The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2004, 02:42 PM
Calbrenar Calbrenar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 104692
Calbrenar Reputation: 10
Default Over a year of system problems

I will post when I get hoome with the specific settings and stats.

For now

A7N8X Deluxe (Will post PCB and Bios when I get home)
TwinX 1024MB 3200LLPT (2x512)
Radeon 9700 All in Wonder Pro
Athlon XP 3200+ 400 FSB (Barton)

For the longest time I had a problem with instability and after rma'ing my board I'd get it where I'd change a bios setting and the system would crash. I finally fixed that by using BY SPD as my memory setting and specifying timings off a website i found for the TwinX. I wasn't sure which ones to use off the memory guide because it didn't actually specify which number was which just said x-x-x-x.

The problem I'm having right now is horrendous stability. I got BF1942 installed and got into game and was getting small errors and then the system crashed.

I tried reinstalling XP SP1 and actually had it crash during the setup.

The system runs cool even running CPU burn for 10 minutes. (42C Stable)

The only thing I can possibly think might be the problem is the Asus PC probe is reporting the +12V as running at 13.168 or something like that. Does this mean my power supply is faulty?

I was looking at some nice Antec PSU's but I want to make sure before i pick one up. At one point I ran a cheap PSU tester from CompUSA on it and it showed all green. That was before I saw the 13.168.

I will run it again when I get home and also post again with all the specific settings and vallues (1600 or so EST)

I'm just hoping for a quick answer from someone on whether I can lay the blame on the voltage. I've replaced pretty much everything on this system since I got it and still having problems.

Different HDD different processor. Had Crucial and went to Corsair. Tried different graphics cards. Even the MB was replaced 3 times. The only thing that is still there is the PSU.

Any comments?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-09-2004, 06:39 PM
kec789's Avatar
kec789 kec789 is offline
I Cell Sellular
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 417
POST ID # = 104724
kec789 Reputation: 10
Default

Maybe you're not holding your mouth just right...lol


Seriously though, I've seen a crappy, cheap PSU be the problem in many, many systems. It's a very overlooked culprit in a lot of instances too.

The case I purchased months back came with a no-name 350watt PSU...Codegen, I think. Anyway, I kept using it thinking all was going to be fine, and it was, for a while. 2 weeks ago I upgraded to a FX5900 from a Ti4200 128mb 8x. 3/4 through a benchtest the whole thing shut down like the power went out. (Well, it actually did....lol) I tested the PSU and nobody was home.

Anyway, I bought an Antec 350watt SmartPower and I love it. The Antec feels twice as heavy/solid and it's also much quieter and also has 2 fans. It's funny that they both produce the same power yet one feels twice as solid. It's surprising that the Codegen lasted at all.

I'm rambling...sorry. Anyhow, i wouldn't be surprised if your PSU was the culprit. You could buy one locally.....I know, I now, it would be more expensive, BUT if you discovered it WASN"T the PSU you could always just take it right back and get a refund. I HAD to buy mine locally because I use it for business and couldn't wait for an order. I paid 15 bucks more, which isn't too much of a difference.

Go swap it out. It's easy, not too expensive, and you will notice somewhat immediately if things are fixed. Good luck!
__________________

3DM03-12406 3DM05-5338 AquaMark-68232
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-09-2004, 09:53 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 104768
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Also you might test the modules one at a time with www.memtest86.com and make sure one is not failing or weak. And you can use www.memtest86.com to test them.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 03-26-2004 at 12:25 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-10-2004, 07:37 AM
Calbrenar Calbrenar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 104814
Calbrenar Reputation: 10
Default

Will try the ram tonight then grab a powersupply from compUSA if the ram checks out. If the powersupply fixes it I'll get an Antec online and return the CUSA one.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-10-2004, 12:20 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 104856
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would consider PC Power and Cooling!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-11-2004, 01:04 AM
Calbrenar Calbrenar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 105118
Calbrenar Reputation: 10
Default

Bought an Antec true power.

Voltage stable still having issues.

I tried changing my settings to what Ram Guy suggested in another thread and i'll let you know how they work.

Bios is 1007

CPU external Freq is 200Mhz
Multiplier is 11.0x

memory by spd
bus is 200 (400)

SDRAM Active PRecharge Delay 5
SDRAM Ras to CAS delay 3
SDRAM RAS Precharge Delay 2
SDRAM CAS Latency 2T

DDR Ref Voltage 2.7V

Vcore 1.66
+3.3 3.2
+5 4.86
+12 11.96


Last reboot the system rebooted pretty quickly. Gonna try installing some games and see how they run.

Processor is an Athlon XP 3200+ 400mhz Barton.

One thing i noticed though when I ran memtest86 is that it didn't show an l2 cache which i believe the barton has?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-11-2004, 01:20 AM
Calbrenar Calbrenar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 105120
Calbrenar Reputation: 10
Default

Installed bf1942. Got partway into game and it crashed totally. Monitor went orange and turned off (orange light not screen orange) CTRL alt del did nothing totally froze with just some music.

