The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #76  
Old 10-19-2004, 05:23 PM
AR-15Bushmaster AR-15Bushmaster is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 149735
AR-15Bushmaster Reputation: 10
Default P5AD2 problems continue

Couldnt help but notice Im following the same line as the rest of you....so heres my story. Im rebuilding a new comp. with the following component:

-P5AD2 ASUS Premium
-TwinX 1.0GB Dual Channel PC-5400 C4Pro DDR2 SDRAM Memory Kit (Two 512MB DDR2-675 Memory Modules)
-WD 80G Hard Drive
-x800 ATI PCI-E 256MB Graphic Card Platinum Edition
-CDRW/DVD & 56x CD

Upon Windows XP installation I get to a point when it halts with the following message...

SESSION3_INITIALIZATION_FAILED

If this is the first time youve seen this stop error screen, restart you computer. If this screen appears again, follow these steps:

Check to make sure any new hardware or software is properly installed. If this is a new installation, ask you hardware or software manufacturer for any windows updates you may need.

If problems continue, disable or remove any newly installed hardware or software. Disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing. If you need to use Safe mode to remove or disable components, restart you computer. Press F8 to select advanced startup options, and then select safe mode.

Technical Information:
*** STOP: 0x00000006F (0xc0000020, 0x0000000, 0x0000000, 0x0000000)

Ive called the ASUS help line at least a dozen time with the response of "new motherboard"...well I traded in the new motherboard and guess what same issue. Ive also configure my computer every way possible to try to see if perhaps its a configuration problem, but once again same scenario. I recieved an email for the RAM GUY with the following advice....

Please make sure that you have the latest BIOS for your MB and load Setup/optimized default settings, and try the following BIOS settings;

Twin2X1024 or Twin2X512-5400C4

Advanced/Jumper Free

AI over clocking: Manual

CPU Freq: 200

DRAM Clock: 533 MHz

PCI Express Frequency: 100

PCI Clock: 33.33 MHz

Memory or Dim Reference voltage: 1.9 Volts

System performance: Auto

Advanced/Chipset

Configure Dram timing by SPD: Disabled/User define

SDRAM CAS Latency: 4

SDRAM RAS to CAS Delay (tRCD): 4T

SDRAM Row Precharge (tRP): 4T

SDRAM Active to Precharge Delay (tRAS): 12T

Hyper path 2: Disabled

All other settings should be set to default settings!

Then please test them one at a time with www.memtest.org and let’s make sure it's not some other issue! I would run the test for at least 2-3 passes to be sure!

***

Once again, same problem. Im at my wits end here. Anyone have any advice, I love to try something new. Thanks for taking the time to read and respond.
Reply With Quote


  #77  
Old 10-19-2004, 05:34 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 149738
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Did you test the modules, and were there any errors with www.memtest.org?
If not and you have replaced the MB I would suggest you try the memory in another system or maybe if you can barrow another CPU test it with your system. Or maybe try your CPU in another system. But according to Microsoft’s KB that error code is not recognized!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #78  
Old 10-19-2004, 06:24 PM
ARCSolo ARCSolo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 149759
ARCSolo Reputation: 10
Default

He had one too many zero's

http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;153742

Although I never got that specific error, it is in reference to missing or corrupt files. I have had the NTOSKRNL.exe show as mising or corrupted on two separate installs with this machine and was unable to recover from it by any method on microsoft's website.

ARC
__________________
Thermaltake Tsunami Dream
ASUS P5AD2 Premium rev 1.02 BIOS1008
Intel 3.4GHz HT 1MB L2
Corsair XMS2 5400Pro pair of 512
ATi X800 PCI-e
Sony DRU-710A DVD/RW/R/CD
Adaptec multi reader
Enermax EG851AX-VH 660W PSU
Seagtae Barracuda 80GB 7200
WD Raptor 74GB 10000 x 2
Creative Audigy NX external USB
Phillips 22" CRT monitor

Last edited by ARCSolo; 10-19-2004 at 06:28 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #79  
Old 10-19-2004, 06:44 PM
calcal calcal is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 149763
calcal Reputation: 10
Default

umm how about running sandra, if your scores are above 5000 then your ok because i runmy memory at default(400 mhz) and i score 4900 in sandra. (dual CHannel)
your scores should definetly be higher than 4900
Reply With Quote


  #80  
Old 10-19-2004, 07:35 PM
AR-15Bushmaster AR-15Bushmaster is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 149779
AR-15Bushmaster Reputation: 10
Default Reply

Youll have to excuse my inexperience but if Im unable to get beyond the Windows setup how am I suppose to run memtest.org???

And I too am on the verge of sending back this motherboard...what a pain in the butt.....
Reply With Quote


  #81  
Old 10-19-2004, 08:04 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 149789
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You can make the floppy or CD with another system and then test it with the boot disk or CD to see if it's memory or not!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #82  
Old 10-20-2004, 07:04 PM
AR-15Bushmaster AR-15Bushmaster is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 149986
AR-15Bushmaster Reputation: 10
Default Reply to Ram Guy

(In my previous email I was told to set my BIOS setting to those specified but I was reading some of the other posts and noticed this setup below is different for the one initially described to me. Which one should I follow?)

Motherboard make and model: ABIT AA8 Durramax and/or Asus P5AD2 Premium
Each pair is tested and packaged together using the following settings:
CPU External Frequency: Manually set to 250MHz
DDR2 SDRAM Clock: Manually set to 533MHz
DRAM Timing Selectable: Auto Yields the following timings
SDRAM CAS Latency: 4T
SDRAM RAS to CAS Delay (tRCD): 4T
SDRAM Row Precharge (tRP): 4T
SDRAM Active to Precharge Delay (tRAS): 12T
DDR2 SDRAM Voltage: 1.9
NB Voltage 1.9 Volts (On Abit AA8 Only)
All other settings are motherboard defaults.
Maximum DDR2 recommended VDIMM: 2.1 Volts

(How long in the memtest? I ran it for 3 1/2 hours and it looked as though it would continue through the night. No failures were noticed.)

