The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 12 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #526  
Old 05-15-2017, 05:07 PM
GodsFury GodsFury is offline
Registered User
GodsFury's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 903296
GodsFury Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vicster View Post
Many people at the ROG forums are describing the same issues with XMP and any Bios version

I have the exact same issues

Lot# CMK32GX4M2B3000C15

I had success with setting the voltages SA/VCCI/DRAM manually, using XMP does not work in any sort of configuration.

Also i had it stable with manual RAM settings, and this weekend i made the biggest mistake, tried to use the 5-way optimization from AI Suite 3 (just to try)... this sent be back to blackscreen, no post and coldboot erroring out with "Press F1" bla bla bla, even when setting everything back and then manually setting the voltages etc. again.

As of writing this i am running my RAM at stock speeds, till i have time to tinker with Voltages again, or ASUS fixes their botched BIOS

Board: Asus Z270H
CPU: I7-7700K
I'll be reinstalling Windows 10 and then possibly back to Windows 7 by tomorrow (So many issues with Windows 10 but I can't boot from my Evo 960 pcie m2 drive off of Windows 7). That's a whole other issue though. I'll be going back to a previous bios (0801) and I'll give that a shot and I'll post back here with the results. Hopefully I'll be able to just set it to XMP with manual dram voltage and it'll work (wishful thinking). Either way, fingers crossed. I'll let you know vicster.
Reply With Quote


  #527  
Old 05-16-2017, 01:15 AM
diachka's Avatar
diachka diachka is offline
Registered User
diachka's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Estonia
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 903342
diachka Reputation: 10
Default

what revision of CMK16GX4M2B3200C16 is now selling in online shop? v5.39? Do I have any chance to order v4.31? )
Reply With Quote


  #528  
Old 05-16-2017, 06:11 PM
vicster vicster is offline
Registered User
vicster's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 903476
vicster Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GodsFury View Post
I'll be reinstalling Windows 10 and then possibly back to Windows 7 by tomorrow (So many issues with Windows 10 but I can't boot from my Evo 960 pcie m2 drive off of Windows 7). That's a whole other issue though. I'll be going back to a previous bios (0801) and I'll give that a shot and I'll post back here with the results. Hopefully I'll be able to just set it to XMP with manual dram voltage and it'll work (wishful thinking). Either way, fingers crossed. I'll let you know vicster.
I',m running stable at 3000mhz with 09 bios now, manual voltages currently at

Dram Voltage: 1.350
CPU VCCIO: 1.170
CPU System Agent: 1.170

CPU OC:

CPU Ratio: x49
CPU Cache Ratio: X42

CPU Core Voltage: adaptive
CPU OC Voltage: 1.280
Processor Core ICCmax: 255,500a
Cache Max: =

LLC: 4

Currently running stable at 3000 MeM 15-17-17-35 2T (XMP Disabled)

--

Good Luck with reinstall etc. - havent had the pleasure of fiddling with M.2 myself.
Reply With Quote


  #529  
Old 05-16-2017, 11:12 PM
GodsFury GodsFury is offline
Registered User
GodsFury's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 903523
GodsFury Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vicster View Post
I',m running stable at 3000mhz with 09 bios now, manual voltages currently at

Dram Voltage: 1.350
CPU VCCIO: 1.170
CPU System Agent: 1.170

CPU OC:

CPU Ratio: x49
CPU Cache Ratio: X42

CPU Core Voltage: adaptive
CPU OC Voltage: 1.280
Processor Core ICCmax: 255,500a
Cache Max: =

LLC: 4

Currently running stable at 3000 MeM 15-17-17-35 2T (XMP Disabled)

--

Good Luck with reinstall etc. - havent had the pleasure of fiddling with M.2 myself.
Nice! If mine becomes unstable then I'll give those settings a shot. But I'm running 0801 or whatever version is prior to 0906 (can't remember) and things seem good with xmp enabled. I'll probably find out in the morning after my PC has been off for a couple of hours (which is when the xmp settings fail).

