The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Hydro X Custom Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2019, 01:28 AM
skyteam78 skyteam78 is offline
Registered User
skyteam78's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 62
POST ID # = 1014970
skyteam78 Reputation: 10
Default XD5 - Temperature sensor

Hi all,

I plugged the Corsair XD5 4-pin fan connector to the CoPro on port 6 and temperature sensor cable into temperature port #1 on CoPro.

The pump is recognized as Fan 6.

For temperature sensor in performance tab I receive a message: “you need to plug temp sensor into #1 slot on CoPro”.

It is connected. Why am I seeing this message?

I tried to create a custom curve but I cannot see this sensor under the sensor list.

Is this normal or do I have issue with temperature sensor?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2019, 01:35 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,531
POST ID # = 1014973
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

It's normal. I agree ... it's confusing but I think it's intended as a reminder.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-18-2019, 03:28 AM
skyteam78 skyteam78 is offline
Registered User
skyteam78's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 62
POST ID # = 1014980
skyteam78 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
It's normal. I agree ... it's confusing but I think it's intended as a reminder.
How or where can I read XD5 temperature sensor temperature?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-18-2019, 08:03 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,250
POST ID # = 1014992
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

You don't have a Temp 1 value on the right side of the Commander Pro? (along with any other temp sensor values, plus 3.3/5/12v).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-18-2019, 12:15 PM
skyteam78 skyteam78 is offline
Registered User
skyteam78's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 62
POST ID # = 1015010
skyteam78 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
You don't have a Temp 1 value on the right side of the Commander Pro? (along with any other temp sensor values, plus 3.3/5/12v).
https://i.imgur.com/trcuoiQ.png
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-18-2019, 04:25 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,531
POST ID # = 1015034
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

That's it right there.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-18-2019, 04:27 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 182
POST ID # = 1015036
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
You don't have a Temp 1 value on the right side of the Commander Pro? (along with any other temp sensor values, plus 3.3/5/12v).
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyteam78 View Post
"Temp" is your coolant temperature and it should be available from the "Sensor" list when building a custom fan curve. Hint: you can rename "Temp" anything you want by double-clicking it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-18-2019, 04:34 PM
Nushka Nushka is offline
Nusha
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Denton, Texas, USA
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1015038
Nushka Reputation: 10
Default

It's a normal thing, I had the same for a few times.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-19-2019, 01:39 AM
skyteam78 skyteam78 is offline
Registered User
skyteam78's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 62
POST ID # = 1015088
skyteam78 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks all! :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.