The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 22 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #61  
Old 10-06-2004, 12:03 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 147333
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

We can try and replace the modules for you, but ASUS MB's have 3 years warranty, so I would contact their Customer Service and let them check the SN# for you! ASUS Customer Service 510-739-3777! To send a RMA request too us, please follow the link in my signature “I think I have a bad part!” and we will be happy to replace them or it!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #62  
Old 10-07-2004, 02:18 AM
marquito marquito is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 147550
marquito Reputation: 10
Default modules replaced

hi ram guy,

thanks for your advice to replace the modules. i just got my modules back from my reseller, and my system runs stable. no errors in memtest86. (the auto mode of the board still produces errors, but i guess thats normal. after changing to the user defined settings posted in this thred -> no errors)

ciao marquito
Reply With Quote


  #63  
Old 10-07-2004, 12:13 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 147621
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you for letting us know, and that is common that setting the timings manually will solve issues!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #64  
Old 10-14-2004, 02:21 AM
jimbonuttz jimbonuttz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 148825
jimbonuttz Reputation: 10
Angry

im having alot of the same issues as some of the people in this forum thread, im currently running a asus a7n8x-e delux board amd xp3200+ cpu with (2) Kingston pc3200 ddr400 ram, at 166mhz for cpu frequency itll run stable at most at 2800+ speed, but at 200mhz its very finicky and unstable and usually reboots itself after at most 15-20 mins. ive been at this for over 4-5 months now trying to figure out why it wont run stable at 200mhz and always thought it was something on my end or something i mislookd but after reading these forumns i come to realize maybe its not what im doing thats wrong, anywyas i contacted Kingston and this is a quote from what they had to say to me.

"the memory was not stable with the nForce chipset you have on that motherboard. It is too
picky and finicky with memory and we just couldn't get it to be stable."


i later contacted asus and ZYC the same guy spoken about earlier in the post from asus representatives said the same thing about the winbond bh-f and hynix d43 which i find absurd. anyways i was wondering if anyone in this group or the moderators and techs ever came up with a solution to this problem, perhaps it is the modules or the nforce chipset what can be done so i can run my computer at normal speed because underclocking your system sounds stupid! but ive been underclocking this darn thing since i had it, instead of 200mhz im running 166mhz kinda makes buying a xp3200+ pointless when all im using is xp2800+, please any help from anyone would defiantely be appreciated!

i wish asus would solve this issue considering its their board! but since they suck at responses and always find a way around the problem i have to look for help else where.

what do you recommend me doing?

ive ran the memtest86 over night numerous times for 7+ hrs at a time per test
get about 15-18 passes at most with over 1000 errors on test5 and or 6,

im pretty much fed up with it myself.

p.s. i tried my modules on another system with the same mobo and my friend has the same problem, he is runnign (2) Kingston ran sticks of 256mb = 512mb in total and he runs at xp3000 stable, so i took his (2)256mb sticks and tested it in my computer and guess what? IT WORKS FINE! sooooo now
im concluding that its not all ram thats faulty maybe just mine, but then i contacted Kingston and had no luck in a resolution. they could only offer me ddr333 instead of 400 they discontinued kvr400 for this reason that im having. so now im curious would corsair have a ram that works for me? :( in dual mode please?... otherwise having ddr capabilities is kinda worthless.
Reply With Quote


  #65  
Old 10-14-2004, 11:39 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 148863
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

First thing, please read this post on Asusforums.org, and then I would make sure you have the latest bios 1.011 or newer and then set the FSB Jumper and then clear your bios and then any DDR400 module should run with out problems. I would suggest Twinx1024-3200C2 or LL with this MB. You can also use our Twinx1024-3200XL with this MB but you may have to relax the timings as this MB does not run as well as previous models with tight timings. In addition the modules should be in slots 2-3 as well as set you dim voltage to 2.7 Volts!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #66  
Old 10-23-2004, 06:51 AM
nicoletti nicoletti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 150428
nicoletti Reputation: 10
Default Happy ! ! !

RAM Guy,

I received yesterday my replacement modules from RMA and I'm very happy because I tested them for 14 hours with memtest86 and it don't list any errors!!!

I am very glad to have chosen Corsair because you are really professional and you have the best memory out there.
I will continue to put all my trust in Corsair and recommend your products.

Thank you again for all your assistance and your patience.

Luciano
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ @ 2.2GHz
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe (BIOS 1012, rev. 1.01)
1GB RAM Corsair 2 x CMX512-3200C2 (Cass 10-3-3-2,5T @ 2,7V)
GeForce FX5700
200 Go SerialATA Maxtor DiamondMax10
Reply With Quote


  #67  
Old 10-23-2004, 07:16 AM
nicoletti nicoletti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 150430
nicoletti Reputation: 10
Thumbs up tRAS

RAM Guy,

FYI, I set the tRAS (Row-active delay) to '10' (instead of '6') because I saw on this article that we can obtain better memory performance on Nvidia's Nforce2 motherboards with Higher latency instead of lower latency.

In my case, I have compared with memtest86 and I have the best bandwith when tRAS = 10 ... and my box is rock stable
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ @ 2.2GHz
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe (BIOS 1012, rev. 1.01)
1GB RAM Corsair 2 x CMX512-3200C2 (Cass 10-3-3-2,5T @ 2,7V)
GeForce FX5700
200 Go SerialATA Maxtor DiamondMax10
Reply With Quote


  #68  
Old 10-25-2004, 05:14 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 150692
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Kool then please Rock On!
Let me know if you have any questions!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #69  
Old 05-27-2006, 04:04 AM
david_rc1981 david_rc1981 is offline
Registered User
david_rc1981's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 250494
david_rc1981 Reputation: 10
Unhappy CMX512-3200C2 v3.1

Hi,
I have 2 of these and I when i put them in dual channel slots, my computer restarted by itself often at random. Currently I only use one of the stick while the other one remain idling. I read a lot of forums and it seems that this stick of version 3.1 have problem with Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe motherboard. The version 1.2 does not seem to have such problem. I am wondering whether i could get a replacement. But there is a problem, I lost the receipt and I forgot where i bought it from. It was like more than one year ago and I can't recall the details.

Please help
Reply With Quote


  #70  
Old 05-27-2006, 03:33 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 250525
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

have you updated your bios?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.