The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2019, 08:00 PM
netrunner383 netrunner383 is offline
Registered User
netrunner383's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 994565
netrunner383 Reputation: 10
Default CMW16GX4M2C3000C15 Bad LED

Hello,

I recently purchased a 2x8GB kit of CMW16GX4M2C3000C15 Vengeance RGB Pro RAM and installed it last night. When I booted up my system and was able to get it to work through iCUE, I noticed that there was a dark spot at the bottom of one of the RAM modules. I turned on full software mode and tried to turn on the 9th LED by itself, but it just stays dark and all the other LEDs on the module are working with no issues. I've reseated the module and cleaned the slot out, but it still doesn't work. I've already submitted a ticket to Corsair, but thought I'd try my luck on the forums since they are closed right now.

Any assistance is appreciated.

Thanks!

[Edit: I have updated the firmware for the memory and even did a force update as well to no effect.]

Last edited by netrunner383; 02-16-2019 at 08:12 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-18-2019, 02:47 AM
Corsair Rick's Avatar
Corsair Rick Corsair Rick is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Rick's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 283
POST ID # = 994707
Corsair Rick Reputation: 10
Default

Hello netrunner383,

Sorry to hear that. I'm sure our Technical Support team would be able to assist you. Are you on the latest BIOS for your motherboard? Latest iCUE version?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-18-2019, 04:20 AM
netrunner383 netrunner383 is offline
Registered User
netrunner383's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 994715
netrunner383 Reputation: 10
Default

I am using the latest version of iCUE and the BIOS is up to date. Everything else appears to be working except the 9th LED on one of the modules. I've even reset my BIOS to defaults and left XMP off with no changes. I think it may just need to be replaced, but I'll wait to see what tech support says. Thanks for the reply.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-18-2019, 12:40 PM
Corsair Rick's Avatar
Corsair Rick Corsair Rick is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Rick's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 283
POST ID # = 994742
Corsair Rick Reputation: 10
Default

If that's the case, they'll definitely be able to help through the ticket. I hope it's something else though!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.