The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 07-29-2004, 10:56 PM
cimerol cimerol is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 134605
cimerol Reputation: 10
Default following up...

got my system back. decided to replace the a8v with giga-byte's k8nsnxp-939, same fx-53 and 3200xlpro. wd sata and pny 6800 gt. big thermaltake hsf, with the delta fan pushing 88 cfm's. runs 15c idle in my thermaltake xaser super case. ran artic silver 5 in the cpu, and disassembled the 6800gt's hsf and ran artic silver 5 on that gpu. drops the temp 5-10 degrees. Enermax 600w psu, audigy 2 zs. no real overclocking yet but here's what works for me, ran memtest no problems:

205 fsb
2-2-2-5 (set manually)
disabled 2-t command (set manually)
cpu volts 1.55 (set manually)
ddr voltage +.2 which should be 2.7v (set manually)
12x multiplier (set manually)
no oc on the 6800gt yet, heard of same system pushing 430mhz no problem.

only thing i noticed on this mobo, when the cpu voltage is on auto, cpu-id reports it as 1.45v. even with the latest bios. and the ram on auto is 2-3-2-6, which i thought was odd for the XL series.

but for the most part, life is good again.
Reply With Quote


  #62  
Old 07-30-2004, 08:25 PM
Lidocaine Lidocaine is offline
Hardware Junkie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 134769
Lidocaine Reputation: 10
Default

For those trying to get good overclocks on Rev. 1.02 A8V-Deluxe, you need to get the 1005.021 bios, it has working AGP/PCI locks. Bios 1006 from ASUS does not offer this feature.

This mobo has got a lot of potential...look at this guys bandwidth HERE ....and his FSB with working locks @ 1T ....gotta know how to tweak these bad boys. I'm luvin mine!

3DMark03 ....almost 12k stock .....I know 03 is more GPU dependant, but look at the CPU score....LOL!
__________________
Antec SX 1045BII w/450W PS
A64 3500+ s939
SLK-948U w/VAntec Tornado <-----stupid loud
ASUS A8V-Deluxe Rev 2.0
TwinX1024-3200XLPRO 2-2-2-5 @1T
BFG 6800 GT OC
Klipsch 4.1's
Windows XP Pro
3DMark01

Last edited by Lidocaine; 07-30-2004 at 08:42 PM. Reason: Checking out sig...LOL
Reply With Quote


  #63  
Old 07-30-2004, 10:55 PM
lkHyperX lkHyperX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 134785
lkHyperX Reputation: 10
Default

anybody know how to overclock the RAM on the A8V :D I wanna get up to 430 mhz 2-2-2-5-1 :o anyone with the same FX-53, A8V (BIOS 1.006) and RAM as me want to tell me their highest clocks?
__________________
AMD Athlon-64 FX-53 939-Pin
ASUS A8V Deluxe WiFi Rev 1.02
Hero Custom Case, 7 80mm fans + 500 watt PSU
XFX GeForce 6800 Ultra (425 mhz, 1.2 ghz stock)
1024 MB Corsair TwinX1024-3200XLPRO (2-2-2-5-1)

Last edited by lkHyperX; 07-31-2004 at 12:07 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #64  
Old 07-31-2004, 08:41 AM
shooter99 shooter99 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 134812
shooter99 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lidocaine
3DMark03 ....almost 12k stock .....I know 03 is more GPU dependant, but look at the CPU score....LOL!
How the hell do you get 1027 CPU Score? I'm having only 839 with nearly the same system (http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=2819935 ), expept for the graphics card. Wich RAM Timing do you have? Is this sys really stock??
Reply With Quote


  #65  
Old 07-31-2004, 10:25 AM
Lidocaine Lidocaine is offline
Hardware Junkie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 134815
Lidocaine Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lkHyperX
anybody know how to overclock the RAM on the A8V :D I wanna get up to 430 mhz 2-2-2-5-1 :o anyone with the same FX-53, A8V (BIOS 1.006) and RAM as me want to tell me their highest clocks?

