The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2018, 08:10 PM
SinisterDev SinisterDev is offline
Registered User
SinisterDev's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Hell (colloquially known as NEW JERSEY!)
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 980346
SinisterDev Reputation: 10
Default Commander Pro RGB strips not working!

Hello,

So a couple months ago I got my Obsidian 500D RGB SE all setup. Ive got 6 LL rgb fans connected to it and haven't had any issues with them after getting it all setup.
I finally got around to picking up the 4 strip expansion and connected them today. I daisy chained 3 strips together, connected them into the lighting 2 port on the CoPro. I went into the iCue software, enabled port 2, set it to RGB strips and 3 strips.... Nothing..

I made sure the firmware and software were up to date. Ive done multiple resets now, trying everything from 1 strip to 3 strips, swapping strips and connectors just to rule out a possible defective strip or wire, but it just seems like the 2nd port simply isn't sending any juice to the strips.

This whole setup is relatively new. Fans and their rgb leds have been working great. Any ideas? I highly doubt that all 4 of these strips are bunk, so all i can think of is that the 2nd port isn't working... Wish I had a volt meter to test
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2018, 09:44 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,535
POST ID # = 980361
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

It could be that the 2nd port isn't working. It does happen.
Try putting the strips on the first port. Do they work there? In most cases, you'll still be able to configure the fans on the 2nd port as they don't actually draw power from the lighting channel.

And, of course, RMA is always an option.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2018, 04:09 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,086
POST ID # = 980393
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Hi buddy :)...

assuming you have tried them in LED Channel 1 and indeed made sure you have selected the individual LED's in iCUE..




it points at LED channel 2 being Faulty... get that ticket started ;)


Always worth reading the below FAQ thread.. will explain how it all works etc :)

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=173880
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.