The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 12 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #391  
Old 10-10-2016, 06:08 AM
pledda pledda is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 874868
pledda Reputation: 10
Default

Hi!
so is this issue solved with tha latest bios? Im returning my gigabyte board and getting a pro gaming z170 insted.. im having the corsair lpx 3000mhz.. so can i have som conformation that this is solved.
Thank you
Reply With Quote


  #392  
Old 10-10-2016, 07:59 AM
Nairek Nairek is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 874896
Nairek Reputation: 10
Default

A quick update.
It looks like it is solved.

Since I updated BIOS to 2003 I didn't encounter a problem while booting.

No errors found with memtest86+ for 4 passes @ 3000 Mhz.
System is stable in windows and in games.
Reply With Quote


  #393  
Old 10-12-2016, 05:27 PM
Merkor Merkor is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 875216
Merkor Reputation: 10
Default

Just finished a new build with the Asus Z170 Pro Gaming and 2x8GB Corsair DDR4-3000 CL15 RAM. The boot problems with XMP enabled brought me here. Funny thing is: I flashed the 2003 BIOS before doing anything else and I still encountered the boot problem.

However, upping the SA and IO voltage by 0.02v let me boot 5 times in a row without problem. Will observe and report. Other feedback with the new Z170 BIOS is appreciated.
Reply With Quote


  #394  
Old 10-13-2016, 05:27 AM
Nairek Nairek is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 875242
Nairek Reputation: 10
Default

Well I'm back with sad news...
After few days booting fine with XMP profile (cold boot or reset) today the dreaded Overclocking failed came back 5 times in a row before I decided to lower the OC.

I can boot fine when I apply those settings:
choose XMP then lower the memory frequency from 3000 Mhz to 2666 Mhz and without changing timings nor Dram voltage.

I'll try to up SA and IO with +0.02V like Merkor proposed...
Reply With Quote


  #395  
Old 10-13-2016, 07:29 AM
Doominq Doominq is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 875261
Doominq Reputation: 10
Default

Hello Guys,
I have similar issue with my pc.
My config is:
- I7 6700K
- Asus Z170 Gaming Pro
- 16GB 3000MHz Corsair Vengeance LPX
- GTX 1060 X Gaming
- Be quiet! 600W System Power 8

I put the memory is A2 and B2 slots. At 2133 MHz everything works fine. Problems begin at 3000 Mhz. I tried to change VCCIO and VCCSA. The computer operates stable for voltages 1.225 (VCCIO) and 1.275 (VCCS), but I'm afraid it's too much.

At the lower voltage VCCIO and VCCS computer works well, no resets etc. But when I turn it off or reset sometimes I get a black screen.
Do you have any ideas?

Sorry for my english, I'm working on it.

Cheers :D
Reply With Quote


  #396  
Old 10-13-2016, 08:56 AM
Nairek Nairek is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 875272
Nairek Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nairek View Post
Well I'm back with sad news...
After few days booting fine with XMP profile (cold boot or reset) today the dreaded Overclocking failed came back 5 times in a row before I decided to lower the OC.

I can boot fine when I apply those settings:
choose XMP then lower the memory frequency from 3000 Mhz to 2666 Mhz and without changing timings nor Dram voltage.

I'll try to up SA and IO with +0.02V like Merkor proposed...
Tried it and it's a no go...

For now I'm staying @ 2666Mhz 16-18-18-35 1.2V.
Boots fine and more quickly than it does when XMP 3000 Mhz is set and able to post. Funny thing is DRAM LED stays on longer with 3000 Mhz than it does with 2666 Mhz when it actually boots.

I'll try G.SKILL TRIDENTZ 3200Mhz ram modules this week end.
If those G.SKILL modules boot fine I'll send back those vengeance LPX (still within 30 days after purchase)
Reply With Quote


  #397  
Old 10-14-2016, 05:41 AM
pledda pledda is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 875371
pledda Reputation: 10
Default

Hello! I changed my mobo to a asus z170 A and the problem is still there!
Now i changed the ram to Kingston 3000mhz and enabled xmp and the system has been stable ever since.. lots of division and bf 1 and its running super.. i5 6600k @ 4.4
Reply With Quote


  #398  
Old 10-14-2016, 06:02 AM
Fademan Fademan is offline
Registered User
Fademan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 875373
Fademan Reputation: 10
Default

Hi all,

I have a Gigabyte Z170 Gaming 3, with Corsair 2x8 GB CMK16GX4M2B3200C16

I've also experienced EXACTLY the same problems when I first built my PC.
The machine failed to post, constantly boot-cycled, with no power to USB devices (mice / kb etc...).

The only way I could get it to work is pulling out one of the 8GB modules, so I'm running 8GB and not 16. I thought initially the RAM was faulty!

I'm also running F6 motherboard BIOS (latest).

Any ideas / updates on this one? Do I bin the RAM and buy different sticks?
Reply With Quote


  #399  
Old 10-14-2016, 06:53 AM
jojo46 jojo46 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 875376
jojo46 Reputation: 10
Default Got the exact setup and Exact problem

Running One of the modules in the last SLOT
Thats the only way i can get it work.
I will look up what brand that will work on the Z170 ASUS motherboard because clearly Corsair is not capable of adjusting this problem.
Thats sad because i really really want Corsair as my memoryprovider.
The Modules is MK16GX4M2B3200C16 (Same as Fademan´s) Also same motherboard.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Fademan View Post
Hi all,

I have a Gigabyte Z170 Gaming 3, with Corsair 2x8 GB CMK16GX4M2B3200C16
I've also experienced EXACTLY the same problems when I first built my PC.
The machine failed to post, constantly boot-cycled, with no power to USB devices (mice / kb etc...).
The only way I could get it to work is pulling out one of the 8GB modules, so I'm running 8GB and not 16. I thought initially the RAM was faulty!
I'm also running F6 motherboard BIOS (latest).
Any ideas / updates on this one? Do I bin the RAM and buy different sticks?
Reply With Quote


  #400  
Old 10-15-2016, 03:43 PM
Volksdevil Volksdevil is offline
Registered User
Volksdevil's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 875519
Volksdevil Reputation: 10
Default

I'd like to know if I can somehow exchange my RAM here through corsair directly?

