The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 22 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 09-21-2004, 01:36 PM
nicoletti nicoletti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 144689
nicoletti Reputation: 10
Default jumper 2-3

RAM GUY,

I set jumpers to pins 2-3
Then Load Default Settings
Set CPU Frequ: 200 MHz
CPU Multi: 11.0x
Mem Freq: 100%
CASS : 2.5-3-3-6 at 2.7v
CPU Vcore: 1.65V

I have 500 errors on test #5.

Do you think that it is a XMS version problem?

My two modules are 'XMS3202 v3.1' and on the following post people have also the 'XMS3202 v3.1' and they have the same problem as me.

Thanks.
Regards,

Luciano
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ @ 2.2GHz
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe (BIOS 1012, rev. 1.01)
1GB RAM Corsair 2 x CMX512-3200C2 (Cass 10-3-3-2,5T @ 2,7V)
GeForce FX5700
200 Go SerialATA Maxtor DiamondMax10
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 09-21-2004, 02:20 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 144707
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would try setting your AGP Voltage to 1.6 Volts and set the Dim Voltage to 2.8 Volts. If that does not resolve the issue we can try and replace your modules if you like, but I would see if you can test them in another system to be sure!
Please follow the link in my signature “I think I have a bad part!” and we will be happy to replace them or it!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 09-21-2004, 05:54 PM
nicoletti nicoletti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 144783
nicoletti Reputation: 10
Default AGP Voltage 1.6V and Dim Voltage 2.8V

RAM Guy,

I set AGP Voltage 1.6V and Dim Voltage 2.8V ==> 185 errors on test 5 (the errors decrease, but it still have errors).

I will try to test my modules on another MB that supports FSB400 and Dual-DDR400.

Other wise, could you please inform me if aurelpem (on his post) and the other peoples on the same post (like SamC, gyurika, DadZilla, Merlin803...) have replaced their modules ?
If possible, do you know how they have solved their problems (since they have the same problem as I have?)

Thanks a lot for your assistance.

Yours truly,

Luciano
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ @ 2.2GHz
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe (BIOS 1012, rev. 1.01)
1GB RAM Corsair 2 x CMX512-3200C2 (Cass 10-3-3-2,5T @ 2,7V)
GeForce FX5700
200 Go SerialATA Maxtor DiamondMax10
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 09-22-2004, 07:56 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 144996
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

There is a jumper next to the chipset called FSB Jumper, please set this too pins 2-3 farthest away from the CPU and then remove the battery with the power disconnected and clear the bios for about a minute and then put the system back to gather and when you turn it back on go to bios setup and load setup defaults and set the timings and voltage as listed bellow.
CPU Freq.: 200 MHz
CPU Multiplier: 11x (Menu, not Auto)
System Performance: User Defined
Memory Freq.: 100%
Memory Timings: User Defined
Precharge: 6
RAS-CAS: 3
RAS Precharge: 3
CAS Latency: 2.5T
FSB Spread Spectrum: Disabled
AGP Spread Spectrum: Disabled
CPU Vcore: 1.675
DDR Voltage: 2.7V
AGP Voltage: 1.6V
Then please test the modules one at a time with www.memtest.org!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 09-25-2004, 05:14 PM
nicoletti nicoletti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 145478
nicoletti Reputation: 10
Default slots A1 and A2

RAM GUY,

1. I set the FSB Jumpers to pins 2-3 farthest away from the CPU.
2. I cleared the BIOS (as explained on the MB user guide) for about 10 minutes.
3. I went to BIOS and load setup defaults and set the timings and voltage as you requested.
4. I tested one module at a time with www.memtest.org.

Results (on FSB400 and Single-Channel DDR400):
- On slot B1 : both modules are OK (no errors )
- On slot A1 : both modules are defectives (300 errors on test#5)
- On slot A2 : both modules are defectives (300 errors on test#5)
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ @ 2.2GHz
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe (BIOS 1012, rev. 1.01)
1GB RAM Corsair 2 x CMX512-3200C2 (Cass 10-3-3-2,5T @ 2,7V)
GeForce FX5700
200 Go SerialATA Maxtor DiamondMax10
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 09-25-2004, 06:03 PM
nicoletti nicoletti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 145481
nicoletti Reputation: 10
Question CAS Latency problem

I think that there are a problem with the parameter 'CAS Latency' on this MB.

In fact, I set this parameter to 2T (it was 2.5T before) and I get just 2 errors on test#6 of www.memtest.org (with FSB400 and Dual-Channel DDR400)!

So I started Windows and launched the ASUS NVIDIA System Utility in order to see the system settings.
However, I was surprised to see that this program shows the 'CAS Latency' as 2.5T (even if I set 2T on the BIOS).
Then I go to BIOS again to verify this parameter and it was set to 2T!

So I set it to 2.5T in order to test, and the 'ASUS NVIDIA System Utility' shows it as 3T!

