The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 59 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #76  
Old 08-14-2008, 02:26 PM
Johny58 Johny58 is offline
Registered User
Johny58's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 362095
Johny58 Reputation: 10
Default

All the versionnumbers are the same on all 4 units (working and non-working):
ver3.1

I'm not sure where I can find the lot numbers but the only number I can find is 08210184. That's also the same on all 4 units (working and non-working).
Is that the number you're looking for? If not please tell me where to look.
Reply With Quote


  #77  
Old 08-14-2008, 02:27 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 362097
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Then just RMA the two non working modules as if they were a Twinx set and get them replaced.
But it would be best to get them all replaced.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #78  
Old 08-19-2008, 05:35 PM
LucasGrillis LucasGrillis is offline
Registered User
LucasGrillis's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 37
POST ID # = 362817
LucasGrillis Reputation: 10
Default

The Intel online manual says BLUE SLOTS must be populated first! I made the same mistake and had regular freezes and bsods...I was about to change out the ram and reread the manual. I could have sworn I read somewhere to populate the black slots first. Anyway, I populated the blue slots and have run the machine about 6 hours without problem.
Reply With Quote


  #79  
Old 08-19-2008, 05:43 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 362819
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for posting your findings.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #80  
Old 10-26-2008, 03:28 PM
itzjonjon69 itzjonjon69 is offline
Registered User
itzjonjon69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 63
POST ID # = 373149
itzjonjon69 Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to itzjonjon69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LucasGrillis View Post
The Intel online manual says BLUE SLOTS must be populated first! I made the same mistake and had regular freezes and bsods...I was about to change out the ram and reread the manual. I could have sworn I read somewhere to populate the black slots first. Anyway, I populated the blue slots and have run the machine about 6 hours without problem.
The intel website states that if you are running 1600 to use ONLY channel B and not to even touch A. Weiird i've heard many people say use the blue ones, or the black ones and quite frankly im not even sure what to use

Last edited by itzjonjon69; 10-26-2008 at 03:50 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #81  
Old 10-29-2008, 05:27 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 373750
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The Black Slots are what to use if over clocking.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.