The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2018, 10:49 AM
vixtheox vixtheox is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 972980
vixtheox Reputation: 10
Default Problem on brand new build

Hello,

i've just finish my build, but one thing is a bit sad
i've brought :

4 x LL 140
8 x LL 120
2 x Corsair commander pro
2 x CORSAIR RGB Fan LED Hub
1 x lighting node pro but i only use the led

everything except the led work.
I got one Corsair commander pro for my cpu with 6 ll 120, and the other have 2 LL120 for my gpu and 4 LL140 plus the led strip

at one point i've realised that i was using a 2 wire extention cable so i've added a third wire to it but it still doesn't work :(

And i can't set the "cpu" fans at the same speed even when i set a fixed speed, the curve is kinda working but still the fans will not be sync at the same speed

Press "f" to send help plz

Last edited by vixtheox; 09-16-2018 at 10:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2018, 12:15 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,526
POST ID # = 972987
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vixtheox View Post
Hello,

i've just finish my build, but one thing is a bit sad
i've brought :

4 x LL 140
8 x LL 120
2 x Corsair commander pro
2 x CORSAIR RGB Fan LED Hub
1 x lighting node pro but i only use the led

everything except the led work.
I got one Corsair commander pro for my cpu with 6 ll 120, and the other have 2 LL120 for my gpu and 4 LL140 plus the led strip
Can you show your iCue configuration? Did you set up the fans/strips on the appropriate channels?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vixtheox View Post
at one point i've realised that i was using a 2 wire extention cable so i've added a third wire to it but it still doesn't work :(
This is flat-out, dead wrong and may damage components. Pin 1 on both the Lighting Node Pro/Commander Pro and the Fan Hub provides +5V power. On the fan hub, this is to provide power to the push-button controller for the SP and HD fans. On the NoPro/CoPro, this is to provide power to the strips. Two wires to three pins is the correct configuration.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vixtheox View Post
And i can't set the "cpu" fans at the same speed even when i set a fixed speed, the curve is kinda working but still the fans will not be sync at the same speed
What are the "cpu" fans? How different are the speeds? How are they configured? Some variation in speeds is normal, even between two identical fans.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2018, 02:46 PM
vixtheox vixtheox is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 973026
vixtheox Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker
Can you show your iCue configuration? Did you set up the fans/strips on the appropriate channels?
My iCue config is vanilla, i haven't touch anything more than the lighting setup.

here are how everything is plug:

CoPro (1) have my 6 LL120 on my cpu rad (pull/push) and the fan rgb hub is plug in slot 1 on the CoPro.

CoPro (2) have my 2 LL120 on my gpu rad (pull/push) 4 LL140 for the case, and the fan rgb hub is plug in slot 1 on the CoPro, and the led strip is supposed to be on slot 2 (i've unpluged it in case)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker
This is flat-out, dead wrong and may damage components. Pin 1 on both the Lighting Node Pro/Commander Pro and the Fan Hub provides +5V power. On the fan hub, this is to provide power to the push-button controller for the SP and HD fans. On the NoPro/CoPro, this is to provide power to the strips. Two wires to three pins is the correct configuration.
Sorry if i've been misunderstood but this was for the led strips and they need 3 wires what i've done is take a CoPro extention cable and didn't realise that it was a 2 wires cable so i've added a third.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker
What are the "cpu" fans? How different are the speeds? How are they configured? Some variation in speeds is normal, even between two identical fans.
The cpu fans are the ones on CoPro (1) while 5 of them goes a 1700rmp on stay at 1500 rpm on "extreme" settings
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2018, 08:37 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,526
POST ID # = 973058
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Can you please include a screen shot of your iCue Lighting Channel configuration?
Regardless of how things are plugged in, you need to configure the Lighting Channel - iCue has no way of "knowing" which fans/strips are on what channel.

The LED strips will plug directly into the lighting channel. The RGB Strip package comes with string extension cables. It sounds like you have them reversed - if the 2 wire fan hub connection cable worked for you, then the RGB strips are plugged in backwards. The female end of the RGB Strips should be towards the lighting channel connection, not the male end.

And I'd suggest a custom fan curve for the "CPU Fans", not the "Extreme" default fan curve. The default curves for the Corsair coolers are fine but the default curves on the CoPro are pretty much useless. For the radiator fans, you can use the temp sensors on the CoPro and measure the exhaust temperature of the radiator to use for fan control. This will be withing about 0.5C of the coolant temperature so it'll be a really good proxy for that and absolutely the best variable for controlling your radiator temperatures (unless you have a temp sensor in the loop itself).
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2018, 10:44 AM
vixtheox vixtheox is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 973122
vixtheox Reputation: 10
Default

CoPro (1):


CoPro (2):


no, 2 or 3 wires the strips never worked, i know that they come with extension cable but i got a big case so to have they centered i had to use all of them, then to plug it into the CoPro i was missing a extension cable so i've taken one given with the CoPro, but the ones given with the CoPro have 2 wires (i havn't realised at this time)i've pluged everything and then booted my pc.

Then i download iCue, setup my fans perfectly fine, go to setup the leds it doesn't work.
I go to some forums try things and see the comment of someone who have done the same mistake (use a 2wires extention cable).

So i shutdown my pc remove the side panels and added the third wire that was missing on the extention cable.

but it still doesn't work :(

And yes i've done it today, thanks for the advice
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2018, 10:55 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,526
POST ID # = 973125
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

One of your screen shots shows the Lighting Channel with only fans configured.

Strips will be on a different channel than the fans. And you must specify strips and how many are on the channel for it to work.

At this point, I'm not sure how you have your cables connected and I'm not confident that it's correct (using the 2-wire cable for strips leads to backwards installation on the strips). But regardless of that, your lighting channels aren't configured correctly.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-18-2018, 09:40 AM
vixtheox vixtheox is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 973245
vixtheox Reputation: 10
Default

Yep, it's because there is only fan plug on this CoPro.

The strips are what you see in the second "channel" on CoPro (2) and there is 4 of them because that's what they give you with the lighting node pro

I've made a small schema to explain a bit better i have added a suggestion in it


i can add pictures of my setup if you want.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-18-2018, 01:25 PM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 198
POST ID # = 973272
PJH Reputation: 14
Default

Hey, hey!

Extension cables are for between LED strips. The strips will not work if you plug an extension cable into a Lighting Node Pro as a first connection.

Lighting Node Pro - LED Strip - Extension Cable - LED Strip ...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-18-2018, 01:53 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,526
POST ID # = 973281
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PJH View Post
Hey, hey!

Extension cables are for between LED strips. The strips will not work if you plug an extension cable into a Lighting Node Pro as a first connection.

Lighting Node Pro - LED Strip - Extension Cable - LED Strip ...
No, that's not accurate. You can use the extension cable as the first in the line - I have 3 LNPs and 4 runs of strips connected this way.

However, it sounded like the OP used the fan hub connection cable (female-to-female, 3 pin header with 2 wires) as the first in the chain. THAT won't work, not at all.

The extension cable is female to male, 3 pins, 3 wires.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-18-2018, 03:21 PM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 198
POST ID # = 973284
PJH Reputation: 14
Default

I am unable to get any of my Corsair strips to illuminate by connecting an extension cable into the LNP as a first connection.

The LED strips illuminate when connected directly to the LNP only.

I do not know which LNP I am using - the one from the 3-pack LL120s - or the LNP strip pack, but they would not illuminate at all for me if the extension cable was the first connection to the LNP.

I had no issues connecting an extension cable between the strips though.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
help!, led lighting kit, led not on

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.