The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 06-05-2003, 03:57 AM
dbacso dbacso is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 58827
dbacso Reputation: 10
Default

This thread is a good starter and you'll see where Mimos got his info he made his website out of.

http://www.abxzone.com/forums/showth...threadid=36832

And B0 is the chip version of the NB I belive. You'll catch it on boot up if your quick. Unless you got this when it FIRST came out or from some small 1 horse town you most likely have B0. Not you the board that is....

Last edited by dbacso; 06-05-2003 at 04:06 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #62  
Old 06-05-2003, 03:57 AM
Darkfire01 Darkfire01 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 58828
Darkfire01 Reputation: 10
Default

lol yeah thanks =).. btw where can i download the sis chipset info for xp program...
Reply With Quote


  #63  
Old 06-05-2003, 04:03 AM
dbacso dbacso is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 58831
dbacso Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Darkfire01
lol yeah thanks =).. btw where can i download the sis chipset info for xp program...
Sorry, not following?! Do you mean the driver for the SIS 655?
Reply With Quote


  #64  
Old 06-05-2003, 04:08 AM
Darkfire01 Darkfire01 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 58832
Darkfire01 Reputation: 10
Default

no i mean the program that tells me what revision my northbridge is at.. btw thanks a lot.. i upgraded my bios to f6c w/ the new raid.. and i finnaly got my hd to run on the raid channel alone...
Reply With Quote


  #65  
Old 06-05-2003, 04:35 AM
dbacso dbacso is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 58834
dbacso Reputation: 10
Default

Darkfire01,

I can't find it myself. I just figured mine was a B0 since it was made in April. Only the first were A0. When was yours built? Do you have AIDA32 or BELARC ADVISOR? They tell you when the board was built. I'm sure yours would be a B0 .....? I'llsend you over the program or a link so you can DL it.

dbacso
Reply With Quote


  #66  
Old 06-05-2003, 04:38 AM
Darkfire01 Darkfire01 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 58835
Darkfire01 Reputation: 10
Default

thanks...
Reply With Quote


  #67  
Old 06-05-2003, 04:44 AM
dbacso dbacso is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 58836
dbacso Reputation: 10
Default

http://www.aida32.hu/aida-features.php?bit=32

This is a good program just give yo som detailed info about the system build. And free is good.
Reply With Quote


  #68  
Old 07-11-2003, 10:02 PM
neil neil is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: n.ireland
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 65727
neil Reputation: 10
Default

I am also have trouble with this, would love to tweak about with the timings to get it stable, but when I upgraded to F7 it wouldn't post, so I ordered some cheap crucial memory to get past post. Originally got past post by sending my case into my local computer shop and got his memory to boot my machine up (I do have another computer, but it's a slighty outdated 6year old computer, and doesnt have 184pin memory).

The trouble is that it says it supports DDR400 on the box, in the manuals, and on numerous hardware review sites, but what I don't get is that it says it does not support it on one single website when they can change as they please. Just not good enough, I sent a few emails about this and none were replied back.

I heard it was only the LowLat Corsair it had problems with because of its agressive timings.

Now I'm stuck with a P2 233mhz machine until my Crucial memory is delivery on Tuesday

I take it 2-2-2-6 is the best stable timings it will allow?
Reply With Quote


  #69  
Old 08-09-2003, 10:52 AM
Lt M. Lt M. is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 71380
Lt M. Reputation: 10
Default

Neil,

I bought my SINXP1394 board back in March. I too, have had a lot of problems with this board...trying to make this board fast and stable and have spent more money than I expected to make this board work. The board is not a bad board...it's just very picky.
I have received some degree of sadistic enjoyment of seeing owners encounter of the same problems...."Been there, done that mentality". I have a version 1.0 board and have not had any problems, yet in fairness to an earlier post, I have not run my raid or Hyperthreading yet...so I have not encountered those problems. I did initially receive a bad board which I rma'd. The replacement was fine. At any rate...your problem with Corsair's PC3200LL TwinX. You hit the nail right on the head. The SPD on this memory is too aggressive. Some owners have claimed that they are able to run this memory at spec, I tend not to believe those claims unless I could see it for myself; though I am saying that it is not possible. I could comfortably say that most owners have been to the Gigabyte website and looked at the compatibility chart...right. Well...from what I have read on countless sites is that the size of the memory modules also play a part in stability. Bottom line...I do not like having to tweak my memory to allow it to post...goes back to the SPD setting...I do like to overclock and tweak after default. Especially, if you crash...which means you have to insert your cheaper memory to get the memory to post, changing your settings and swapping memory modules. Do yourself a favor and do not ever buy generic memory...big mistake. This memory has problems too. When I ran the TwinX PC3200LL, I had a lot of errors when I ran memtest-86 (I had over 2000 errors) which explained my blue screens of death and intermittent gaming/application minidumps in windows XP Pro to include when you install your OS or any other programs. I do not believe that these errors were caused by bad memory modules. I do believe that my voltage was not high enough to stabilize it in reference to its aggressive settings. I did not test my theory. I just wanted a computer system that would reliably boot up at DDR 400 (dual channel) 2.0 CAS/latency. So... I bought two (512 Mb) dimms of Corsair's XMS PC3500C2 memory and it posts at its SPD, of course, the bios only recognizes this 434 MHz memory at 400 (401 actually) but it works fine ( My bios is using version f6, not f6c, though I have this). But I am still able to overclock (bonus). Corsair produces and sells a great product...been using them for years. Let me know if this helps you.
Reply With Quote


