The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2007, 04:07 AM
d-lite d-lite is offline
Registered User
d-lite's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 302579
d-lite Reputation: 10
Default problem with twin2x2048-5400c4 g v7.1

hi. i have a problem with my twin2x2048-5400c4 g v7.1 kit. my cpu is an e4300, my mobo is evga 650i ultra and my vga bfg 7950 gt. my ram can't do 4 4 4 12 1t/2t @ 667 mhz (not 675 mhz for which is rated) with 1.8 - 2.1 v. i've tried the auto setting, the unlinked setting (ram set at 667) and even the linked setting (sync - ed with the fsb @ 1333 => e4300 runs @ 3000 & ram runs @ 667). at the above settings i only change the latencies from 5 5 5 15 to 4 4 4 12 and left the others set to auto. i even used up to 1.4 v for the "cpu fsb voltage " setting and up to 1.5 v for the "mcp voltage". these are the maximum voltges. when i let the latencies set to auto (spd - 5 5 5 15 1t) my system does't crash and i only have to use 1.2 v for "cpu fsb voltage ", 1.2 v for "mcp voltage" and 1.8 v for the ram. these are the minimum voltages i can use. what can i do? and another question ... this kit is rated for 4 4 4 12 @ 675 mhz. it doesn't say anything about the command rate. is it rated for 1t or 2t?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-16-2007, 08:06 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 302732
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

With the CPU you have the memory frequency should be set to DDR533 Mhz.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-19-2007, 03:57 PM
d-lite d-lite is offline
Registered User
d-lite's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 303026
d-lite Reputation: 10
Default

fsb = 1333 (333 x 4)
ram linked & sync => 333 x 2 = 667
the ram is rated for 675 mhz so it should work.

if i set it to 533 (unlinked) it will work @ 533 mhz. then why did i pay the extra money for ddr2 667 when i keep it to ddr2 533?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-19-2007, 05:07 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 303048
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What is the errors you are getting in www.memtest.org?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.