The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2018, 06:16 AM
PikaChokeMe PikaChokeMe is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 967026
PikaChokeMe Reputation: 10
Default Changing Hardware Level Scan Codes

I have a Corsair K95. I use a DVORAK Keyboard layout. Currently I do this through the Windows language settings, but I've noticed in CUE there is a "Current Layout" dropdown option, which for me lists options of US North America, Chinese, and Taiwan.

I've also talked to a third party keyboard selling company and they've told me that they would have the ability to flash the DVORAK layout into one of their programming layers for one of their keyboards. I'll be the first to admit their keyboard doesn't look anywhere near as good as the K95, and what they said also got me thinking. Is there a way, via firmware update, or somehow from that options menu to change the keycodes that my keyboard is sending at the hardware level (or at least at the keyboard level)? The K95 isn't exactly just another dumb keyboard. I'm pretty sure there's an ARM processor in this thing.

So does anyone know if it's possible? Can I manually select or flash a bios with a custom layout onto the keyboard? I would really love this, as I have two Corsair keyboards both currently faking a DVORAK layout which gets annoying when you end up in the PC's bios or something.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-04-2018, 10:50 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 898
POST ID # = 967109
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Not that I am aware of. You can use cue/icue to remap each key though to whatever the Dvorak correlation is, try that?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-05-2018, 12:45 AM
PikaChokeMe PikaChokeMe is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 967111
PikaChokeMe Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
Not that I am aware of. You can use cue/icue to remap each key though to whatever the Dvorak correlation is, try that?
How would I do that? Does that introduce a lot of latency?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
custom, dvorak, k95, layout

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.