The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2007, 12:01 AM
popcorn731 popcorn731 is offline
Registered User
popcorn731's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 317371
popcorn731 Reputation: 10
Default 2 sticks of CMX1024-3200c2pt BANDWITDH ISSUES!

I recently purchased a PC from a friend of mine who had Milwaukee PC build him this computer that has 2 sticks of CMX1024-3200C2PT XMS3202 V1.2 052903-2 CL2 that are installed in a ASUS A8N SLI Delux (running in SLI). Upon looking closely I noticed it only shows as 1gb of ram running only as ddr 333 when I run memtest, Sandra, or everest. So, I pulled them out and put in a competitor sticks of 2 gb dual channel and it detects them with no issue with the correct values.

When I run CPUz 1.41 each bank it shows up as dual channel 1024mb which totals 2 gb if you add any othe two banks up. Does not matter if in bank A1&A2, or B1&B2, or A1&B1, or A2&B2, or finally A1 & B2. When the computer boots up it only shows 1gb upon booting up. The final funny thing is that it will not under anything I try boot with anything other than with mem divider 166 with timings of 2,3,3,6, T1 @2.75v. If I loosen the timings not stable. Which makes no sense.

Also, I have tried these two stick in a Foxconn 6150 and the same thing prevails. Is it possible the two stick are not capable of running dual channel? Plus, how come it does not post upon booting showing 2 gb like my other sets?

If I only install 1 stick (either one) it shows up the same amount of ram upon booting up 1gb. Which is the same when I have both stick installed. This problem persist in two motherboards that are two different chip sets.

Open to any thoughts.

Thanks
OS win XP 32bit, sp2
running in SLI
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-15-2007, 03:38 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 317459
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Let's get them replaced, please use the On Line RMA Request Form and we will be happy to replace them.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.