The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2016, 11:03 AM
zix7 zix7 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 830624
zix7 Reputation: 10
Default Scimitar lift height setting doing absolutely nothing

Just got my Scimitar and I tried setting the lift height to as low as possible, since currently it still tracks even when its lift off like 0.5 cm off the mousemat, but it doesn't seem to make any difference, it still tracks at the same distance whether it's set to low or high or any in between.

I've updated CUE, firmware is on the newest version as well, didn't fix it.
Only saw one guy noticing this as well, but he didn't really say anything more about it. Disableing CUE doesn't work either.

I hope there's some kind of fix for this, cause this makes the mouse quite unprecise.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-08-2016, 09:49 PM
Rohaus Rohaus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 835829
Rohaus Reputation: 10
Default

I too have been experiencing this problem. The previous firmware or the Corsair Scimitar along with the previous software version did not have this issue.

Unfortunately, I updated the firmware of my mouse today and that does not work with the previous version of the software. So then I updated the software to the latest version and now I can't get the lift distance right... it does not matter what height I set it to.

I do not like this at all... and I have TRIED to find the previous firmware to download with no results...

This sux!!! I can't live with this lift distance as it is with the latest version...

Why even have low, medium and high as an option? They are all the same...
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-09-2016, 09:27 AM
Fakeless Fakeless is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 835959
Fakeless Reputation: 10
Default

Have the same problem with lift height. Any options to fix that? Any way to force lowest level?

Thanks anyway.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-09-2016, 05:08 PM
Corsair Henry's Avatar
Corsair Henry Corsair Henry is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Henry's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,403
POST ID # = 836090
Corsair Henry Reputation: 14
Default

Are you guys using the latest SW 1.15.36 and FW 2.01?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-09-2016, 05:24 PM
Fakeless Fakeless is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 836103
Fakeless Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, just updated yesterday. If this option works with last SW and FW, I'll be happy to know the way to fix that somehow(
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-09-2016, 08:11 PM
Rohaus Rohaus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 836145
Rohaus Reputation: 10
Default

Prior to updating yesterday to FW 2.01 and SW 1.15.36, I was using FW 1.20 and SW 1.11.86... I had ZERO problems with FW 1.20 and SW 1.11.86. (Actually, I did have a slight problem with the SW 1.11.86 in that my RGB lighting would sometimes go out... but that never bothered me because honestly I don't stare at my mouse... I game with it... )
  • The problem now is that by running FW 2.01, I am unable to run the older version of the software with it.
  • Based on my experience, it would seem that it isn't necessarily the firmware that is causing the issue but rather the software... based on a previous software version prior to 1.15.36, I saw the same lift issue...
  • So something happened after version 1.11.86 of the software that ruined the lift distance...

But again, I am very curious as to why others have not complained... perhaps most people don't mess with the lift distance and just accept that part of the mouse functionality as the default value... I can't remember what the default value was when I originally purchased the mouse but I do remember seeing the option and immediately setting it to LOW. Does anyone out there have an older firmware handy by chance??? Just so I could do some experimentation...

I can't game at all right now because of this lift distance issue... I seriously get nauseous because of the herky jerky movement... so very frustrating.

I did submit a support ticket today in the hopes that Corsair might be able to get me FW 1.20... really wish they had previous versions of firmware available for download...

Last edited by Rohaus; 02-09-2016 at 08:23 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-11-2016, 09:31 AM
Rohaus Rohaus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 836468
Rohaus Reputation: 10
Default

FIXED!!!

Well, fortunately for me, Corsair Henry was able to get me the previous firmware for the Scimitar which was 1.06.

Once I downgraded to 1.06 and then reverted back to the software version that works for me CUE 1.11.86.... my lift issues go away!

Check this out, with version 1.11.86... there are 5 settings for lift distance!!! And each one actually adjusts the lift distance...

It is so beautiful... when I set it to LOW... I basically have to have the mouse on the mouse pad in order for it to track... THIS is beautiful!!!!

So, if you want the lift distance settings to actually work... my suggestion is to downgrade to 1.06 FW and then get yourself a copy of 1.11.86 CUE.