As for the reinstall.. yeah, that was fun. Win7 and nvme pci-e drives are a pain in the butt. There are a few guides on how to make it possible which really come in handy. But luckily, seems like I finally made my 960 Evo bootable with Windows 7.

Anyways, thanks for listing those settings for the stable xmp-matching clocks.

Cheers
Reply With Quote


  #530  
Old 05-18-2017, 03:24 PM
mookeylama mookeylama is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 903807
mookeylama Reputation: 10
Default

so i just got a new build using asus z270 maximus Code, and lpx ram CMK16GX4M2B3200C16 and i'm having issues getting to 3200 using XPM. i have bios 0701 on the mobo. guess that's what Micro Center put on it when they installed.
is there a better bios to use that'll ensure the ram works at 3200?
Reply With Quote


  #531  
Old 06-18-2017, 05:38 AM
lanner lanner is offline
Registered User
lanner's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 908523
lanner Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GodsFury View Post
I'm having a similar issue but with an Asus z270 Tuf Mark 2 board. I've pretty much tried everything. Manual clocks, voltage. There may be other settings I need to change manually that I'm not aware of as this board as so many different memory options than my previous z97. The only thing that seemed to work for a while was going through the "Oc Tuner" on the board. With that (7% system OC), memory went up to 2933mhz with same clocks/voltage as XMP. However, after running it for a little under a week I noticed some odd behavior on my system so I've had to go back to stock configuration which is 2133mhz.

At this point, I'd be fine with running the memory at 2400mhz but I can't even do that either. Board's bios is the latest (0906) and I've already read other people saying the previous version for the z270 seems to work fine with XMP. Can anyone else confirm this ?

Or does anyone have the same board/memory as I and is able to use XMP @ 3000mhz ?

Board: Asus Z270 Tuf Mark 2
CPU: I7 6700k
Memory: CMK16GX4M2B3000C15

Cheers.
Hi
I have this SPEC :
- Z270E GAMING
- I7 7700K
- 850 Watts
- GTX 1080 ASUS
- 2X8 go CORSAIR LED CMU16GX4M2C3000C15R
If i use the profil #1 when i come to windows, freeze and reboot of the machine, i have to disable XMP to run
Reply With Quote


  #532  
Old 07-01-2017, 02:32 PM
Merkor Merkor is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 910070
Merkor Reputation: 10
Default

There is a new BIOS out for the Asus Z170 Pro Gaming: 3501

https://www.asus.com/de/Motherboards...Desk_Download/

Nothing stated related to RAM optimization though.
Reply With Quote


  #533  
Old 07-05-2017, 07:53 AM
Malbonulo Malbonulo is offline
Registered User
Malbonulo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 910420
Malbonulo Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Merkor View Post
There is a new BIOS out for the Asus Z170 Pro Gaming: 3501

https://www.asus.com/de/Motherboards...Desk_Download/

Nothing stated related to RAM optimization though.
And doesn't help.

I've been lurking here for a while as I have this problem. It's getting ridiculous, I wish Asus would sort this problem.
Reply With Quote


  #534  
Old 07-06-2017, 09:09 AM
Malbonulo Malbonulo is offline
Registered User
Malbonulo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 910504
Malbonulo Reputation: 10
Default A bit more digging

I've just had a look at the QVL on the Asus support web-site here.

According to this the Corsair 3400MHz RAM is qualified for use one or two slots but not four. I'm using all four.

Can anyone else confirm/deny that it works in one or two slots?
Reply With Quote


  #535  
Old 07-12-2017, 08:03 AM
rdn2k3 rdn2k3 is offline
Registered User
rdn2k3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 911278
rdn2k3 Reputation: 10
Default

OK my solution is to manually set times 16-18-18-36, 2T and kick voltage up 1.37V. I left other on auto and now is second day of encrypting and working well...
(my way for lonmg term stres check i found PC falling as memtest and prime showing no issues, usual 5-6 hours and bang - pc down)

Before that when i left voltages on 1.35 it start but sometimes under stres after few hours shut down and loop. just batery removal reset bios settings.