Thanks

Last edited by AR-15Bushmaster; 10-21-2004 at 11:04 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #83  
Old 10-21-2004, 05:08 PM
Noob_112 Noob_112 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 150167
Noob_112 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AR-15Bushmaster
(In my previous email I was told to set my BIOS setting to those specified but I was reading some of the other posts and noticed this setup below is different for the one initially described to me. Which one should I follow?)

Motherboard make and model: ABIT AA8 Durramax and/or Asus P5AD2 Premium
Each pair is tested and packaged together using the following settings:
CPU External Frequency: Manually set to 250MHz
DDR2 SDRAM Clock: Manually set to 533MHz
DRAM Timing Selectable: Auto Yields the following timings
SDRAM CAS Latency: 4T
SDRAM RAS to CAS Delay (tRCD): 4T
SDRAM Row Precharge (tRP): 4T
SDRAM Active to Precharge Delay (tRAS): 12T
DDR2 SDRAM Voltage: 1.9
NB Voltage 1.9 Volts (On Abit AA8 Only)
All other settings are motherboard defaults.
Maximum DDR2 recommended VDIMM: 2.1 Volts

(How long in the memtest? I ran it for 3 1/2 hours and it looked as though it would continue through the night. No failures were noticed.)

Thanks
Let me ask you a question, do you have advanced power management? Do you have APIC 2.0 and ACPI Enabled in management? If you do you have to do a special install through the windows xp. During where it says f6 to load raid drivers, hit f5 instead. And install the APIC, keep pressing up during the menu to find it. Try installing that way.
Reply With Quote


  #84  
Old 10-21-2004, 05:19 PM
AR-15Bushmaster AR-15Bushmaster is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 150173
AR-15Bushmaster Reputation: 10
Default Noob112

Interesting...I'll take a look at that tonight and get back to you. Thanks for your input..and if this works, you'll be upgraded from Noob to sub-noob.

Last edited by AR-15Bushmaster; 10-21-2004 at 05:24 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #85  
Old 10-21-2004, 06:17 PM
Noob_112 Noob_112 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 150181
Noob_112 Reputation: 10
Default

Alright I hope it works for you, I have apic 2.0 and now I found out I have to reinstall windows because my computer doesnt shut down also. So I too have to reinstall windows, but I did manage to install xp. But I had a hard time doing so, it gave me error messages also and did not detect my hard drive. Once again hope it works, tell me if it does.
Reply With Quote


  #86  
Old 10-21-2004, 07:58 PM
AR-15Bushmaster AR-15Bushmaster is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 150215
AR-15Bushmaster Reputation: 10
Default Reply Noob112

I tried loading Windows XP just as you said, with the ACPI selection and unfortunately Im still getting the same error. I dont understand why this is turning into such a hassel. I called Microcenter and recieved my RMA for the RAM, and instead of trying the 5400C4PRO, I think im going to go with the VS1GBKIT533D2 and see how that factors in. What about the power supply? Im using an Enermax 550 W 24-pin model # EG651P-VE(24P).

Thanks again for your help.
Reply With Quote


  #87  
Old 10-22-2004, 02:06 AM
Noob_112 Noob_112 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 150243
Noob_112 Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry it didnt work out, well hope you get your parts in and that should fix the problem. Yah Enermax makes good power supply, im using an Antec neopower 480 and been working just fine. Oh btw the only difference between the pro of the xms ddr2 5400 is that the pro has lights.
Reply With Quote


  #88  
Old 10-22-2004, 09:32 AM
AR-15Bushmaster AR-15Bushmaster is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 150261
AR-15Bushmaster Reputation: 10
Default Reply

Noob 112

This may be turning into a software issue. I loaded Windows 98 instead last night and it worked to a certain extent. I was about 80% complete when the computer needed to reboot and then my CPU said it was to hot and the entire computer shut down. I was to tired to finish troubleshooting, so I'll attack it tonight after work. At least now I have a formated Hard Drive. I may just reset the CMOS setting and start from scratch.

New Question : Whats the best way to keep the CPU from overheating?
Reply With Quote


  #89  
Old 10-22-2004, 11:01 AM
frpe82's Avatar
frpe82 frpe82 is offline
Registered User
frpe82's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Rönnäng, a community on the island Tjörn on the westcoast of Sweden
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 150268
frpe82 Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to frpe82
Default

If I have got it right, you are not running your system overclocked.

See to that you use just the right amount of thermal compound, and that it is of good quality (preferably Arctic silver 5).
You should use a layer so thin that you almost can see through it.

And you should also look into how well the cooler is fastened.
Maybe it is a little bit tilted or you may have some small grains of dirt/dust between your cooler and CPU.

You should not overheat when not overclocking.
__________________
I have been using and tweaking Corsair RAM since DDR3 was launched.
And I will continue to use and tweak Corsair RAM.
Don't blame Corsair if you don't know how to set up your hardware.
I am a compulsive overclocker. Heh... even my phone is running a 200% overclock.
Reply With Quote


  #90  
Old 10-22-2004, 03:22 PM
AR-15Bushmaster AR-15Bushmaster is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 150347
AR-15Bushmaster Reputation: 10
Default Reply frpe82

At the time it was configured to run overclocked but since I actually made some progress yesterday Im going to try and run it normal until everything is 100% and then see what limitations I have.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.