I bought it through amazon, but I don't want to risk an exchange there in case I just receive another random faulty set...

My RAM is (16gb) two sticks of (8gb) CMU16GX4M2C3000C15R and it will not work with XMP enabled.
Reply With Quote


  #401  
Old 10-16-2016, 04:01 AM
Doominq Doominq is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 875580
Doominq Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doominq View Post
Hello Guys,
I have similar issue with my pc.
My config is:
- I7 6700K
- Asus Z170 Gaming Pro
- 16GB 3000MHz Corsair Vengeance LPX
- GTX 1060 X Gaming
- Be quiet! 600W System Power 8

I put the memory is A2 and B2 slots. At 2133 MHz everything works fine. Problems begin at 3000 Mhz. I tried to change VCCIO and VCCSA. The computer operates stable for voltages 1.225 (VCCIO) and 1.275 (VCCS), but I'm afraid it's too much.

At the lower voltage VCCIO and VCCS computer works well, no resets etc. But when I turn it off or reset sometimes I get a black screen.
Do you have any ideas?

Sorry for my english, I'm working on it.

Cheers :D
Hello guys,
I found solution for my problem. I will describe it here, maybe will be helpful for someone.

First of all I loaded default settings in BIOS.
Next I placed memories in slots A1 and B1. In BIOS in AUTO profile I set DRAM Voltage at 1.35, VCCIO at 1.075 and VCCSA at 1.16. This wasn't stable in 100% (sometimes doesn't boot correctly), so I've been increasing the voltages by 0.05.

Finally I achieved stability with voltages:
DRAM 1.37 (Motherboard shows 1.38)
VCCIO 1.16 (Motherboard shows 1.18)
VCCSA 1.19 (Motherboard shows 1.20)

I switched profile to XMP with voltages above.
No errors in Memtest, no errors in Prime95. 100% boot up ! :D
Reply With Quote


  #402  
Old 10-20-2016, 02:52 AM
Roman27 Roman27 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 876183
Roman27 Reputation: 10
Default

Hello Guys,

I have similar issue with my PC

CPU Type : QuadCore Intel Core i7-6700K, 4200 MHz (42 x 100)
Motherboard Name : Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
GPU : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070
DIMM1: Corsair CMK16GX4M2B3000C15 : 8 GB DDR4-2133 DDR4 SDRAM
DIMM3: Corsair CMK16GX4M2B3000C15 : 8 GB DDR4-2133 DDR4 SDRAM
BIOS 2003
Reply With Quote


  #403  
Old 11-08-2016, 08:34 AM
Raidmax Raidmax is offline
Registered User
Raidmax's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 878314
Raidmax Reputation: 10
Default Solution

Hi all.

The same issue got me to this site.

The problem is with the Asus z170 pro gaming motherboard!
My vendor blamed Asus for not testing memory bricks over 2200/2400MHz.

I tried tweaking with DRAM numbers etc in a week, got it up and running, all tests went great, but it booted only 5 out of 10 times.
"Overclocking failed"...

The solution was to replace the motherboard.
Then i could enable XMP profile and CPU overclock.

Successfull boots all the time :)

Get your motherboard replaced! If your vendor wont accept it, contact Asus. They should be well aware of this crap bord!

My setup:
Motherboard: Asus Rog Maximus VIII Hero (Previous Asus z170 Pro Gaming)
Processor: Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake
Cooler: Corsair Hydro Series H110i
Memory: 2x 8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000MHz (CMK16GX4M2B3000C15)
Video Card: EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW Gaming
Power Supply: Corsair CX750M
Case: Fractal Design Define R5 Black
Monitor: Philips 4K 65"
Operating System: Windows 10 64-bit

Last edited by Raidmax; 11-08-2016 at 08:38 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #404  
Old 11-14-2016, 07:40 PM
Ca1ibos Ca1ibos is offline
Registered User
Ca1ibos's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 61
POST ID # = 879022
Ca1ibos Reputation: 10
Default

Bought this Ram for my 6700K on an Asus Z170-A

CMD16GX4M4C3200C15

XMP caused overclock to fail. Its running at 2133mhz since.

What do I do to run this ram faster?
Reply With Quote


  #405  
Old 11-19-2016, 06:30 PM
JuryPoolReject's Avatar
JuryPoolReject JuryPoolReject is offline
Registered User
JuryPoolReject's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA/RI
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 879509
JuryPoolReject Reputation: 10
Default

Same problem here, on an Asus Z170i Pro Gaming MB, i7-6700k, and Corsair LPX DDR4-3200 (2x8GB)... Will only run with one stick in. Ridiculous how often I've seen this problem posted at various tech sites.

The ram info... CMK16GX4M2B3200C16

Help...

Ncase M1 v5 | Noctua C14 HSF | nVidia 1080-FE | Corsair SF600 PS | 2 120mm Vardar's exhaust |

Last edited by JuryPoolReject; 11-19-2016 at 06:35 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.