The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-17-2007, 04:59 PM
Desert Rat Desert Rat is offline
Registered User
Desert Rat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 302791
Desert Rat Reputation: 10
Default Intel 975XBX2 Board...

I am builidng a system shortly consisting of a Quadcore and 975XBX2 board.

I wanted to install 8GB RAM on a Vista 64bit OS. Since I do a heavy amout of photoshop and digital imaging I was looking at this set of RAM chips. CORSAIR XMS2 4GB(2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory -from New Egg.

Will this be compatible with my setup or do i need to look for something else?

Thanks......
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-19-2007, 02:19 PM
Desert Rat Desert Rat is offline
Registered User
Desert Rat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 303001
Desert Rat Reputation: 10
Default

Anyone? Anyone? Bueller???

Also, is this stuff difficult to find? Everyone seems to be out of stock? Any help? Thanks

Last edited by Desert Rat; 07-19-2007 at 02:21 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-19-2007, 04:58 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 303043
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes but you will be limited to DDR67 with 4 modules installed.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-19-2007, 05:25 PM
Desert Rat Desert Rat is offline
Registered User
Desert Rat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 303052
Desert Rat Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Yes but you will be limited to DDR67 with 4 modules installed.
Why limited to 667? The Board says it supports 800Mhz chips?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-19-2007, 07:59 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 303081
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

With 4 modules you may be limited to DDR667 because of loading on the memory controller.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.