The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 02-12-2004, 03:46 PM
Calbrenar Calbrenar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 105482
Calbrenar Reputation: 10
Default

I've had 4 total motherboards so I seriously doubt the mobo itself is bad. The only thing consistent across all 4 boards is the ram.

I memtested it in dual channel mode and received no errors. However once again I did the following test.

1 stick of memory in single channel (black) socket. played for hours no problems.

1 stick in black and 1 in blue next to it (single channel still) Crashes in under 10 minutes.

1 stick in each blue (dual) crashes in 4 min or so.

Now correct me if I'm wrong but that does kind of seem like the memory is causing it since the only thing that changed in the two tests is the memory. It is possible that only one of the sticks is screwy but supposedly they are a matched pair tested to run in dual mode so if I rma one I have to rma the other and get another matched pair right?

As for the Antec not being stable I don't know anything about that. Every review I've read on the net says they are the best power supply makers. The voltage itself is rock solid now that I have it in on every line including +12v
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 02-12-2004, 05:59 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 105509
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

No! Not If understand you correctly! If the modules will run in single channel mode 1 or 2 modules with out problems but not in dual channel mode that would suggest MB or CPU or possibly a PSU problem. However, if you have a bad or failing module it should fail when installed one at a time. You might try the Microfoft Memory Test one module at a time and see if that shows any errors. In addition, let us try to make sure it is a module problem. If you do find one failing, let us get the module or modules replaced. Please follow the link in my signature!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 02-14-2004, 03:37 AM
Calbrenar Calbrenar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 105713
Calbrenar Reputation: 10
Default

-sighs-

So All four motherboards have been bad. Both power supplies and both cpu's.

I find it hard to believe that That many bad parts would happen in a row and the ram has been fine the entire time. I'll try doing some more tests. Maybe the stick of ram I have in now is the good one and the other one will crash in single channel w/ one stick. I will swap them when I get a chance.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 02-14-2004, 02:30 PM
Jito463 Jito463 is offline
No I will NOT fix your PC
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 105723
Jito463 Reputation: 10
Default

Well, I'm not saying that's the case (the MoBo's and CPU's being bad), but I've seen stranger things happen. Just out of curiosity though, did you use the same PSU that was 13.1xx volts on those other MoBo's?
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 02-14-2004, 03:01 PM
Calbrenar Calbrenar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 105725
Calbrenar Reputation: 10
Default

Ok I see what you are saying.

The only issue with that is every board I sent back to Asus they tested with the same memory and setup etc and never had any problems with it. So if the board was actually damaged it still would have been damaged in their shop.

If it wasn't damaged then when they put their new powersupply in its the same as when I put my new one in.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 02-14-2004, 11:06 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 105756
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Let's try replacing your modules if you have not tried that!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 02-20-2004, 09:09 AM
Calbrenar Calbrenar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 106644
Calbrenar Reputation: 10
Default

Did the email RMA form a few days ago. No reply as of yet
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 02-20-2004, 10:26 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 106759
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please try and email it again and CC it to me and I will try to see it gets done!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 03-10-2004, 09:46 AM
Calbrenar Calbrenar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 109806
Calbrenar Reputation: 10
Default

Sent the ram in 2 weeks ago. No response. Is there an online tracking thing to check and see where your memory is at?
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 03-10-2004, 11:44 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 109821
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please email me with your RMA# and a link to this post and I will check the status for you!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 03-16-2004, 08:58 PM
Calbrenar Calbrenar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 110822
Calbrenar Reputation: 10
Default

Just go the ram today. Tried it dual channel and almost instantaneous crashes. Running it in single channel now with only one stick in and it seems fine.

What are the timings supposed to be again? It defaulted to 6 2 3 2T but that doesn't seem to work.....
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 03-19-2004, 07:33 AM
Calbrenar Calbrenar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 111280
Calbrenar Reputation: 10
Default

No comment?

The RMA didn't even list a piece of paper that said whether or not they tested the modules and what if anything was wrong with them. I'm getting a little irritated with the lack of customer support. No phone numbers just emails with no reply and a message board you have to keep checking to see if anything helpful has been added.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 03-22-2004, 04:02 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 111686
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Calbrenar, first off I am sorry your post was not answered, we have had some people out sick all week and we are behind. I do apologize. Can you tell me the exact module part# that you have and the make and model of MB and the hardware revision you have is?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 03-26-2004, 09:26 AM
Calbrenar Calbrenar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 112634
Calbrenar Reputation: 10
Default

All that information is in my first 3 posts in the first page.

Bios is 1007

A7N8X Deluxe

TwinX 1024MB 3200LLPT (2x512)
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 03-26-2004, 12:35 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 112654
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, I saw that, however I need a Few more details.
A7N8X Deluxe (What is the hardware revision?)
TwinX 1024MB 3200LLPT (What Revision on your new modules?)
Radeon 9700 All in Wonder Pro (What revision, 1.1X is not compatible and will cause this error)
What is the make and model of PSU? You have a Antec listed but no model, and I would suggest if possible that you test with another PSU, anything other than Antec!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can these Problems be caused by my Corsair RAM? truehl Warranty and RMA Questions 8 05-26-2004 05:01 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.