The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Hydro X Custom Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2019, 04:14 PM
Nissehult Nissehult is offline
Registered User
Nissehult's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 1018721
Nissehult Reputation: 10
Default temperature issue

i have fixed my custom water cooling and when i got everything again cpu showing 40-65c and gpu is 40-46, when i got everything for the first time my cpu was at 25-35. i dont know if its the loop or its the block or thermal paste.
Loop: pump > gpu > cpu > radiator > radiator > pump
Attached Images
File Type: jpg hfjfh.jpg (38.4 KB, 42 views)

Last edited by Nissehult; 09-19-2019 at 04:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2019, 06:22 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,246
POST ID # = 1018741
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Is the Commander Pro temp your coolant sensor? The CPU is definitely way above that, but make sure you are viewing that in relation to load. It's hard to find a quiet moment with no activity these days. Also, my GPU diode temp will sit pretty much at the coolant temp when the voltage is at the baseline. Your's is also probably above that by 12C. It is possible there are two contact issues.

However, before you start pulling things apart, make sure you have proper fluid flow. Stagnant flow could cause both of those item to show more heat. Set the pump to 100% for a few minutes and see if anything changes. If you see a quick drop in temps (seconds), then there likely is a flow issue vs contact.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2019, 07:13 PM
Nissehult Nissehult is offline
Registered User
Nissehult's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 1018753
Nissehult Reputation: 10
Default

Ye The commander pro is The sensor. When i only had cpu custom cooling it was on 25-35c all The time but now its away to high temp. I tryied on 3000 rpm and The temp on cpu was 40-45c
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-19-2019, 07:47 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,246
POST ID # = 1018761
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

You are going to have to be very precise in your observations. The CPU can change temperature in milliseconds and for legitimate reasons. Make sure your CPU load is low and something is not running in the background at an elevated rate.

Did the CPU, GPU, or coolant temperatures suddenly drop when you increased the pump speed?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-19-2019, 08:33 PM
Nissehult Nissehult is offline
Registered User
Nissehult's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 1018773
Nissehult Reputation: 10
Default

I had fans on 100% and pump on 3000rpm, i had nothing going on The pc, The temperature was sinking fast after i did made settings.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-23-2019, 04:40 AM
Corsair GregX Corsair GregX is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 154
POST ID # = 1019022
Corsair GregX Reputation: 10
Default

Please correct me if i happen to misunderstand.
At first, you had a custom cooling only for the CPU. Then later on you added a GPU to the loop?

Can you list your whole custom cooling system or attach an image?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-05-2019, 11:30 AM
Nissehult Nissehult is offline
Registered User
Nissehult's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 1020346
Nissehult Reputation: 10
Default

ye first i noly had cpu water cooling, then i added gpu
pump > 280radiator > cpu > 360radiator > pump
pump > 360radiator > cpu > 280radiator > gpu > pump
https://imgur.com/a/tFzCoXU
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-08-2019, 06:48 AM
Corsair GregX Corsair GregX is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 154
POST ID # = 1020657
Corsair GregX Reputation: 10
Default

When upgrading the loop with GPU water block, was the CPU water block removed?

We should focus on CPU load temperatures as it's the only relevant data to check for proper fitment of the CPU water block.
Can you run a CPU stress test and report the CPU temperature and coolant temperature.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-08-2019, 10:21 AM
Nissehult Nissehult is offline
Registered User
Nissehult's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 1020679
Nissehult Reputation: 10
Default

no the cpu block was still on but i had to take it off cause my motherboard i had then was got broken for some weird reason, that was a asus rog maximus code XI and now i have asus rog Strix Z390-f gaming.
https://imgur.com/a/oBf8duu
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-14-2019, 03:37 PM
tiborrr tiborrr is offline
Registered User
tiborrr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 1021288
tiborrr Reputation: 10
Default

71°C peak load with ~ 31°C water is as expected for a 9900K (40°C dT).

These are great temps!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.