The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2008, 01:33 PM
DJTachyon's Avatar
DJTachyon DJTachyon is offline
Embedded Engineer
DJTachyon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 325190
DJTachyon Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to DJTachyon
Default Unstable: ASUS P5N-T Deluxe w/ TWIN2X2048-6400C3DF

I have put together my ASUS P5N-T Deluxe System with the TWIN2X2048-6400C3DF.

I cannot get the system to run stable with 3-4-3-9 timings @ ~2.4V. The ASUS utility says I am running the memory at over 2.5V though.
Should I believe the BIOS or the ASUS Probe?

At 4-4-4-12 timings, it runs fine.

Here is my setup:
ASUS P5N-T Deluxe 780i Motherboard
Intel Q6600 Quad Core
TWIN2X2048-6400C3DF
EVGA 8800GT Superclocked (650/1900) PCIe2.0
Western Digital 750GB RE2
Enermax Infiniti 650W EPS12V Power Supply

Any thoughts?

Thanks,
********
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-07-2008, 11:27 AM
DJTachyon's Avatar
DJTachyon DJTachyon is offline
Embedded Engineer
DJTachyon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 325258
DJTachyon Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to DJTachyon
Default

I spoke too soon, 4-4-4-12 is not working either.
I am still having problems with stability, but this seems the best so far:

3-4-3-9, 2T Timings, Trc = 22.
2.25V in BIOS (Appears as 2.35V in ASUS AI Suite)

Any other thoughts on how I can get this more stable?

My stability result is always the same, a hard hang, no blue screen, just frozen.

It happens anywhere from bootup, to hours later. During both heavy and light loads.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-07-2008, 11:43 AM
DJTachyon's Avatar
DJTachyon DJTachyon is offline
Embedded Engineer
DJTachyon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 325262
DJTachyon Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to DJTachyon
Default

Okay, when I get home I will try this, let me know if its a good idea:

ASUS AI: Standard
- All Memory Settings: Auto
nVidia GPU Ex: Enabled
nVidia SLI-Ready: Expert

That should auto-configure the system for the EPP SPD settings, correct?

Has this worked for other 680i/780i boards, or is this an issue?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-07-2008, 09:37 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 325426
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would set the memory Voltage to 2.4 Volts and set the command Rate to 2t and set SLI ready memory to CPU 0% and disable legacy USB and then test with www.memtest.org.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-07-2008, 09:43 PM
DJTachyon's Avatar
DJTachyon DJTachyon is offline
Embedded Engineer
DJTachyon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 325431
DJTachyon Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to DJTachyon
Default

I am actually running this with no problems so far:

ASUS AI: Standard (I would like to set to Auto)
- All Memory Settings: Auto
nVidia SLI-Ready: 0% OC

Do I really have to force to 2T/2.4V with SLI-Ready set? How do I know what the BIOS is doing? How do I know which settings they are really running at?

According to the ASUS AI Suite, the memory is running at 1.85V (not that I really believe it)

Didn't touch Legacy USB, why would that make a difference?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-07-2008, 09:48 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 325434
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

If the system is stable then leave it where its at.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-08-2008, 11:58 PM
DJTachyon's Avatar
DJTachyon DJTachyon is offline
Embedded Engineer
DJTachyon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 325611
DJTachyon Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to DJTachyon
Default

I have tried all your suggestions, and by simply running SETI@HOME for 10 minutes, the system hangs.

I am currently at:
SLI-Ready: OC 0%
Memory Voltage: 2.390 (in BIOS)
Command Rate: 2T
Disabled Legacy USB

I haven't see the CPU temp go over 135degF.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-09-2008, 09:10 AM
DJTachyon's Avatar
DJTachyon DJTachyon is offline
Embedded Engineer
DJTachyon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 325633
DJTachyon Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to DJTachyon
Default

Ram Guy,

I have tried voltages from 2.190 - 2.390 as well.

MemTest86 gives me no errors.

But the system is still hard locking under load.

It must be a timing/voltage issue?

I really hope I can get what I paid for out of these things, if I go to CAS4, I could have got that memory for $40, not $250.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-09-2008, 04:49 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 325700
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Hard locking might suggest some other problem, and Do you have the memory fan installed?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-09-2008, 07:15 PM
DJTachyon's Avatar
DJTachyon DJTachyon is offline
Embedded Engineer
DJTachyon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 325741
DJTachyon Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to DJTachyon
Default

Yes the memory fan is installed, the ambient temp in my case is a balmy 102degF according to ASUS Probe though.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 01-09-2008, 07:20 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 325743
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Let's get them replaced, please use the On Line RMA Request Form and we will be happy to replace them.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 01-09-2008, 10:51 PM
DJTachyon's Avatar
DJTachyon DJTachyon is offline
Embedded Engineer
DJTachyon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 325782
DJTachyon Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to DJTachyon
Default

What do you think they will get replaced with?

What would be equivalent to DDR2-800 @ CAS3?
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 01-10-2008, 12:27 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 325792
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

There is no replacement for that part, but they will likely offer you a few choices. Please call our customer service at 888-222-4346 or http://www.corsair.com/en-us/company/contact Ext "0" after 8:00 AM Pacific Time tomorrow!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 01-10-2008, 06:30 AM
xJom xJom is offline
Registered User
xJom's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 325820
xJom Reputation: 10
Default

There might be an incompatibility issue between P5N-T Deluxe and Q6600. I know one person in Sweden and one in Norway that reports exactly the same behaviour as DJTachyon.

Edit: And now one more in the UK, also see: http://vip.asus.com/forum/view.aspx?...Language=en-us

regards
/xJom

Last edited by xJom; 01-10-2008 at 06:45 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 01-11-2008, 08:35 AM
DJTachyon's Avatar
DJTachyon DJTachyon is offline
Embedded Engineer
DJTachyon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 326013
DJTachyon Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to DJTachyon
Default

Well ...

The most stable I can get this thing at the moment is with the following settings:

ASUS AI Tuning: Standard
SLI-Ready Memory: CPUOC:0%
Command Rate: 2T
Legacy USB Support: Disabled
Memory Voltage: 2.310

But under very heavy loads .. it is certain to hard lock/hang. No errors, no BSOD, just hard video/keyboard/system lock. Windows has no clue it happened.

I have upgraded to the new 0502 BIOS with no change in results.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.