The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 14 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2006, 01:38 PM
Clint H. Clint H. is offline
(Want DDR600 2gb for P4!)
Clint H.'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 242112
Clint H. Reputation: 10
Question Will the new TWINX2048-4400PRO work on P4 Platforms?

Hi all. I was about to order some of this new TWINX2048-4400PRO memory, but I finally found the PDF for it at the Corsair website and I as I expected, they ONLY mention AMD in it! (What's the deal, why is no one making any DDR550+ memory for P4 platforms any longer???)

I'm hoping someone can tell me if this memory will work on a P4 platform at the DDR550 speed. My mobo is the P4C800-E Deluxe, (and my CPU will do at least DDR580, 290mhz bus @1:1).
Thanks.
__________________
God Bless
-Clint
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-19-2006, 02:35 PM
RJLeong65 RJLeong65 is offline
Registered User
RJLeong65's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,235
POST ID # = 242115
RJLeong65 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clint H.
Hi all. I was about to order some of this new TWINX2048-4400PRO memory, but I finally found the PDF for it at the Corsair website and I as I expected, they ONLY mention AMD in it! (What's the deal, why is no one making any DDR550+ memory for P4 platforms any longer???)

I'm hoping someone can tell me if this memory will work on a P4 platform at the DDR550 speed. My mobo is the P4C800-E Deluxe, (and my CPU will do at least DDR580, 290mhz bus @1:1).
Thanks.
The problem is that they mention only currently produced platforms, not recently discontinued platforms, in that PDF. Right now, all currently produced Intel platforms require the use of DDR2 memory, as all of Intel's DDR1 chipsets have been recently discontinued.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-19-2006, 02:47 PM
Clint H. Clint H. is offline
(Want DDR600 2gb for P4!)
Clint H.'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 242117
Clint H. Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the reply.....so I don't guess that helps me with the question as to will it work in my mobo.
__________________
God Bless
-Clint
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-19-2006, 04:31 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 242128
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Why WOULDN'T it work? :)
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-19-2006, 05:51 PM
Clint H. Clint H. is offline
(Want DDR600 2gb for P4!)
Clint H.'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 242134
Clint H. Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired
Why WOULDN'T it work? :)
Well because the PDF datasheet only speaks about the AMD platform: "This memory kit consists of two CMX1024-4400PRO memory modules that have been tested together on an AMD dual channel DDR motherboard at DDR550 (275 MHz)." And: "Tested as a matched pair in a 275MHz AMD test setup."

So, going by that, if I shell out over 300 bucks for these and they don't work on my P4C800-E Deluxe @DDR550, I'm screwed because technically no one is under any obligation to take them back because I'm not using AMD.

I wish someone from Corsair would clear this up definitively. Unless you know for a fact they will work, please let me know.
Thanks.
__________________
God Bless
-Clint

Last edited by Clint H.; 03-19-2006 at 06:02 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-19-2006, 07:27 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 242143
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Corsair won't respond. Why? Weekend :)

RESEARCH.
http://compatible.corsairmemory.com/...75&modelid=120

Answer: YES. How they test it doesn't limit the capability of the memory.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-20-2006, 02:07 AM
Clint H. Clint H. is offline
(Want DDR600 2gb for P4!)
Clint H.'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 242186
Clint H. Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired
Corsair won't respond. Why? Weekend :)

RESEARCH.
http://compatible.corsairmemory.com/...75&modelid=120

Answer: YES. How they test it doesn't limit the capability of the memory.
Yeah I figured that. But I thought someone from them might be here at the boards.

Well I went to the URL and nothing happens. I tried all areas and the page just refreshes and resets all values after I click "Go" or the mobo model #! Friggin' cookie BS. It works now. Why a site demands you accept a cookie for things like that I never understand.

Ok, I see it's listed, so thanks a bunch Wired. I appreciate it. I'm not sure what to make of this though since when I put a checkbox next to the TWINX2048-4400PRO in that box at the bottom of the page of listed memory under "A Complete List of Modules Compatible with your Product", the popup is blank! Yet when I check anything else, the popup has the memory info! At any rate, it IS on the page as compatible, so that's good.
Thank you again.
__________________
God Bless
-Clint

Last edited by Clint H.; 03-20-2006 at 03:34 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-20-2006, 10:25 AM
Clint H. Clint H. is offline
(Want DDR600 2gb for P4!)
Clint H.'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 242208
Clint H. Reputation: 10
Default

