The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 07-16-2013, 06:02 PM
DavidRappl DavidRappl is offline
Registered User
DavidRappl's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 665241
DavidRappl Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
The AF-140 will never be controllable (200-400 RPM Max) and how are you trying to setup the Profile. From the system Page or from the Groups page?
If I control it manually, the AF-140 goes up to 1050rpm. The specs on the corsair homepage say, it can even do 1150rpm.

I tried both.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 07-17-2013, 02:13 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 665369
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The Value can vary +- 10% so that is not uncommon nothing wrong with that but the real issue is that you can only control it a few hundred RPM if any at all
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 07-18-2013, 07:31 AM
DavidRappl DavidRappl is offline
Registered User
DavidRappl's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 665513
DavidRappl Reputation: 10
Default

I can control the fan manually if I play with the modes a little bit. At some point, the fan speed will adjust to a certain rpm and will stay there. The problem is, that I can not adjust the fan speed over the mode 'Custom Courve', so that the fan speed of my Corsair 3-pin fans (AF120 and AF140) and / or Corsair 4-pin / PWM fans (SP120) depends on the CPU temperature.

But anyway, I already deinstalled the cooling node.

I ordered two Corsair Cooling Kits, one for my system and one for a new build of a friend of mine. He has the exact same fans (Corsair AF120, AF140 and SP120 PWM). If he can get it working in his build, I'll reinstall it in my own computer.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 07-22-2013, 12:12 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 666116
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

David there are still some issues with the software with this feature and some fans for the time being I would leave it controlled by fluid temp til the next release.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 07-22-2013, 12:21 PM
DavidRappl DavidRappl is offline
Registered User
DavidRappl's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 666120
DavidRappl Reputation: 10
Default

Ok. Atm, I solved it like this:
- CPU fans are connected to my H100i and are controlled by Core Temp
- Case fans are connected to my motherboard and are controlled by CPU Temp over Fan Xpert 2.
- The Corsair cooling node is in the trash ;-)

Last edited by DavidRappl; 07-24-2013 at 10:03 AM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
adjust, cooling, corsair, lag, link

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.