The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2016, 08:28 AM
zombiegod9 zombiegod9 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 842826
zombiegod9 Reputation: 10
Default side buttons don't work

i received my scimitar this morning and none of the side buttons work except 3 and 4 i have updated to 2.03 and hasnt fixed the problem. iv tried manual switch to profile set to default and creating new profile they didnt work and tried remapping nothing seems to work
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-17-2016, 10:29 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 842839
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Which windows OS are you using?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-17-2016, 10:45 AM
zombiegod9 zombiegod9 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 842845
zombiegod9 Reputation: 10
Default

i am using 8.1 pro
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-17-2016, 12:12 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 842850
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

When you say they don't work, what are you trying to do exactly? Are you perhaps trying to use them in a game or something?

What have you remapped them to? Does it work if you remap the button for example to all numbers and try them in notepad? Does any number/text appear?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-17-2016, 12:19 PM
zombiegod9 zombiegod9 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 842853
zombiegod9 Reputation: 10
Default

im trying to set them as numbers. I done what you said and only 3 and 4 work like before, i tried them in game and they are the only ones that work but nothing else. Starting to feel like its the mouse thats at fault so might ask for replacment if nothing else works
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-17-2016, 12:26 PM
Jkraghify's Avatar
Jkraghify Jkraghify is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Jkraghify's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Salinas CA
Posts: 923
POST ID # = 842855
Jkraghify Reputation: 10
Default

That sounds like bad hardware to me.
__________________
K95 and K70 RGB keyboard cover mod! Make your own :D
Glorious Build Log - Atom14
K95 RGB [SDK Project] Binary Clock
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-17-2016, 12:35 PM
zombiegod9 zombiegod9 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 842858
zombiegod9 Reputation: 10
Default

thanks for help ill get a replacment and see if i get the same problems
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-18-2016, 08:48 AM
zombiegod9 zombiegod9 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 843005
zombiegod9 Reputation: 10
Default

recieved replacment mouse this morning and is working fine so glad it did cos i really like this mouse and didnt want to get a different one. one way to find out if its the mouse or not is when i move the buttons along the mouse the lights go out
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.