The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2019, 10:47 PM
Coozbie Coozbie is offline
Registered User
Coozbie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1019008
Coozbie Reputation: 10
Default Issue on first build

Hello i recently build my first pc and im having some issues regarding ram memory, some people have suggested its regarding the motherboard..

Specs:
MoBo: B450 Tomahawk
GPU: RTX 2060 super (Founders Edition)
CPU: Ryzen 2600x
RAM: Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz cli 15 (2x (2x8)) (cmk16gx4m2b3000c15)
OS: W10 Pro (build 1903)

So the issue is that i bought 2 kits of 2x8 of the same memory since best buy did not have the 4x8 or the 2x16 kits and the BIOS shows 16 gb, but it detects the 4 slots used. Then when i go to windows system info it says 32 GB, but 16 GB usable only. While reading they recommended to update BIOS (it was on 7C02v15) so i updated to 7C02v1B and now when i go into Windows system info it says i only have 16 gb ram, doesnt even say 32 gb like before.

Using CPU-Z says 32 gb and detects all memorys perfectly i also tried the recommended stuff of going into msconfig and check if "Max Memory" is unchecked and it is.

I also have an issue, when i try to overclock from 2133 to 2800+ nothing happens its still on 2133.

edit1: This benchmark says i have 32 gb 4x8 but the performance is really bad (https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/20365156)

Thanks for your time, hope anyone can help me fix this issue.

Last edited by Coozbie; 09-22-2019 at 10:55 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-23-2019, 05:22 AM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 217
POST ID # = 1019028
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Is your Windows set to only use a maximum of 16GB ?

To find out (and fix it if it has been limited), perform the following steps:
  1. Press Windows key + "R",
  2. Type "msconfig" <enter>,
  3. Select the "Boot" tab,
  4. Click the "Advanced options..." button, and
  5. Ensure the "Maximum memory" checkbox isn't ticked.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-23-2019, 08:46 AM
Coozbie Coozbie is offline
Registered User
Coozbie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1019037
Coozbie Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlaiseP View Post
Is your Windows set to only use a maximum of 16GB ?

To find out (and fix it if it has been limited), perform the following steps:
  1. Press Windows key + "R",
  2. Type "msconfig" <enter>,
  3. Select the "Boot" tab,
  4. Click the "Advanced options..." button, and
  5. Ensure the "Maximum memory" checkbox isn't ticked.
"also tried the recommended stuff of going into msconfig and check if "Max Memory" is unchecked and it is."

Yeah no luck
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.