Overclocking over ~210-215FSB and your gonna lose a component without locks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by shooter99
How the hell do you get 1027 CPU Score? I'm having only 839 with nearly the same system (http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=2819935 ), expept for the graphics card. Wich RAM Timing do you have? Is this sys really stock??
Ram timings are 2-2-2-5-11-16 @ 1T and yes my system is bone stock.....no overclocks on anything.......I've always been >1000 on my CPU score.

New scores: 3DMark03 ...stock

3DMark01...stock..

I post "stock" so others can have something to compare to, not bragging by any means, I just think that this mobo with the right bios is amazing, even for those that do run non-overclocked setups....like myself.

I'd almost decided to not come back here, because trying to get help initially was "hopeless".....but I feel for the guys that are having issues with similiar setups, as it took me 2 days of no sleep, eat, and crap to figure out MY issue was a brand new PS and NOT my mobo, ram or cpu at all........I would of had this system up and running out of the box without a hitch had it not been a defunct PS. Typical goodness from ASUS this mobo is! Oh and this memory is good stuff too.

If it weren't for having to reduce the T-rate command down to 2T when running all DIMM slots full on this mobo, I'd get another 1024 mb of this XMS XLPRO goodness.....fast as a greased pig I tell ya.
__________________
Antec SX 1045BII w/450W PS
A64 3500+ s939
SLK-948U w/VAntec Tornado <-----stupid loud
ASUS A8V-Deluxe Rev 2.0
TwinX1024-3200XLPRO 2-2-2-5 @1T
BFG 6800 GT OC
Klipsch 4.1's
Windows XP Pro
3DMark01
Reply With Quote


  #66  
Old 07-31-2004, 11:13 AM
shooter99 shooter99 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 134818
shooter99 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lidocaine
Ram timings are 2-2-2-5-11-16 @ 1T and yes my system is bone stock.....no overclocks on anything.......I've always been >1000 on my CPU score.
My timings are 2-3-2-6-11-16 @ 1T with Twinx1024-3200LL. Could it be the Ram wich gives you that amazing CPU score.

Could you bother to run my timings an post the results with 3D Mark 2003? That would be great, cause I really don't know why I'm having only about 830 CPU Score
Reply With Quote


  #67  
Old 08-01-2004, 11:58 AM
cimerol cimerol is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 134899
cimerol Reputation: 10
Default

my 3dmark03 score, all stock, no OC.
Reply With Quote


  #68  
Old 08-01-2004, 12:00 PM
shooter99 shooter99 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 134901
shooter99 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cimerol
my 3dmark03 score, all stock, no OC.
Your link doesn't work. You have to publish your benchresults and copy the 'compare url'
Reply With Quote


  #69  
Old 08-02-2004, 03:54 PM
Auspex Auspex is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 135031
Auspex Reputation: 10
Default What about TWO pairs (2 GB) of TWINX1024-3200XLPRO?

Hello, all!

Sorry in advance for the long post.

What about an FX-53/A8V Deluxe system with two sets of TWINX1024-3200XLPRO (2 GB total)?

Are the settings going to be any different? I had a similar experience, noticing a reported 2-3-2-5 latency and 166MHz (!?) memory clock in the BIOS. I tried changing the settings to a 2:1 (DDR400) ratio and 2-2-2-5 latency, and disabled 2T, but the motherboard wouldn't post -- so I had to reset the BIOS. Then I found this thread. Thanks for giving me hope! (I mean, okay, it's blindingly fast anyway, but I figured I'd get my money's worth since I spent the money to get 2-2-2-5 DDR400 memory...)

By the way, I still haven't updated the BIOS yet to v1.006.

Anyway, I haven't had any CPU heat issues (that I know of), but should I still set the voltage to 1.5v? I'll check it with CPU-Z and see what comes up. Other than that, I should be okay with just setting the DDR voltage to 2.7v, FSB to 200MHz, ratio to 2:1 (DDR400) (rather than AUTO), and latency settings to 2-2-2-5, as per Ixion's specs, right?