May this way can help you..

For CORSHAIR guys! thanks for months of stress wtf happening, changing mobos psus cables countless times, changing hardware, setups from stupid reason you released unchecked product on market. After this fight (also you PSU ar poor) i wont bay single fan with you logo.

36 pages of same issues and no single post sumarising solutions people wrote here. BTW thanks for tips for users...
Reply With Quote


  #536  
Old 07-12-2017, 10:28 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,228
POST ID # = 911313
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rdn2k3 View Post
OK my solution is to manually set times 16-18-18-36, 2T and kick voltage up 1.37V. I left other on auto and now is second day of encrypting and working well...
(my way for lonmg term stres check i found PC falling as memtest and prime showing no issues, usual 5-6 hours and bang - pc down)

Before that when i left voltages on 1.35 it start but sometimes under stres after few hours shut down and loop. just batery removal reset bios settings.

May this way can help you..

For CORSHAIR guys! thanks for months of stress wtf happening, changing mobos psus cables countless times, changing hardware, setups from stupid reason you released unchecked product on market. After this fight (also you PSU ar poor) i wont bay single fan with you logo.

36 pages of same issues and no single post sumarising solutions people wrote here. BTW thanks for tips for users...
Of course, you are running a different motherboard, CPU, and memory product than everyone else on these pages. The idea of manual setting the 4 primary timings has been a central theme since page 1.

Memory overclocking is tedious and frustrating by nature, but that is ultimately your responsibility. You can't really expect someone to show up at your house and do it for you. I imagine your conversation with Asus did not go very far. They likely would have told you your memory kit is not on their QVL and they don't support overclocking anyway, despite what is all over their product pages.

On a side note, I ultimately I have slightly faster encryption with 2666 12-13-13-28-T1 than at my XMP values of 3200 15-17-17-35. I have a different 4x4 3200 Domiantor kit than you and an older 5930K, but if maintaining that frequency proves to be tedious, try some tighter settings at a lower frequency. I do not find the 2800 and 3000 speeds overly beneficial on X99. Over several years of testing, the sweet spots seem to be at 3200 with allowable timings for some things or minimal difference or better at 2666. You can try 13-15-15-31 or similar at 1.35v. I suspect that could run at lower voltage, but since DDR4 is so cool at 1.35v it isn't worth the effort to try and reduce it versus tightening the timings further.

Last edited by c-attack; 07-12-2017 at 10:43 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #537  
Old 08-06-2017, 03:30 PM
Krzych Krzych is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 914860
Krzych Reputation: 10
Default

Interesting thread. I was having similar issues with 3000 MHz 15-17-17-35 kit (CMK16GX4M4B3000C15) on both MSI X99 SLI and Asus X99 Sabretooth motherboards. On MSI it was sometimes working and sometimes not, like many people said here, sometimes boots sometimes not. On Sabretooth I was always booting with XMP, but I was getting instant errors with all tests like, AIDA, OCCT or MemTest86. I have tweaked my way out of that somehow, but to this day I cannot boot if those values are set manually, even though identical as XMP, it has to be XMP otherwise I won't boot with anything more than 2400 MHz. This memory really gave me trouble and two nights of tweaking. It turns about that this X99A SLI mobo wasn't bad, it was memory. Although I don't regret returning it and getting Sabretooth, this is amazing mobo.

I still don't quite understand what is going on with the memory. On MSI it wasn't fixable, on Asus basically only setting Fully Manual Mode to Enable helped definitively, even though all the voltages are identical to ones set with this mode disabled.

