The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2006, 07:59 AM
Muttley59 Muttley59 is offline
Registered User
Muttley59's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 263208
Muttley59 Reputation: 10
Default Asus P5W DH Deluxe & Corsair 2GB DDR2 XMS2-6400C4 TwinX

Hi

need help ..... what settings in the bios do i need to change so the mem runs at 800 mhz ?? am a noob to thiis so need detailed info to set this up

bios is 1305

Thanks

Dave

Last edited by Muttley59; 09-25-2006 at 08:01 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-25-2006, 04:56 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 263262
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Make sure that you have the latest Bios version and that you have a 1066 FSB CPU then load setup defaults and set the memory voltage to 2.1 Volts under Jumper Free and also set the AI Over clock Profile to Manual and then you can set the memory Frequency at 400Mhz/DD2-800.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-27-2006, 07:14 PM
rbrtben rbrtben is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 274948
rbrtben Reputation: 10
Post

i have xms6400 c4
CAS 4-4-4-12 Timings, 2.0v VDIMM



bios 1602
Core2 Ex 6800

whats the best setting on this
__________________
Oh it's in the game

.:EA UK CoreOne.co.uk #01:. Battlefield 2 IP 89.234.16.83:16567
www.CoreOne.co.uk
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-27-2006, 07:50 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 274955
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You should be set with those same settings!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-07-2007, 01:22 PM
nbyron nbyron is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 276694
nbyron Reputation: 10
Default

thanks! this might help me too
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-08-2007, 08:48 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 276938
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please let us know how you make out!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 07-17-2007, 10:01 PM
CrazyAce's Avatar
CrazyAce CrazyAce is offline
Registered User
CrazyAce's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 302804
CrazyAce Reputation: 10
Woah! Blue Screen Of Death Corsair XMS6400 Pro

I have two 1GB Sticks of Corsair XMS 6400Pro installed on my newly built AMD system. Asus Crosshair am2 motherboard.
The timing in the Bios said 5-5-5-18 T2. I changed it to 5-5-5-12-T2, but still get a blue screen now and then.

The Bios says the DRAM is running at 1.95v and my CPU is at 1.44

I keep getting Blue Screens of Death off and on as I use my system.
Rendering Video, DVDs,and playing games "BF2" ox77 and oxc00000185

I have updated all my drivers, Bios,etc.
I have 4 SATA drives in SATA config. Non raid. in Sata 1,2,3,4.

I have 2 GB of Corsair XMS6400Pro installed Each stick in a Blue Slot.

What's up? This is a new AMD system I just built.

Asus Crosshair
AMD64X2 6000+

I get at least 2 to 3 BSOD a day.

PLEASE HELP!!!

Last edited by CrazyAce; 07-18-2007 at 10:54 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 07-19-2007, 02:51 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 303009
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please make sure that you have the latest Bios version and then load setup/optimized defaults and set the Dim Voltage to 2.0 volts (+.2 Volts W/Giga-Byte) and then set the timings manually to the tested settings for the specific module you have, or if you have Value Select "BY SPD" and then test the module/'s one at a time with www.memtest.org! If you still get errors, please follow the link in my signature “I think I have a bad part!” and we will be happy to replace them or it! However, if you get errors with both modules that would suggest some other problem and I would test them in another system or MB to be sure. In addition, with some MB's (Mostly ASUS) you have to disable legacy USB in the bios when running any memory test.

Also you can see what the stop error is at www.microsoft.com/technet.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.