I guess my basic questions are:

A) Does having two sets of TWINX1024-3200XLPRO (2 GB) instead of one (1 GB) make a difference in what settings to use? I have two matched pairs, so all four DIMM slots are occupied.
B) Should I use 2.7v or 2.8v for the memory? Anyone have any more testing to suggest one over the other?
C) Does the SDRAM Bank Interleave setting need to be changed? In one of RAM GUY's FAQ posts, he mentions that the TWINX1024-3200XL modules are tested with a SDRAM Bank Interleave setting of 4. Any feedback? I haven't checked, so maybe the A8V uses this setting as the default.
D) Cool 'n Quiet is nice, but somehow I don't feel comfortable with it. Not from a cooling standpoint, mind you -- I'm just concerned that there may be lag between CPU load detection and voltage ramp-up. I don't want to be playing a game and have to worry about whether the darn thing is always running at full speed, like I'd want it to be. Anyone have any test information to confirm the responsiveness of the feature? I'm leaning very heavily towards just keeping it disabled, since I haven't seen temperatures that are out of the norm. I'm using the stock heatsink and fan, and I don't plan on overclocking anything.
E) Ummm, should the HyperTransport frequency be set to 1000MHz? That's the default that the board booted up with. I haven't changed it... nor have I messed with any CPU voltage or multiplier settings yet. I'm hoping to just be able to change those settings for the memory and be good to go. Unfortunately, I read this review and now I'm concerned as to whether everything is set up correctly, regarding the HT speed, CPU multipliers, etc. (check the second page, regarding the BIOS):

http://www.driverheaven.net/reviews/asusA8V/

Any thoughts? Thanks in advance!

--------------------
Athlon 64 FX-53
2GB Corsair TWINX1024-3200XLPRO (two matched pairs; 4x512MB)
eVGA e-GeForce 6800 Ultra
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum Pro
74GB WD Raptor 10,000RPM SATA HDD
250GB WD 7,200RPM SATA HDD
Antec 550W TruePower PSU

Last edited by Auspex; 08-02-2004 at 04:49 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #70  
Old 08-02-2004, 05:45 PM
cimerol cimerol is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 135054
cimerol Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cimerol
my 3dmark03 score, all stock, no OC.
fixed above link, i am interested in others with the same configuration and what settings you have made to improve performance.
Reply With Quote


  #71  
Old 08-02-2004, 06:35 PM
Tempo36 Tempo36 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 135068
Tempo36 Reputation: 10
Default Me Too

I too am interested in whether the 3200xl's can potentially maintain their stock timings if two sets (4 banks) are present. Since I really like this memory, I'm wondering if there's any upgrade path for me in the memory dept for a while...or if another pair would actually boost the system...or if it would make little if any difference (or just push up my timings)
Reply With Quote


  #72  
Old 08-02-2004, 08:57 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 135116
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Well you are welcome to try it! However according to the CPU white papers and the user manual with more the 2 modules DDR333 would be suggested!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #73  
Old 08-03-2004, 09:52 AM
Auspex Auspex is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 135171
Auspex Reputation: 10
Default Ahhhh, there ya go!

A HA! So THAT would explain why CPU-Z is reporting the memory clock speed as 166 MHz. That makes a lot more sense now.

Would that also explain why I can't get the darn things to run at 2-2-2-5? I'm still getting 2-3-2-5, since after I tried Ixion's settings, the motherboard gave me an "Overclocking Failed" message and I had to go back to the BIOS.

I'm using the stock settings now but I honestly have to say that this stuff is blazingly fast anyway... and with 2 GB, everything is incredibly responsive. I might have opted for a different configuration, had I known a few more things, but all in all, I'm still very pleased.

Thanks, RAM GUY (and everyone who has contributed to this thread)!

Last edited by Auspex; 08-03-2004 at 09:55 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #74  
Old 08-03-2004, 06:34 PM
pagkalis pagkalis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 135334
pagkalis Reputation: 10
Default CPU lacking?

I have a similar set-up but with an 3500+ 64 AMD and a single Raptor. However, my SisSandra memory bandwidth score does even make to 5900, compared to Ixion's 6083.

Is it because of the slower CPU?
Reply With Quote


  #75  
Old 08-03-2004, 07:25 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 135364
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

More than likely yes! However, that is not that far off and it can be anything from the PSU to a slight difference in the components!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.