The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2018, 08:38 PM
improperkarma improperkarma is offline
Registered User
improperkarma's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 985774
improperkarma Reputation: 10
Question Corsair Void Pro - Sound in games but not in desktop

I have a 4 month old Corsair Void Pro wireless headset. I've installed and updated iCue. For some reason, I have excellent audio in games, such as Blizzard games (Hero's of the Storm, Starcraft), or in PUBG. But in desktop, even with audio output selected as Corsair Void Pro, I get 0 output. Occasionally I can hear it very dimly, with everything maxed out, but it's frustrating. I've been using another headset for watching movies since I can't use these. Am I missing a setting? Windows 10 btw. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2018, 09:05 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 898
POST ID # = 985779
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

oddly enough this happened to me earlier today, I reseated everything, ensured the volume was maxed out in every part on every device (twice in a row actually) in sound mixer.

Then i rebooted and it started working.

I think the night before i was trying to see if the audio visualizer would work without any sound devices plugged in and i pulled the usbs various times and it may have caused a driver issue.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2018, 06:10 AM
xIHighVoltageIx xIHighVoltageIx is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 985948
xIHighVoltageIx Reputation: 10
Default

Problem is, AUDIODG.exe crashing sometimes - look eventviewer in windows, so Gamesounds works, but all another Soundprograms have no sound. You need reconnect USB and restart programs, then sound works fine. I think its a bug. Corsair you need Fix it. Problem is often if a Game is started or by some voice/sound programs.

Sorry my english is not so good, but i hope i can help you guys :)

Greetings from Germany and happy holidays

Markus
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
desktop, help void pro, no audio, void pro rgb wireless

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.