The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2017, 03:56 PM
Abstraktion317 Abstraktion317 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 885263
Abstraktion317 Reputation: 10
Default Advanced and Simple Profiles

This post is in reference to the latest build of CUE and my K95 RGB. I also have the Void headset, in case that's pertinent information.

I like to have my m2 and m3 profiles advanced, because they are custom to my 2 most played games. I want my m1 to have one of the "simple" setting lighting effects on it. I can't figure out how to do that, as the "advanced" and "simple" are on a toggle - one can't be active without the other inactive.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-05-2017, 04:03 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 885265
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

This is not possible anymore in CUE 2. In CUE 1 the advanced setting was a per-profile option while in CUE 2 it is a global option.

I've been asking for it to be back since I first saw CUE 2. It seems that their final plan is to merge the simple mode effects into advanced mode and do away with the switch completely, but it will take a long time before it gets implemented it seems.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #3  
Old 01-05-2017, 04:22 PM
Abstraktion317 Abstraktion317 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 885268
Abstraktion317 Reputation: 10
Default

Any idea about whether or not the CUE profiles are backwards compatible? I may just revert back, but I recently spent a fair amount of time re-doing 2 of my profiles from the ground up.
Also thanks for the quick reply!
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-05-2017, 04:52 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,308
POST ID # = 885276
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Abstraktion317 View Post
Any idea about whether or not the CUE profiles are backwards compatible? I may just revert back, but I recently spent a fair amount of time re-doing 2 of my profiles from the ground up.
Also thanks for the quick reply!
You cant import CUE 2 profiles in to CUE 1.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-05-2017, 05:33 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 885282
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

What he said ^

CUE 1 profiles can be imported into CUE 2 (thought some things may not work and have to be re-done), but CUE 2 profiles can't be imported into CUE 1.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-26-2017, 08:44 PM
M-User M-User is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 888600
M-User Reputation: 10
Default

Like my Strafe RGB and Cue in general, but the global toggle between "advanced" and "simple" mode is just goofy. First their functions seem backwards, and second you really need to just live in one mode since there is no way to map that mode toggle in a useful way.

IMO it's better off to just remove advanced mode all together until this is sorted out.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.