I don't know if the BUG is in the BIOS or in this ASUS NVIDIA utility....
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ @ 2.2GHz
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe (BIOS 1012, rev. 1.01)
1GB RAM Corsair 2 x CMX512-3200C2 (Cass 10-3-3-2,5T @ 2,7V)
GeForce FX5700
200 Go SerialATA Maxtor DiamondMax10
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 09-27-2004, 07:29 AM
marquito marquito is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 145582
marquito Reputation: 10
Default Spread Spectrum

i followed this forum with great interest, because i have (had?) the same problems. if i insert one stick into DIMM_B1 its error-free with memtest86. if i insert both sticks or one stick into DIMM_A1 or DIMM_A2 i get errors on test #5 or #6. i tried all advices in this forum and also from the asusforum, however i always get errors on test #5.
today i set fsb spread spectrum @ 1.00% instead of off and it works. i haven't tested in depth but i got no errors on test #5 or test #6 within 1 hour:)
spread spectrum does vary the frequency of the bus within a small range to minimize interference.
if i change this setting i realize that in memtest86 the cpu frequency is a little bit smaller. however i can increase the multiplier value to 11.5x without any troubles.

another question of mine: what is a good value to set for AGP Frequency? i have it still on the auto setting. but what is the frequency that is really used?

i hope that this helps someone!

ciao marquito!

system:
AMD athlon XP 3200
2x512Mb Corsair CMX512-3200C2
A7N8X-E Deluxe
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 09-27-2004, 02:15 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 145676
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Let's try replacing your modules, and if that does not solve the problem I would look for some other cause. Please follow the link in my signature “I think I have a bad part!” and we will be happy to replace them or it!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 09-30-2004, 02:30 AM
nicoletti nicoletti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 146254
nicoletti Reputation: 10
Default test on another MB

RAM GUY,

Thank you again for your proposal.
But a friend of mine suggested me to test my modules on his MB.

I will test them today and keep you informed about the results.

Yours truly,

Luciano
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ @ 2.2GHz
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe (BIOS 1012, rev. 1.01)
1GB RAM Corsair 2 x CMX512-3200C2 (Cass 10-3-3-2,5T @ 2,7V)
GeForce FX5700
200 Go SerialATA Maxtor DiamondMax10
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 09-30-2004, 05:07 AM
nonob nonob is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 146261
nonob Reputation: 10
Sad

hi :)

I have the same pb with corsair value 256m pc3200 and leadtek mother board nforce 2 :(

See post here

Can you help me ?

Thanks a lot :)
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 09-30-2004, 11:35 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 146306
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Well Nonob, no I dont think you have the exact same same problem!
Quote:
With that CPU I would set the memory Frequency to 133 MHz and see if that does not solve the issue. However, I really doubt you would be able to run the memory at 166 MHz or higher with a 100 MHz CPU. That is just too much of a bottleneck!
nicoletti
N.P. please let me know how you make out!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 10-03-2004, 03:43 PM
nicoletti nicoletti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 146772
nicoletti Reputation: 10
Default no good

RAM GUY,

I did not succeed in testing because the MB of my friend did not boot when my modules were installed in.
I did not test further because I did not want to damage his MB...

So, I would like to replace my modules to see if that can solve my problem.

I have just one question before submit the RMA form : When you would send the modules to me; , Do I have to pay a tax in order to withdraw my modules at the post office here ?

Thank you in advance.

Yours truly,

Luciano
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ @ 2.2GHz
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe (BIOS 1012, rev. 1.01)
1GB RAM Corsair 2 x CMX512-3200C2 (Cass 10-3-3-2,5T @ 2,7V)
GeForce FX5700
200 Go SerialATA Maxtor DiamondMax10
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 10-04-2004, 02:03 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 146867
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I am sorry I would not know the answer too that, please ask our customer service when you submit the RMA they should be able to answer that for you. However, as far as I know we ship every thing VIA UPS or FEDEX all duties and Taxes paid!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 10-05-2004, 07:19 AM
bigsyuk bigsyuk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 147026
bigsyuk Reputation: 10
Sad A7n8x Corsair TWINX 3200C2 1024mb

Hi Ram Guy

I have been reading this thread with interest as I have just upgraded to Corsair 3200c2 memory to partner my new xp3200 AMD cpu on the deluxe version (not E) of the A7n8x. (rev 2.0 with 1.7 bios)

I have adjusted my bios settings and voltages to 1.725 for cpu and 2.8v for memory and all errors on memtest have now gone. Temperatures remain well within acceptable levels too (less than 55 degrees) Hooray!! - not quite!

WIndows XP still loads but at 200mhz (400) fsb setting it crashes. It either locks or I get bad_pool_header messages. I thought I would try a clean windows install but it just locks at this speed.

If I drop back to 166mhz all works but slower but a lot slower than my old 2400xp and standard crucial ram.

After three solid days of trying I am at my wits end. I read on another post that Corsair recommend a single gig stick as opposed to two 512mhz as ddr is unreliable. Is this true?

Anything else I could try?

thanks for your help

bigsyuk
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 10-05-2004, 07:48 AM
nicoletti nicoletti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 147028
nicoletti Reputation: 10
Default memtest86+

Hi bigsyuk,

remove the battery with the power disconnected and clear the bios for about a minute and then put the system back to gather and when you turn it back on go to bios setup and load setup defaults and set the timings and voltage as listed bellow.

CPU Freq.: 200 MHz
CPU Multiplier: 11x (Menu, not Auto)
System Performance: User Defined
Memory Freq.: 100%
Memory Timings: User Defined
Precharge: 6
RAS-CAS: 3
RAS Precharge: 3
CAS Latency: 2.5T
FSB Spread Spectrum: Disabled
AGP Spread Spectrum: Disabled
CPU Vcore: 1.675
DDR Voltage: 2.7V
AGP Voltage: 1.5V

Then please test the modules one at a time with www.memtest.org!
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ @ 2.2GHz
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe (BIOS 1012, rev. 1.01)
1GB RAM Corsair 2 x CMX512-3200C2 (Cass 10-3-3-2,5T @ 2,7V)
GeForce FX5700
200 Go SerialATA Maxtor DiamondMax10
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.