The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2018, 02:34 PM
svukelich svukelich is offline
Registered User
svukelich's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 979665
svukelich Reputation: 17
Default Corsair 3.9.93 posted

https://www.corsair.com/us/en/downloads
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2018, 05:03 PM
LeSnakk's Avatar
LeSnakk LeSnakk is offline
Registered User
LeSnakk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 221
POST ID # = 979686
LeSnakk Reputation: 16
Default

Didn't expect 3.9 that early - did you notice some changes?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2018, 06:29 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 989
POST ID # = 979698
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

disable key if lock button is on seems new? maybe not though
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2018, 01:32 AM
drcmclow drcmclow is offline
Registered User
drcmclow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Germany NBG
Posts: 110
POST ID # = 979724
drcmclow Reputation: 5
Default

will try it now... runs a litte bit smoother but still the dashboard has only a black background

Last edited by drcmclow; 11-10-2018 at 01:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2018, 02:00 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 9,022
POST ID # = 979727
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drcmclow View Post
will try it now... runs a litte bit smoother but still the dashboard has only a black background
huh?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-10-2018, 02:25 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 989
POST ID # = 979732
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

FWIW pre-reboot and post update I had a grey/black bg

cannot yet report about following a reboot
but here is a screen:
www.smithany.com/tempgreyblackbg.png
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-10-2018, 08:14 AM
drcmclow drcmclow is offline
Registered User
drcmclow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Germany NBG
Posts: 110
POST ID # = 979755
drcmclow Reputation: 5
Default

i had this black dashboard since the last 3.8 version..
still is black in 3.9...

also since 3.8 i always have a node pro driver update loophole lol
it permanently asking for a update for node pro... when i update it comes again...

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-10-2018, 12:24 PM
Krokarn Krokarn is offline
Registered User
Krokarn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 235
POST ID # = 979791
Krokarn Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drcmclow View Post
i had this black dashboard since the last 3.8 version..
still is black in 3.9...

also since 3.8 i always have a node pro driver update loophole lol
it permanently asking for a update for node pro... when i update it comes again...
I had the same issue with my Node PRO, tried many times and suddenly one day it worked to update to the new firmware, so keep on trying.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-10-2018, 12:51 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 12,662
POST ID # = 979800
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 122
Default

So far, so good... My UI issues in 3.8 with the H115i Pro and C-Pro tabs collapsing back into their boxes 5-10 times a day appears to be fixed. Same thing CUE space causing a hard lock when you try to move anything. Fingers crossed. That was annoying. Hopefully we can get some release notes this time.

*Nope. Spoke too soon. C-Pro and H115i widgets still collapsing back into their boxes at random intervals.

Last edited by c-attack; 11-11-2018 at 10:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-10-2018, 02:27 PM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 274
POST ID # = 979812
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

SHEEESH!!! I see near zero CPU usage here. BRA....VOOOO!!!!

I had to completely uninstall iCUE then reinstall. I also deleted all related data from the C:\ProgramData folder. (normally hidden)

The first time I tried I attempted an install over the existing iCUE. I did stop iCUE and the service before installing.

After the update completed iCUE didn't see my H115i Pro even after reboot. Only completely uninstalling iCUE made it come back.

I'm extremely glad to see how little CPU this one uses. Both iCue.exe and the service use very little CPU when iCUE's interface is open and uses absolute ZERO CPU when you close the UI.
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-10-2018, 02:31 PM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 274
POST ID # = 979814
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

I bet the developers always had some debugger things still attached to the release binaries that were eating CPU. Probably not noticeable and needed at the first stages but now since iCUE is quite more complex the debugger hit was starting to be noticeable.

Ohh shut...corsair service still uses some CPU. 2 to 3.1% still much better than 10%
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.

Last edited by Sacco Belmonte; 11-10-2018 at 02:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-10-2018, 02:40 PM
natefrog natefrog is offline
Registered User
natefrog's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 979815
natefrog Reputation: 9
Default

Downloaded, installed, less CPU usage yay!!! Still get rainbow disco from my LNP attached devices when restarting, locking computer, monitor power save mode, etc., though so back to Link until next release. Thanks for the work Corsair, but please fix the rainbow disco issue soon.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-10-2018, 02:41 PM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 274
POST ID # = 979816
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

Can I make a request?

I would love if iCUE space didn't shift other windows to the left when it opens.

It messes up with some important programs I have that are minimized in the tray.
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-10-2018, 04:29 PM
Hockster2's Avatar
Hockster2 Hockster2 is offline
Chronic Upgrader
Hockster2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 172
POST ID # = 979825
Hockster2 Reputation: 7
Default

My dashboard background has always been grey. Never seen an option to change it.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-10-2018, 10:10 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 989
POST ID # = 979859
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hockster2 View Post
My dashboard background has always been grey. Never seen an option to change it.
on account of this thread I see where it is in settings. Not the best scaling options based on image aspect though? Nonetheless cool once you get it set
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.