What the hell happened to the poll I created here!!???
__________________
God Bless
-Clint
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-20-2006, 05:54 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 242271
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Those modules will run great in that MB.
I am not sure about the poll maybe Wired can help you with that!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 03-20-2006, 08:07 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 242304
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

The poll was just a question for people in general that really needed an official answer, so it was removed. Posters are no longer able to make polls anyway (not that anyone ever really did).
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 03-21-2006, 02:38 AM
Clint H. Clint H. is offline
(Want DDR600 2gb for P4!)
Clint H.'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 242351
Clint H. Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY
Those modules will run great in that MB.
I am not sure about the poll maybe Wired can help you with that!
Ok, thanks for the reply!
__________________
God Bless
-Clint
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 04-01-2006, 07:32 AM
Clint H. Clint H. is offline
(Want DDR600 2gb for P4!)
Clint H.'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 243992
Clint H. Reputation: 10
Angry TWINX2048-4400PRO Disastrous results!! BSOD's, Desktop barely loads, now HD corrupt!!

Well people, after forking out 310 bucks on this POS memory, and after being told it would WORK, this crap barely loads the Desktop!! BSOD's out the ***** and all the stability of a Tijuana crack wh0re on withdrawal.

I installed the memory, went in the BIOS and set the it to 275mhz memory speed, 3-4-4-8, restarted and got that typical "IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL". So I changed it to SPD settings. Same thing, another BSOD right when the Desktop loaded, except this time I think it was "PFN_LIST_CORRUPT". I went into Safe Mode and changed the PageFile to 3gb. Same crap. I tried changing the PageFile again in Safe Mode to "System managed size", same BS.

Also, the PC won't even restart while in Safe Mode, I have to click the "Reset" button on the PC case! It just hangs up on "Windows is shutting down......". Other BSOD errors were "MEMORY_MANAGEMENT".

I'm not positively sure of exactly when those specific BSOD's occurred, but I am positive of their names because I wrote them down.

The best I was able to do, for some reason, when getting XP to load in the normal mode, was when I got as far as opening OE, one of the BSOD's happened. Also on another try, I was copying files from one HD to another and the BSOD happened again.

Pathetic. And what really sucks about this is the other memory I was looking at (OC*) had its rebate end yesterday! So now I'm doubly screwed. This has got to be the worst buying decision I EVER made.

[Update]
HOLY ****, IT GETS EVEN WORSE! This apparently ruined my HD! I can't even start OE now, it says OE is corrupt!!! Look at this crap on the screenshots!!!! Now how the hell am I going to get to my customers' emails!!!! I tried running chkdsk and that did nothing! Still can't open it! Now how in the hell am I going to fix this!!??
Attached Images
File Type: png 1.png (6.6 KB, 254 views)
File Type: png 2.png (5.5 KB, 219 views)
__________________
God Bless
-Clint

Last edited by Clint H.; 04-01-2006 at 10:02 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 04-01-2006, 08:10 AM
Clint H. Clint H. is offline
(Want DDR600 2gb for P4!)
Clint H.'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 243996
Clint H. Reputation: 10
Default

My OE is STILL #$%&@! DEAD! I have tried chkdsk, SFC /scannow, even a registry backup generated by "ERUNT", plus I even copied over a backup of MSOE.DLL and it still won't start, and I'm still getting those error messages!
__________________
God Bless
-Clint
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 04-01-2006, 10:04 AM
Clint H. Clint H. is offline
(Want DDR600 2gb for P4!)
Clint H.'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 244000
Clint H. Reputation: 10
Default

I was finally able to fix OE and get it started by deleting the folders.dbx file. However, there is also other corruption now showing up!! (Yes, my old sticks are back in my PC).

Obviously Corsair needs to pull these from the market a second time!! So much for their "testing" and quality control!!
__________________
God Bless
-Clint
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 04-01-2006, 03:18 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 244019
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

They weren't pulled a first time, and one person having problems that haven't even been diagnosed yet is no reason to pull a product off the market.

So, are you running the FSB:MEM ratio @ 1:1, or something else?

Try these settings:

Corsair XMS Qualification and Testing Information

CAS Latency (tCL): 3
RAS to CAS Delay (tRCD): 4
Row Precharge (tRP): 4
Active to Precharge Delay (tRAS): 8
Command Rate: 2T

(yes, I know they're the same, just clarifying what timing is what for other readers)

Memory Voltage: 2.75 Volts (warrantied up to, but not over, 2.90 volts, some have found 2.60 is better for the 4000 series)
All other settings to defaults.

Test one stick at a time in each slot using Memtest86+.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.