Anyway, my settings in case someone reads this thread with the same issues on the same mobo:

XMP
Fully Manual Mode - Enabled
VCSAA - 1.178 (1.84 effective)
VCCIN - 1.95 (1.984 max effective)
DRAM - 1.33 (1.356 effective)
Timings 14-16-16-34-2T
Reply With Quote


  #538  
Old 08-06-2017, 04:53 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,228
POST ID # = 914862
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krzych View Post

I still don't quite understand what is going on with the memory. On MSI it wasn't fixable, on Asus basically only setting Fully Manual Mode to Enable helped definitively, even though all the voltages are identical to ones set with this mode disabled.

Anyway, my settings in case someone reads this thread with the same issues on the same mobo:

XMP
Fully Manual Mode - Enabled
VCSAA - 1.178 (1.84 effective)
VCCIN - 1.95 (1.984 max effective)
DRAM - 1.33 (1.356 effective)
Timings 14-16-16-34-2T
That is peculiar. At this point, 4x4 at any speed should not be that difficult on your board. Watch out on your Input Voltage. 1.95v is getting to be quite a lot, although you did not specify your CPU clock speed. You should not need that much unless you are at your last tenth on memory and CPU. I run my 5930K at 4.5 and 3200 while at 1.90v. I even lowered it to 1.88v recently with no stability issues and maybe -1C on VRM temp. This is CPU dependent, but sometimes I think input voltage gets too much credit in the various forums.
Reply With Quote


  #539  
Old 08-06-2017, 06:23 PM
sdmf74's Avatar
sdmf74 sdmf74 is offline
Registered User
sdmf74's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: IOWA
Posts: 82
POST ID # = 914868
sdmf74 Reputation: 10
Default

Keep an eye out for bios updates! I predicted that one of the reasons so many of us are having issues with our DDR4 memory was because of immature bios' and I just flashed the new 1009 bios for my Asus M9F motherboard and I can now boot with xmp enabled. The Code 55 error no longer occurs.
On the old bios I had to set Dram to manual and boost the voltage to 1.40v and set to mode 1 in order to boot successfully.
Using mode 1 is still recomended
Reply With Quote


  #540  
Old 08-07-2017, 02:24 PM
Krzych Krzych is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 915014
Krzych Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
That is peculiar. At this point, 4x4 at any speed should not be that difficult on your board. Watch out on your Input Voltage. 1.95v is getting to be quite a lot, although you did not specify your CPU clock speed. You should not need that much unless you are at your last tenth on memory and CPU. I run my 5930K at 4.5 and 3200 while at 1.90v. I even lowered it to 1.88v recently with no stability issues and maybe -1C on VRM temp. This is CPU dependent, but sometimes I think input voltage gets too much credit in the various forums.
The board said to stay at 1.95 max to daily use so I did and focused on tweaking other voltages. I saw VCCIN helping a lot on MSI so I just kept it high for now. The settings are posted for 4.5 Core 4.5 Cache clocks on my 5960X, 1.22 and 1.3V respectively. I can go higher with core but my cooling in not sufficient above 1.3V on the core (H115i), at least not in summer.

Since I have to use Fully Manual Mode in BIOS to get stable with memory and it allows only manual voltages without adaptive mode I have backed my cache to 4.0 and I am now focusing on lowering all voltages. No point on maxing things out until I get custom loop and can really overclock this CPU to max potential.

This memory is really strange. Without XMP it boots only up to 2400 MHz regardless of voltages and with 100:133 memory BCLK it will boot with 3200 but throw errors. With XMP, it boots at 2000, 2750, 3000 and 3333. It won't boot on for example 3250 but will boot on 3333. Crazy things going on. I have found my stable settings so at least I have something to go back to for full stability and I will try to tweak this memory further. Interesting stuff and since I found a solution this is no longer annoying, only a challenge remains :) Not the best solution because of fixed voltages on the core and cache, but at least it works.

Last edited by Krzych; 08-07-2017 at 02:27 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.