Turned system off and rebooted. Sytem loaded and then after opening IE right away to go download the patch for bf1942 the mouse froze. Sytem is totally frozen.

I even swapped hard drives multiple fresh installs. I ran mem test for 2 passes and no errors but that was at 6-2-2-T. At that setting tho it took forever to reboot. At the current settings (above) that is fixed but stability is still crap.

I'm out of ideas. Every single piece of this computer has been swapped or changed out at one point or another from the processor to the hdd to the cdrom to the motherboard to the power supply. Only the memory and the case are the same.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-11-2004, 03:26 AM
og-phantom og-phantom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 105134
og-phantom Reputation: 10
Send a message via ICQ to og-phantom Send a message via AIM to og-phantom Send a message via Yahoo to og-phantom
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Calbrenar
Installed bf1942. Got partway into game and it crashed totally. Monitor went orange and turned off (orange light not screen orange) CTRL alt del did nothing totally froze with just some music.

Turned system off and rebooted. Sytem loaded and then after opening IE right away to go download the patch for bf1942 the mouse froze. Sytem is totally frozen.

I even swapped hard drives multiple fresh installs. I ran mem test for 2 passes and no errors but that was at 6-2-2-T. At that setting tho it took forever to reboot. At the current settings (above) that is fixed but stability is still crap.

I'm out of ideas. Every single piece of this computer has been swapped or changed out at one point or another from the processor to the hdd to the cdrom to the motherboard to the power supply. Only the memory and the case are the same.
Have you tried with 2.5-3-3-6? or some other looser memory timings?? your motherboard might not like the tight timings of the LL modules...
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-11-2004, 10:45 AM
Calbrenar Calbrenar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 105165
Calbrenar Reputation: 10
Default

I'll try those when I get home. I have an A7N8X Deluxe though so I don't know why the timings that work for others wouldn't work for me. I've had 3 dif boards from Asus.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 02-11-2004, 05:35 PM
Calbrenar Calbrenar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 105213
Calbrenar Reputation: 10
Default

Changed timings to

Active Precharge Delay 6
Ras to cas delay 3
ras precharge delay 3
cas latency 2.5T

Booted into windows. Ran windows update. Got thru download and 15% of install and system crashed completely no response.

I'm so sick of this computer ;x For all the time and effort I spent on it to "save money" I could have overpaid for an alienware machine and had a system that worked ;x
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 02-11-2004, 06:21 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 105220
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I am sorry that you have had so much trouble, we can try and replace your modules if you like. Please follow the link in my signature and we will be happy to replace them.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 02-12-2004, 12:01 AM
Jito463 Jito463 is offline
No I will NOT fix your PC
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 105306
Jito463 Reputation: 10
Default

Well, the initial culprit was definitely your PSU. They don't all have to be cheap ones to be bad, though. I had an Enermax 350WT that fried one board and almost took out another before I caught it. It's possible though that the MoBo may have been damaged from the old PSU, and that's why you're still getting crashes even after replacing it with a new one. You may have several parts that are now bad because of this. 13+ volts on the 12v line is just way too much and affects a lot of components. As for the CompUSA PSU tester, if you're referring to the one I think you are it only checks to see if the PSU powers up, not if the PSU is bad.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 02-12-2004, 01:16 AM
Calbrenar Calbrenar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 105312
Calbrenar Reputation: 10
Default

Well it looks like the problem was the ram. The PSU may have contributed to it but the ram is definately screwy.

Couldn't get the system to run for more then 5 min or so with the ram in dual channel mode. However with the ram in single channel (either 1 stick or 2 sticks but in 2 closest slots) it actually runs for 15-20 min w/o crashing in BF etc. Eventually it crashes there as well.

I believe it is the ram because it is the only thing left in the system that I haven't changed.

I will try RMAing and seeing if that helps.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 02-12-2004, 07:56 AM
Jito463 Jito463 is offline
No I will NOT fix your PC
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 105332
Jito463 Reputation: 10
Default

I hope that works for you, but I honestly believe it's done some damage to the board. Maybe the RAM as well, but almost certainly the board. But, I guess you'll know more once you're replaced the RAM.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 02-12-2004, 10:18 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 105341
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

It would be really hard to get 2 bad modules or even have 2 fail at the same time. I would try testing the modules on another system one at a time with www.memtest86.org to make sure one is failing. But both Antec and Ennermax are from what I have seen, have not been as stable on the 12 volt rail compared to other PSU's; and up to 13.3 volts would still be with in spec or the MB would be able to compensate, however the Antec non true power 350Watt PSU was a great unit.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 04-01-2004 at 01:29 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can these Problems be caused by my Corsair RAM? truehl Warranty and RMA Questions 8 05-26-2004 05:01 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.