PM Corsair Henry for the FW 1.06.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-11-2016, 12:28 PM
Fakeless Fakeless is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 836509
Fakeless Reputation: 10
Default

Also sent message to Henry for that FW version. I will post later with some results.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-12-2016, 08:07 AM
WARPzone WARPzone is offline
Registered User
WARPzone's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 836710
WARPzone Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fakeless View Post
Also sent message to Henry for that FW version. I will post later with some results.
I have the same issue with my Sabre RGB optical, also sent a message to Henry.
This seems to be quite a common bug
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 02-16-2016, 07:47 PM
Exalted Exalted is offline
Registered User
Exalted's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 837492
Exalted Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rohaus View Post
FIXED!!!

Well, fortunately for me, Corsair Henry was able to get me the previous firmware for the Scimitar which was 1.06.

Once I downgraded to 1.06 and then reverted back to the software version that works for me CUE 1.11.86.... my lift issues go away!

Check this out, with version 1.11.86... there are 5 settings for lift distance!!! And each one actually adjusts the lift distance...

It is so beautiful... when I set it to LOW... I basically have to have the mouse on the mouse pad in order for it to track... THIS is beautiful!!!!

So, if you want the lift distance settings to actually work... my suggestion is to downgrade to 1.06 FW and then get yourself a copy of 1.11.86 CUE.

PM Corsair Henry for the FW 1.06.
Followed this 100%, lift settings still don't work for me.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 02-24-2016, 09:01 PM
Eogond Eogond is offline
Registered User
Eogond's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 839026
Eogond Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Henry View Post
Are you guys using the latest SW 1.15.36 and FW 2.01?
Yes, FW 2.01, SW 1.15.36

The Lift Height is set to "Low" and its range is still very long so frequently when lifting to bring the mouse back to be set down to continue moving the mouse in one direction it senses the mat and moves my mouse the opposite direction.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 03-27-2016, 09:52 PM
zix7 zix7 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 844356
zix7 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rohaus View Post
FIXED!!!

Well, fortunately for me, Corsair Henry was able to get me the previous firmware for the Scimitar which was 1.06.

Once I downgraded to 1.06 and then reverted back to the software version that works for me CUE 1.11.86.... my lift issues go away!

Check this out, with version 1.11.86... there are 5 settings for lift distance!!! And each one actually adjusts the lift distance...

It is so beautiful... when I set it to LOW... I basically have to have the mouse on the mouse pad in order for it to track... THIS is beautiful!!!!

So, if you want the lift distance settings to actually work... my suggestion is to downgrade to 1.06 FW and then get yourself a copy of 1.11.86 CUE.

PM Corsair Henry for the FW 1.06.
I'd like some more confirmation for this before i go through the hassle of doing this myself, because I've bought the mouse and used it when it was on those versions, but I still had the problem.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 03-30-2016, 12:36 PM
TheEnginerd TheEnginerd is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 844790
TheEnginerd Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zix7 View Post
I'd like some more confirmation for this before i go through the hassle of doing this myself, because I've bought the mouse and used it when it was on those versions, but I still had the problem.
I'm going to give it a shot when I have some time. I'll post with results.

I have had the Scimitar for only a day and the lift issue is infuriating. I hate being able to hover the mouse and move the cursor. With my old M65 I had it set so the mouse had to be on the pad in order to move, so trying to adjust to the lift height on the Scimitar is frustrating.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 03-30-2016, 10:53 PM
f3likx f3likx is offline
Registered User
f3likx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 844866
f3likx Reputation: 10
Default

Just chiming in to mention that I have the same problem (on latest firmware and CUE software version) with the lift height being not appreciably different on low/medium/high - and certainly being set far too high. Issue happens on both Windows 7 64 and Windows 10 64.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 04-03-2016, 06:02 AM
Fakeless Fakeless is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 845302
Fakeless Reputation: 10
Default

Figured out the problem! Lift distance problem was detected on some mouse pads. for me it's Roccat Taito. I just placed my Scimitar on clean wood table and lift distance was low as it should be.

So now my question is, what mouse pad should I buy to have that low lift height?

Thanks for your time!

P.S. Any way to calobrate mouse for any mouse pad anyway?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
height, lift, scimitar

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.