The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 08-19-2016, 05:13 PM
HonorBound HonorBound is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 867984
HonorBound Reputation: 10
Default

This is unreal. This is my third kit of this RAM and my second board. Same things are happening LED malfunctioning, and today system would not post. Kept power cycling. Pulled RAM 1 by 1 until the system booted. I have a bad stick again.

I am fed up with this RAM. I will not be buying it again and will not recommend it to anyone.

Sub-par quality control on this product.
Returning this memory to the vendor as it is still within 30 days of purchase.
Going to use this opportunity to try out a new manufacturer.

Last edited by HonorBound; 08-19-2016 at 07:17 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 08-21-2016, 03:03 AM
IcEWoLF IcEWoLF is offline
Registered User
IcEWoLF's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 114
POST ID # = 868144
IcEWoLF Reputation: 10
Default

Man, corsair has been horrible in relaying information. Most anticipated ram release and their support has been abysmal to say the least. What happened to top notch support?
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 08-21-2016, 07:01 AM
supertt supertt is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 868150
supertt Reputation: 10
Default

i had same problems. my mobo is gigabyte x99 Designare EX with i7 6850k, no overclock. first day, 4 sticks working fine, second day, 1 stick died, thrid day, other 1 stick died. RMA and got replacement a week later. Then 4 sticks working fine for a week until today. - 1 of stick died again.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 08-21-2016, 02:03 PM
HonorBound HonorBound is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 868188
HonorBound Reputation: 10
Default

Your experience sounds very similar to the problems I had with my x99 gaming board from gigabyte. I returned that board because I thought maybe it had bad ram slots or something, but now I'm beginning to believe that the board was never bad.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 08-21-2016, 07:12 PM
Oggela Oggela is offline
Registered User
Oggela's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 868213
Oggela Reputation: 10
Default

Wow, I should have read this thread before buying one of these kits. I have a 4x8 GB kit of these Vengeance LED´s and two of my sticks have now stopped working and I need to return it to my vendor. I have only used them for a week and experienced same symptoms as many of you. Very slow pulsation from the LED´s, could be fixed by reseating the stick but problem would return. As I said now two sticks don´t post in BIOS. Very uncertain if I should accept exchange for a new kit with the continued problems everyones having. :(
*Edit* I´m using an Asus Strix X99 Gaming board.

Last edited by Oggela; 08-21-2016 at 07:13 PM. Reason: Forgot to type board
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 08-21-2016, 10:44 PM
Qqu Qqu is offline
Registered User
Qqu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 104
POST ID # = 868223
Qqu Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IcEWoLF View Post
Man, corsair has been horrible in relaying information. Most anticipated ram release and their support has been abysmal to say the least. What happened to top notch support?
I dunno what happened to RAM GUY but he and YellowBeard are sorely missed on these forums.

I did notice that on my Asus Rampage Edition 10, when XMP was enabled, it set the DRAM voltage to 1.5v and one of my sticks would not function. I manually set the voltage to 1.35 and all is good other than the slow pulsing of the LED lighting. Hope some info of the lighting modes is released soon.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 08-22-2016, 02:31 PM
babovand babovand is offline
Registered User
babovand's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 868286
babovand Reputation: 10
Default

Same issues as reported in thread.

Two of my four sticks have died, the third is now beginning to do the "slow-illumination" thing.

Here is another thread i made earlier describing the issue.

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=161174

Last edited by babovand; 08-22-2016 at 02:33 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 08-22-2016, 04:08 PM
HonorBound HonorBound is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 868298
HonorBound Reputation: 10
Default

Anyone else use an AX1200i PSU with this RAM? Been the only component in common for me between the two boards
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 08-22-2016, 04:30 PM
babovand babovand is offline
Registered User
babovand's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 868300
babovand Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HonorBound View Post
Anyone else use an AX1200i PSU with this RAM? Been the only component in common for me between the two boards
I doubt that any PSU would affect the RAM, since the electricity has to pass through so many millions of other "small" electric components on the motherboard before reaching the RAM.

But hey for the fun of it, Im also using a AX1200i.

Where is Corsair support on this?

Last edited by babovand; 08-22-2016 at 04:35 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 08-22-2016, 11:57 PM
supertt supertt is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 868321
supertt Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HonorBound View Post
Anyone else use an AX1200i PSU with this RAM? Been the only component in common for me between the two boards
i got hx1200i, same issues
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 08-23-2016, 03:02 AM
IcEWoLF IcEWoLF is offline
Registered User
IcEWoLF's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 114
POST ID # = 868338
IcEWoLF Reputation: 10
Default

Still corsair employees are not replying or saying anything about this issue...
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 08-23-2016, 06:53 PM
Sohco Sohco is offline
Registered User
Sohco's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 868430
Sohco Reputation: 10
Default

I am having the same issue as many others with the Vengeance LED DDR 4 RAM. According to what I was told when I put in a ticket about the issue, is that they are working on a SOFTWARE fix. I am assuming by that he meant they are working on integrating the LED control into Corsair link or CUE.

I know that it doesn't help us out right now, but hopefully their fix will be soon(™)

Last edited by Sohco; 08-23-2016 at 07:01 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 08-24-2016, 12:23 AM
IcEWoLF IcEWoLF is offline
Registered User
IcEWoLF's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 114
POST ID # = 868459
IcEWoLF Reputation: 10
Default

A month and half after release and they still working on it?
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 08-24-2016, 04:32 AM
z3n0mal4 z3n0mal4 is offline
Registered User
z3n0mal4's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 868475
z3n0mal4 Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same problems with dead sticks (http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=161102).
Another module of another kit just failed :(
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 08-24-2016, 03:17 PM
s5drew s5drew is offline
Registered User
s5drew's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 868563
s5drew Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by z3n0mal4 View Post
I have the same problems with dead sticks (http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=161102).
Another module of another kit just failed :(

whats your PSU?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.