The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2016, 08:40 AM
Adzen Adzen is offline
Registered User
Adzen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 856926
Adzen Reputation: 10
Angry Corsair Sabre sensitivity keeps changing by its own

And I'm really getting pissed off because it's the thrid time it happens to me since I bought this mouse.

I don't know why but the mouse just keeps randmoly increasing its sensitivity without me touching anything. They're slight changes but this is enough for me to be bothered.

Please fix this somehow...
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-08-2016, 04:58 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,337
POST ID # = 857072
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Contact technical support and see what they can do to help you.

https://corsair.secure.force.com/
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-08-2017, 07:14 PM
Adzen Adzen is offline
Registered User
Adzen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 898587
Adzen Reputation: 10
Default

Still unfixed, but now it's doing it all the time.

This is a GENERALIZED problem because Corsair sent me a 2nd mouse with the same problem.

I have already tried reinstalling Windows and everything on it.
I'm mostly sure it is because of the software / firmware.

Corsair please, this needs to be looked at and fixed.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-14-2017, 07:22 AM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Posts: 875
POST ID # = 899248
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Default

Do you ever modify your DPI settings? If not, then you may wish to configure your software/hardware profiles so that the settings are only what you want, so you don't inadvertently change them up or down. Also note that the mouse sensitivity can be recalibrated within CUE--this is normal maintenance as mechanical moving things, like mice, can pick up dirt. No need to reinitialize all of Windows!
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-14-2017, 08:41 AM
Adzen Adzen is offline
Registered User
Adzen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 899259
Adzen Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, I configured the sensitivity of the mouse to the values that I wanted.
It's just that 25% of the time, the DPI increases randomly for a few minutes before reverting back. I don't know what triggers this.


How do I recalibrate it? I haven't found anything in the CUE.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.