorce.
__________________
==================
> www.djtachyon.com <
==================
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 01-17-2008, 04:37 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 326881
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

We haven't got the MB yet, but I am sure we will test it ASAP.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 01-17-2008, 05:37 PM
Yoxxy Yoxxy is offline
CAS 3 FTW
Yoxxy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 344
POST ID # = 326900
Yoxxy Reputation: 10
Default

P5N-T is kind of a failure tbh.

I have used this ram on the 680i and 780i and it works fine.

I can't raise my fsb 1 mhz with the p5n-t and QX9650 otherwise it == bsod.
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 01-17-2008, 06:52 PM
poggus poggus is offline
Registered User
poggus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 326907
poggus Reputation: 10
Default

EDIT: Ah I see on the ASUS board you already found the thread =]

DJ tach:
Well don't want to speak too soon, but my system appears to be stable. Been playing UT3 for about an hour trying to get it to crash but nothing.

http://vip.asus.com/forum/view.aspx?...Language=en-us

If you go to that thread on the ASUS forums, you'll see a guy who has a stable system Overclocked to 3.2 GHz. I put my memory timing settings on Auto, and adjusted my voltages to the ones he listed. My FSB is at 1400 with memory Linked/Synced.

My system booted fine running 3.15GHz. Temps at idle were around 30c. After a bit, I loaded a game and ran it hard. No lockups yet... I just got to keep an eye on my temps which are fine so far.

This leads me to believe that the entire thing was a voltage issue... the discrepancies between what ASUS reports and what third party programs report is not consistent. For instance the Vcore voltage is set to 1.40. In windows ASUS reports it is running at 1.36 and CPU-Z/Speedfan both report 1.28. Memory Voltage is set to 2.29 but ASUS says it's running at 2.4. I don't know what to believe.

Anyways... I gave it a shot and it seemed to work... may work for you. My ram on auto is running 5-5-5-15 by the way. I haven't attempted to lower it down yet... I'm going to run a torture test with Prime95 first to make sure I'm 100% stable.

Last edited by poggus; 01-17-2008 at 08:50 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 01-17-2008, 11:53 PM
DJTachyon's Avatar
DJTachyon DJTachyon is offline
Embedded Engineer
DJTachyon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 326962
DJTachyon Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to DJTachyon
Default

Thanks for the post man.

Well I have stock cooling so those settings probably won't work for me.

Any thoughts on running stock? I can't get an aftermarket fan until I move into my new house this weekend and get settled... could be a few weeks.

I have pretty much cut all those values in half (besides the ram voltage) and we will see how that goes. Any thoughts?
__________________
==================
> www.djtachyon.com <
==================
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 01-18-2008, 02:47 PM
poggus poggus is offline
Registered User
poggus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 327052
poggus Reputation: 10
Default

I dunno man. I don't want to run 3.15GHz either. I have a Zalman 9700 Heatsink+fan, but the core temps sometimes reach 60C which I'm not comfortable with. I haven't been able to lower to FSB without having the lockup issues. I've also heard that this board runs hot... geez. I pointed my vendor to this thread as well as the ones on the ASUS website. They have authorized a return and I'm exchanging with the eVGA 780i. I like ASUS but I want to get my system running stable sooner rather than later.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.