The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2018, 04:51 PM
-sonoma- -sonoma- is offline
Registered User
-sonoma-'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 970917
-sonoma- Reputation: 10
Default 3.6.109 no longer detects GPU

I have use my Commander Pro to manage the fan for my 1080ti SC2 Hybrid and iCue stopped seeing the GPU temps and thus speeding up the fan when the temp gets higher. Is there any fix for this or does anyone have a link to the previous release?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2018, 05:27 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,218
POST ID # = 970930
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

These things are not typically version specific in relation to missing data. Sometimes when iCUE crashes or the service fails to restart (like on wake), it will scramble the dashboard. A full restart of both iCUE and the two services usually fixes it (or restart the system). However, sometimes the improper layout gets saved and your stuck. Select the Dashboard (+) menu, then System Info. Make sure your GPU is selected. If it is there and checked, try deselecting it then re-selecting. Other motherboard info missing?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2018, 07:40 PM
-sonoma- -sonoma- is offline
Registered User
-sonoma-'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 970941
-sonoma- Reputation: 10
Default

That's the thing, it doesn't seen it under System Info at all, even after restart. It sees my Intel integrated graphics but not my 1080ti. I'll try uninstalling and reinstalling both drivers i guess, but it definitely showed up in the previous version
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2018, 10:04 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,514
POST ID # = 970948
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Another thing that you could do is to put one of the Commander Pro's thermistors in the exhaust stream of the radiator for the GPU. It'll give you a good idea of the coolant temperature (within ~0.5C) and then you can use that for fan speed control. And, in all honesty, it'd probably be a better control variable anyway.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-02-2018, 05:26 PM
-sonoma- -sonoma- is offline
Registered User
-sonoma-'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 971205
-sonoma- Reputation: 10
Default

I will try that. Do you know where I can find a link to the previous version? I'd rather just revert back and skip a version
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-08-2018, 04:02 PM
screwtech02 screwtech02 is offline
Registered User
screwtech02's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 54
POST ID # = 971937
screwtech02 Reputation: 10
Default

Appears there is no monitoring capabilities for multiple AMD cards as well. Nothing is showing up in the system information drop down related to GPU.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-12-2018, 01:28 AM
-sonoma- -sonoma- is offline
Registered User
-sonoma-'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 972391
-sonoma- Reputation: 10
Default

yea i reverted back to 3.5.111, only way to get it to work.. except now it stopped recognizing my K70

jeez sometimes i miss LINK
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-12-2018, 03:15 AM
SajuukCor's Avatar
SajuukCor SajuukCor is offline
Registered User
SajuukCor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 972394
SajuukCor Reputation: 10
Default

Same issue I'm having with my SSDs not showing up in 3.6. Had to go back to 3.5.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-12-2018, 10:18 AM
screwtech02 screwtech02 is offline
Registered User
screwtech02's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 54
POST ID # = 972427
screwtech02 Reputation: 10
Default

Where you guys getting 3.5 from to DL?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-12-2018, 10:32 AM
screwtech02 screwtech02 is offline
Registered User
screwtech02's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 54
POST ID # = 972428
screwtech02 Reputation: 10
Default

3.799 also will not detect multiple AMD cards....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.