The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2018, 11:51 PM
anhminh.nguyen anhminh.nguyen is offline
Registered User
anhminh.nguyen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 936212
anhminh.nguyen Reputation: 10
Unhappy Issue with Corsair Lighting Node Pro and LL120

Hi everyone, today I've bought a set 3-Fan pack, a set 1-Fan LL120 and the Lighting Node Pro. After installing all the components I realized that I can't control the LED of 2/4 Fans. I think there are only 2 Ports on the 6-Port Fan hub have signal. And I've tried to swap all other fans to these 2 Ports and I can be sure that the other ports doesn't work. I've tried to install the other Lighting Node Pro (and the hub too) of the 3-Fan package but nothing changed. The hub which I'm using is from the old SP Stock fans and it works perfect. I've tried all the settings of Corsair Link but the result is still the same. It has the latest update and the LNP has the latest firmware. I searched on the forum too, there are a lot of people having the same problem but no proper answer. Here is the screen shot of Corsair Link and my fans. Any suggestions? I spent the whole day struggling with it
Attached Images
File Type: png Corsair Link settings.png (119.1 KB, 347 views)
File Type: jpg IMAG1894.jpg (3.05 MB, 391 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-19-2018, 12:25 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,518
POST ID # = 936218
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Dude ... I totally get your frustration.
Let me make sure I understand ...
When you use the RGB Fan Hub that came with your case, all of the fans work, correct?
But if you use either one of the NEW fan hubs that came in the multi-packs, only 2 fans light up?
If that's the case, I think it's pretty clear that the fan hubs are bad. Again, if I understand you correctly, it looks like your best option is to open a support ticket.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-19-2018, 10:23 AM
anhminh.nguyen anhminh.nguyen is offline
Registered User
anhminh.nguyen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 936260
anhminh.nguyen Reputation: 10
Default

No I used both hub came with my 460X case and the hub in the 3 fan package. I tried to use both LNP but still same. I have created a ticket but it may takes so long
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-19-2018, 10:31 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,518
POST ID # = 936262
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

So ... wait one second ... you have a known good fan hub (the one that came with the case) and you still see this? That may change things.
And it happens with both Lighting Node Pros?
The strips work correctly, yes? Have you tried removing the strips? Does that have any impact?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-19-2018, 10:46 AM
anhminh.nguyen anhminh.nguyen is offline
Registered User
anhminh.nguyen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 936264
anhminh.nguyen Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah I can be sure that the fan hub works perfect with my old SP fans. I tried to do so, removing the strips, swap 2 Ports on LNP (both LNPs) to the fan hub. Still nothing
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-19-2018, 12:36 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,518
POST ID # = 936273
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Question ... have you tried swapping out any cables? Perhaps between the LNP and the Fan Hub?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-19-2018, 07:50 PM
anhminh.nguyen anhminh.nguyen is offline
Registered User
anhminh.nguyen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 936309
anhminh.nguyen Reputation: 10
Default

I just tried that. still the same :(
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-19-2018, 08:12 PM
anhminh.nguyen anhminh.nguyen is offline
Registered User
anhminh.nguyen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 936313
anhminh.nguyen Reputation: 10
Default

I just even tried to do this crazy way: connect the LNP direct to the front USB type A of the case and here the picture. Sorry about cable management
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMAG1895.jpg (3.46 MB, 410 views)
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-19-2018, 08:21 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,518
POST ID # = 936314
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

I notice that you have two things connected to your NoPro. In your configuration screen, you had strips and fans. Can you remove the strips completely and just work with the fans? It shouldn't make a difference but let's eliminate that variable.
And yes, using a mini-USB cable and connecting to an external USB port does work; I did this just today to test the LL140 fans that I'm installing tomorrow.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-19-2018, 11:04 PM
anhminh.nguyen anhminh.nguyen is offline
Registered User
anhminh.nguyen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 936337
anhminh.nguyen Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah I've tried w/o the led strips, swapped 2 led ports. Tried almost everything, every way :(
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 01-20-2018, 12:08 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,518
POST ID # = 936344
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

I gotta say ... I'm stumped. That's really bizarre. It's beginning to sound like a software issue but ... well, if that were the case, guys like Zotty would be seeing it. Well ... and after I add a bevy of LL fans tomorrow, I would too.
Let is know what support says.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
corsair link, lighting node pro, ll120, ll120 rgb

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.