The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2016, 01:00 PM
Bill Bentgen Bill Bentgen is offline
Registered User
Bill Bentgen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 854745
Bill Bentgen Reputation: 10
Default Can't move Corsair Link window to 2nd monitor

I have 3 monitors configured as one 5760 x 1080 workspace with NVIDIA surround for gaming and a 4th monitor above them. I open Corsair Link software on my main 3-monitor workspace and can't move it to the 4th monitor. I can drag it there, but it snaps back when I release the mouse. All other software I use will stay on the 4th monitor. I had hoped to watch temps on Corsair Link while I was gaming. Am I missing something?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-26-2016, 01:01 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 854747
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

Which version of CL are you using?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-26-2016, 01:10 PM
Bill Bentgen Bill Bentgen is offline
Registered User
Bill Bentgen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 854748
Bill Bentgen Reputation: 10
Default

Corsair Link version 4.2.3.41
Windows 10
NVIDIA Driver 368.22 on GTX 690
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #4  
Old 05-26-2016, 01:23 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 854749
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down Corsair did not properly test the fix that is in 4.2.1.42

I too have NVIDIA Driver 368.22 and CL 4.2.3.41 and it works fine on this W7 system with 4 x GTX 980. There was an issue that was fixed in 4.2.1.42.

What are your screen coordinates and which screens have the issue? I have as below. The total width is 8640 and the maximum height is 1600.

I have just managed to recreate your issue by moving #3 above #2 such that it had -ve Y coordinates. Clearly Corsair did not properly test the fix that is in 4.2.1.42 with -ve Y. Their testing is really rather pathetic !

Quote:
Attached Images
File Type: png Display Screen Resolution.png (77.7 KB, 1845 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 05-26-2016 at 02:58 PM. Reason: managed to recreate issue
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-26-2016, 02:05 PM
Bill Bentgen Bill Bentgen is offline
Registered User
Bill Bentgen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 854762
Bill Bentgen Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the time & effort you put into this. Glad in a way you duplicated the issue when you moved your #3 above #2 so that I don't have to go looking for some other issue.

I'll wait for 4.2.1.43. :-)
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 05-26-2016, 02:19 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 854764
red-ray Reputation: 81
Unhappy CL 4.2.1.43 should have fixed this, but did not

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Bentgen View Post
I'll wait for 4.2.1.43. :-)
No, 4.2.1.43 should have fixed this, but it did not, Corsair messed up

It may get fixed in a future CL release, but only Corsair can say if it will.

I assume you have worked out you could move your 4th monitor to +ve Y to circumvent the issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Bentgen View Post
Am I missing something?
Given you are 8 x Seagate Barracuda ST2000Dm001 in RAID 5 yes, CL4 does not display their temperatures. Please ask for this to be fixed as I have, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=851742.

Last edited by red-ray; 05-26-2016 at 03:00 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 05-26-2016, 04:30 PM
Bill Bentgen Bill Bentgen is offline
Registered User
Bill Bentgen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 854792
Bill Bentgen Reputation: 10
Default

Yes. I reconfigured to make sure it would work. However, with everything else I do it's just too handy to be able to move the mouse straight up from the middle monitor.

Thanks again for all of your help.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 07-21-2016, 02:45 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 863322
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down CL 4.2.4.25 still has this issue

I have just checked and CL 4.2.4.25 still has this issue.

There are no CL 4.2.4.25 release notes , so I have no way to know if it should have been fixed.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 09-17-2016, 05:03 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 871682
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down CL 4.3.0.154 still has this issue

I have just checked and CL 4.3.0.154 still has this issue.

As Corsair lack professional diligence there is no list of outstanding known issues, so I don't know if Corsair know of this issue.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 09-21-2016, 05:45 AM
snapper69 snapper69 is offline
Registered User
snapper69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Shropshire, England
Posts: 1,771
POST ID # = 872288
snapper69 Reputation: 32
Default

On a slightly unrelated issue, I recently had a 2 Tb M001 drive die (I thought through getting hot) then a 3 Tb M001 drive died as well. After some research I discovered that the M001 drives have a 32% or 38% failure rate, so I would advise you to keep an eye on your Smart monitoring software. This was followed soon after by a 3Tb M001 drive,

Last edited by snapper69; 03-09-2017 at 08:52 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 03-03-2017, 10:03 AM
Flapinux Flapinux is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 893656
Flapinux Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
I have just checked and CL 4.3.0.154 still has this issue.

As Corsair lack professional diligence there is no list of outstanding known issues, so I don't know if Corsair know of this issue.
Agreed, it's STILL an issue in v4.5.0.55 (I have dual monitor setup on a vertical stand)
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #12  
Old 03-23-2017, 08:48 AM
SilverminkenNet SilverminkenNet is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 896443
SilverminkenNet Reputation: 10
Default

Still present i latest release 4.6.0.86
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #13  
Old 03-23-2017, 08:51 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 896444
red-ray Reputation: 81
Confused I just don't get why Corsair don't fix this

I just don't get why Corsair don't fix this, it can't be more then a 4 line change.

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 04-05-2017, 01:51 PM
Foxx Foxx is offline
Registered User
Foxx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 898186
Foxx Reputation: 10
Default

I too have this issue,It certainly would be nice to have this fixed. Maybe to few people complaining to warrant a fix.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 06-27-2017, 09:26 PM
MattTheTechLV MattTheTechLV is offline
Registered User
MattTheTechLV's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 909687
MattTheTechLV Reputation: 10
Default

Hello All! New to posting on Forum. I have been an avid digester of this Forum Since I Picked up My Corsair K70 RGB Keyboard late Last year. Before that the last time I owned Corsair was way back in the days of DDR1, I owned a set of 1GB (Remember how That was huge back then) Dual Channel Kit For My Athlon64, and I remember Loving that ram then, I think it's still alive in storage somewhere til this day. Anyways, it's been a while since as had picked up Corsair anything until this Keyboard, and I was so damn impressed that I decided it was time to pick up some Corsair for my next set of upgrades for my Aging FX Build. So when the time came, I upgraded to a Corsair RM1000i power supply, a Corsair h100i v2 to replace my air cooling, a Link Commander Pro so I could control my 13 Fans in system in one place, and just because I just added a Lighting Node Pro to brighten things up a bit! And I love it all!

And now to the point. I didn't realize this would be a problem until now, I had been using Speed fan and HWMonitor on my Bottom Screen to Monitor Temps, Speeds, and Voltages, but now that I have switched to do it all with Corsair Link, I have ran into the same problem the people on this forum have been running into for over a year now. Link refuses to be placed on my Bottom secondary Monitor, which is am issue for Monitoring Temps while working or gaming on the top screen. I am on the newest Version of Link which is 4.7.0.77 as of now.

Anyone have any ideas of a temporary solution to the problem (other then having to place my monitor to the left of right in control panel)?

Also it would be nice if Corsair corrected this oversight. I am going to submit a ticket, maybe once they get enough they might decide to take a look. Thank you guys, sorry to make my first post so long.

Matt
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
5760 x 1080, corsair link, tripple monitor

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.