The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2007, 07:49 PM
goodvibe goodvibe is offline
Registered User
goodvibe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 303292
goodvibe Reputation: 10
Default TWINX2048-3200C2PT and the ASUS P5GD1-VM

Greetings!
I have recently purchased 4 GB worth of the TWINX2048-3200C2PT (4 Dimms). I have installed them and set up my computer with the following:
tCL: 2.5
tRCD: 3
tRP: 3
tRAS: 6
I read these settings in another thread. Unfortunately, my bios and Windows is only reading 3200 MB of memory and it is running dirt slow. I have perused many other threads and I can't seem to find a solution to my problem. I have used the RightMark Memory Analyzer 3.72 and it detects 4 GB of Ram. Does anyone know how I can rectify my issue?
Thanks in advance for your help!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-22-2007, 10:44 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 303297
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Read the forums, as there are MANY posts on this topic. Keep in mind:

what OS? 32 bit or 64 bit? what is the version # of eack pair?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-22-2007, 11:56 PM
goodvibe goodvibe is offline
Registered User
goodvibe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 303300
goodvibe Reputation: 10
Default

I looked through many of the topics and have tried some of the configurations listed. I still haven't found a solution to my issues. I am using Vista 32-bit. What would be the best place to find the version # of the chips?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-23-2007, 05:44 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 303401
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You'll need to install MS patch 929777 from Microsoft for more than 3 GIG in Win Vista. you can search for it at www.microsoft.com. But make sure its the right one for your bversion of Vista. And please use www.memtest.org to test the system and you will need to disable Legacy USB when running any memory test.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-23-2007, 09:49 PM
goodvibe goodvibe is offline
Registered User
goodvibe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 303447
goodvibe Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for your response Ram Guy.
I downloaded the 929777 and tried to run it and it said that it was not appropriate for my system. I also ran the memtest and let it run for about 20 minutes. There were no errors. My bios says only 3200 MB of ram. I ran the RightMark memory Analyzer and it stated that I had 4 GB of memory. HELP!
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-24-2007, 05:39 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 303544
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You need to get the correct patch for the specific version of Vista you have, there should be links to it in that link or search for it at that site.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.