  #70  
Old 08-09-2003, 05:23 PM
Lt M. Lt M. is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 71474
Lt M. Reputation: 10
Default

Darkfire01,

Were you able to run Easytune 4? There is a compatibility problem when you install the either the Gigabyte Windows Utility Manager or the Gigabyte Management Tool (one of these, can't remember which) along with Easytune? ...The Easytune overclocking utility will not run. Enough time has gone by since your post....June I do believe... you probably have already figured it out for yourself.
Reply With Quote


  #71  
Old 01-28-2004, 12:37 AM
r3s3t r3s3t is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: canada
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 102142
r3s3t Reputation: 10
Default probably a little on the late side..

http://www.giga-byte.com/MotherBoard...gyGuide_63.htm

this is Giga-Byte's recommended ram list. i'm not an expert, so when i buy some ram for my ga-sinxp1394 -- i'll be going with the cmx256a-3200c2 (twinx).

hopefully it works out, shouldn't really be a problem but you never know .. it seems like this board can be a hassle as far as ram is concerned.
Reply With Quote


  #72  
Old 01-28-2004, 03:20 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 102292
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I have this MB running 2 CMX265A-3200C2's with out problems but I can not set any of the timings I have to leave it at By SPD and it runs quite well. But I can take the modules run them on any other MB with out problems at DDR420+ so I know it's not the memory!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 01-28-2004 at 06:15 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #73  
Old 01-28-2004, 03:29 PM
r3s3t r3s3t is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: canada
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 102297
r3s3t Reputation: 10
Default

so short of changing the motherboard, i'd likely have to leave the ram timing as is?

would there be any major downfalls from leaving the timing alone?

(edit: i'm a newb, but i bought this board because i'm on a budget and it was really cheap compared to economy p4 boards. i intend to be photoshopping and video editing with the system, with the occasional gaming along the lines of Counter-Strike.)

Last edited by r3s3t; 01-28-2004 at 03:37 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #74  
Old 01-28-2004, 06:17 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 102345
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You should be fine, I use mine as a spare system for friends to use when we have a lan party at my house! It should work great for that.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #75  
Old 01-29-2004, 04:34 AM
r3s3t r3s3t is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: canada
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 102486
r3s3t Reputation: 10
Default

awesome! i'm really glad to hear you're still getting good use out of it.

i bought it because it was for sale new on ebay, for far less than a feature-less P4 board comes new in any store (edit: $115 canadian / $85US taxes & shipping inc.). i'm guessing a lot of people avoided buying it because of it's limitations to 533mhz FSB ram, but i had to bid because it had everything i needed. i shouldn't be hampered too much anyway, i'd considered an AMD system with 400mhz front side bus .. and this should certainly be better.

i'm going to be doing a lot of video editing, and i have already lost a maxtor 40gb drive full of endless hours of time and effort worth of editing on my part. because of this i was determined to find a motherboard with RAID support, and this usually doesn't come cheap it seems. as well, on-board firewire support was a bonus because that's the format my camcorder outputs with.

even though i did a lot of research into this board before buying, it shows that even a lot of careful and attention to specs can still leave you with problems. i'm just glad i found the right help, otherwise i'd have been screwed.

at least i can count on the ram i've purchased, TWINX 2x256mb XMS which should work out well with my system.

thanks again RAM GUY and everyone else who've i've received help and advice from -- it's much appreciated.

andrew / ajackson1@sasktel.net / bmxboard.com
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which RAM to use for Gigabyte 'Top Performance' setting? CHaynes112 Memory 1 05-20-2004 02:23 PM
Gigabyte GA-K8VNXP and CMX512-3200C2PT Hergest General Questions 4 02-15-2004 08:16 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.