The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2016, 07:15 AM
Nem Nem is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 867453
Nem Reputation: 10
Send a message via ICQ to Nem Send a message via AIM to Nem Send a message via Yahoo to Nem
Default New user CUE1 or CUE2?

I'm picking up my new strafe rgb keyboard tomorrow and just saw that CUE2 is now in beta. As a new user to the corsair RGB system, would you recommend I use CUE1? Or CUE2 so that I'm ready for when the update leave beta?

Is it possible to move cue1 profiles over to cue2? Or would you have to set everything up again?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-16-2016, 08:09 AM
brainless's Avatar
brainless brainless is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 363
POST ID # = 867462
brainless Reputation: 11
Default

I just got my K70 RGB Rapidfire today and installed CUE2... works fine
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-16-2016, 10:22 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 867483
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

I would start right away with CUE 2 in your case. The beta is quite stable and it is substantially different from CUE 1, no point in learning both versions.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-16-2016, 11:48 AM
ScarredMecha ScarredMecha is offline
Registered User
ScarredMecha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,162
POST ID # = 867490
ScarredMecha Reputation: 14
Default

2.X is pretty great. There's a nasty issue with it that can cause WiFi to experience intermittent latency spikes though (it is still a beta, after all), so make sure you don't have any issues with it before taking it into a game or something.
__________________
Click the picture for some nice simple color scheme profiles!

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-16-2016, 12:51 PM
Nem Nem is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 867508
Nem Reputation: 10
Send a message via ICQ to Nem Send a message via AIM to Nem Send a message via Yahoo to Nem
Default

Will CUE2 beta profiles be automatically moved over to the final version when that gets released? I just want to avoid a situation where I have to remake my profiles again
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-16-2016, 12:55 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 867511
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

They "should", but it is not 100% certain (in case they make some last minute big change). They will still have a higher change of working better if you make them on 2.x instead of 1.x though.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-16-2016, 11:11 PM
Nem Nem is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 867577
Nem Reputation: 10
Send a message via ICQ to Nem Send a message via AIM to Nem Send a message via Yahoo to Nem
Default

So I picked up my keyboard and set up CUE 2. I've been watching a number of videos on CUE 1 and it seems like some big features are missing (e.g. modes)

Would it be wise to adopt CUE 1 on a permanent basis just to get those features back? Or will CUE 1 support be dropped once 2 is released?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-17-2016, 08:57 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 867639
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

CUE 2 is still in beta and some features are missing, but you are right and modes where indeed removed. Still, all new features (and bug fixes) will be added in CUE 2 from now on. CUE 1 won't get any more updates at this point.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-26-2016, 10:14 PM
Riekopo Riekopo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 330
POST ID # = 869003
Riekopo Reputation: 4
Default

I would use CUE1. CUE2 is a very beta product.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-27-2016, 08:59 AM
brainless's Avatar
brainless brainless is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 363
POST ID # = 869041
brainless Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riekopo View Post
I would use CUE1. CUE2 is a very beta product.
Me using CUE2 with no (zero) problems.
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 08-27-2016, 05:35 PM
Apples Apples is offline
Registered User
Apples's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Alameda, CA
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 869114
Apples Reputation: 12
Default

I wrote way too much so....

TLDNR

Try cue2 first. It does have some bugs.

I find it to be way more stable and input lag free when it comes to switching profiles and executing macros.

Use cue1 if you need to rebind the left mousebutton



I believe cue1 is easier to use.

You click on the button/key you want to change and get a drop down menu.
In the drop down menu, you can assign it an action you have already created or make a new action for it.
The best part is you can rebind the left mouse button.

Cue2 is difficult to navigate after using cue1.

You must create an action, whether it be a macro or just changing it to function like a different button/key.

You then assign the action to the desired location by...
First clicking on the action then clicking on the button/key.
You cannot click on the button/key and assign it an action.

No action can be used twice, so if you want to rebind f1 to 1 and f2 to 1, you must create 2 actions that do the same thing.

Modes are gone, which sucks, but that didn't actually change anything. They were just profiles inside profiles. They made things easier. Lets pretend with cue1, you had 5 profiles, each with 4 modes. A total of 20 modes. In cue2 you just have 20 profiles, but can only see the first 5, to see the others, you have to use a horizontal slider. It would be much better with a vertical slider on the left side, where you could fit anywhere from 10 to 15 profiles there.

With Cue2, you can change the size of the window, which was a common requested feature. However as of right now, changing the size will not drastically increase the amount of profiles you can see. The minimum size you can make the window might actually be larger than cue1, and you can only see 4 profiles before using the slider. Making the window larger will allow you to see 5 profiles, but 5 is the max, at least on 1920x1080.

Improvements I have noticed in cue2:

Cue2 allows you to create an action that can toggle a Key/mousebutton.

Lets say you want to rebind the f2 key to act as a toggleable w key

You press and release a the f2 key....
W is now pressed down as far as a game is concerned.
You press and release a the f2 key a second time....
W is now released as far as a game is concerned.

To be more accurate the W key is considered in the pressed state once you press the f2 key. The release of the f2 key doesn't really have an impact besides needing to do it before you can press it again.

You can remap a key to act as if you holding a key down for x seconds.
This seems like something that can be accomplished with a macro, and it can.
However I noticed some things when using that feature.
Lets say you set TAB to Act as if A is held down for 3 seconds.
You hit tab...A will be held down for 3 seconds. Cool.
But if you press and release the actual A key after you hit the tab key, it looks like this:

Press Tab -----A is in Pressed state
Release Tab (unimportant as far as I can tell)
lets say 1500ms has gone by
Press actual A key---------nothing happens but lets say it is held down for 100ms
Release actual A key-----A key is released then immediately goes back to a pressed state for another 1400ms

Totaling 3000ms.

Im not 100% sure, but I think in cue1 if you made a macro and set the option to allow interruption and then resume, it would restart the macro. and would look like
A is pressed for 1500ms and then relased
A is pressed for 100ms and then released
A is pressed for 3000ms and then relased

Totaling 4600ms.

Anyways there are tiny differences when trying to do certain things.
As far as I can tell, both are unable to obtain this scenario:
hit a macro button, during said macro, hit the macro button again to queue up the macro so it goes off after the first ends.

cue1 had an option to queue next macro while playing, but could only queue a different macro, which would need to be set on a different button as you couldnt change profile on release of the macro button.

Cue2 allows you to start a macro on button press and change profile on release. Which would allow you to queue up a macro after the profile change, but the macro gets cut off and stops when you switch.
If you set the macro to be uninterruptible, the profile switch doesn't happen unless you released the key after the macro finished.

Anyways, try cue2 first. It does have some bugs.

I find it to be way more stable and input lag free when it comes to switching profiles and executing macros.

Use cue1 if you need to rebind the left mousebutton
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 04-14-2017, 10:53 AM
ThatDuck ThatDuck is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 899299
ThatDuck Reputation: 10
Default

Cue 2 has caused nothing but problems for me. My strafe rgb and M65 mouse keep malfunctioning every hour or so and i am not able to switch my polling rate to 1000hz or the keyboard malfunctions. I am really considering switching to cue 1. Cue 2 is an absolute mess.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 04-14-2017, 02:48 PM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Posts: 877
POST ID # = 899331
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apples View Post
I wrote way too much so....

TLDNR

Try cue2 first. It does have some bugs.

I find it to be way more stable and input lag free when it comes to switching profiles and executing macros.

Use cue1 if you need to rebind the left mousebutton
If you really need to rebind the left mouse button, there is a workaround.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.