The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 25 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2014, 12:04 PM
DrClaw_ DrClaw_ is offline
Registered User
DrClaw_'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 696457
DrClaw_ Reputation: 10
Default touble with corsair link v2.5.5145 beta

I ran corsair link 2.4 yesterday and it went smooth, i couldnt see the tabs for power though, just temperature for my cpu among other things.

What i have installed is a 1200i psu and one node that has two connection ports. one for motherboard usb and that tiny wire, i cant connect anything else, its the older smaller node, i dont have commander.

i uninstalled 2.4 and installed latest beta 2.5

I get an error now with 2.5, something about net framework but i have that installed
http://tinypic.com/view.php?pic=2ro3...8#.UvemnPn3Ve4

i have net framework installed, as seen here

http://tinypic.com/view.php?pic=2f0g...8#.UvenFvn3Ve4


i honestly not sure about net framework and the other stuff, i have Windows 7 64bit. How can i fix this, is there way somebody please help
i just want to see power consumption with corsair link

Last edited by DrClaw_; 02-11-2014 at 09:57 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-09-2014, 12:14 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 696459
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

i believe you should be able to connect your 1200i to a port located on the hydro itself to monitor its readings thru link software.
you say you have the small cooling node but no commander but one needs the other in order to work,
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-09-2014, 12:25 PM
DrClaw_ DrClaw_ is offline
Registered User
DrClaw_'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 696461
DrClaw_ Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wytnyt View Post
i believe you should be able to connect your 1200i to a port located on the hydro itself to monitor its readings thru link software.
you say you have the small cooling node but no commander but one needs the other in order to work,
thanks for reply, are you talking about corsair cpu coolers? i dont have it if thats what you mean by hydro.

i found a picture of the node i have, this is what was in box with my psu, bought months ago

http://i.imgur.com/pCA3bqz.jpg%3F1


i looked up the node and find many different ones, the one above is what i have

wondering then what else do i need to monitor power consumption and about the microsoft error, should i reinstall them, i have x86 versions in there not sure if i should install that
since my os is 64-bit
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-09-2014, 12:34 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 696464
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

the 1200i came with a cable to connect to a usb header in order to use link software to monitor it.
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-09-2014, 01:15 PM
DrClaw_ DrClaw_ is offline
Registered User
DrClaw_'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 696466
DrClaw_ Reputation: 10
Default

everything in this picture is what i have, it came with my 1200i powersupply. I bought it months ago

http://i.imgur.com/pCA3bqz.jpg%3F1

its different from whats seen in the install guides. Thats why im confused why i have no power tab, maybe thats accessed via 2.5 beta patch? if so i cant get the patch working, what should i do?
ive already deleted everything, i tried removing with regcleaner, etc, so there is nothing from corsair on my computer. Performing fresh installs of beta patch 2.5 still gives me same microsoft error.

Is this a problem with my pc or the hardware or the patch. I have yet to try reinstall microsft frameworks but im hesistant because im not familiar with that stuff, maybe could cause other issues.

i can use patch 2.4 but theres no power tab. Maybe because my corsair link hardware is older?

also i connect the wire to my power supply, thats what powers the node. then usb from node to motherboard.
I say this becuz the image above says connect to coolant but i have no coolant only power supply from corsair.

Last edited by DrClaw_; 02-09-2014 at 01:28 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-09-2014, 01:30 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 696467
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

alot of times multiple installs messes things up,using a reg cleaner still may not delete files hidden by windows such as the appdata folder.if you have the 1200i hooked to a usb header ,there should be a power tab,you do need at least 4.0 .netframework installed
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-09-2014, 02:28 PM
DrClaw_ DrClaw_ is offline
Registered User
DrClaw_'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 696475
DrClaw_ Reputation: 10
Default

ya i have no power tab and i have microsoft net framework 4.5 installed, i tried install 4.0 and it said i have 4.5 so it wont let me install 4.0

i think its something wrong with my drivers or os or w/e
im going to just head to home depot and grab a multi meter or something,

Last edited by DrClaw_; 02-09-2014 at 04:12 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-10-2014, 10:53 PM
clayhans clayhans is offline
Registered User
clayhans's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Athol Massachusetts USA
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 696690
clayhans Reputation: 10
Question Same Problem

I have the same problem with the beta firmware. I've tried everything you have and more. I shut down my computer and discounted the power for a time and than tried to reinstall. I did remove network 4.5 and reinstall but that had no affect. I do believe it is something to do with network and the firmware.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-11-2014, 09:27 PM
DrClaw_ DrClaw_ is offline
Registered User
DrClaw_'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 696815
DrClaw_ Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clayhans View Post
I have the same problem with the beta firmware. I've tried everything you have and more. I shut down my computer and discounted the power for a time and than tried to reinstall. I did remove network 4.5 and reinstall but that had no affect. I do believe it is something to do with network and the firmware.
my friend, i figured it out, i posted this on msn forums
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/For...&prof=required

all i did, went to windows update and did that, it automatically installed microsoft framework 4.5.1 which the moderator said i should try install

on top of that you should try this and verify all your microsoft net framework stuff w/e is installed
i dont know forum rules so im not gonna post the download link for the framework program that verifies whats installed. Just go look for it in the link above.




its really a microsoft error, the software is working for me now ;D

see look and i have the beloved power tab ;D
http://tinypic.com/view.php?pic=5mwdgm&s=8#.UvrNdvlkVco

thing is my power tab says i got 82% efficiency, my ax1200i is platinum and the trusty manual tells me its 92% or above
been a good few months maybe a year i dunno, im gonna try the pc in a different room and see what it says tomorrow or something, Ai ca-rumba

82 is what alot of people get but i didnt pay for that hehe

Last edited by DrClaw_; 02-11-2014 at 09:56 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 02-11-2014, 11:16 PM
clayhans clayhans is offline
Registered User
clayhans's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Athol Massachusetts USA
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 696827
clayhans Reputation: 10
Default Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrClaw_ View Post
my friend, i figured it out, i posted this on msn forums
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/For...&prof=required

all i did, went to windows update and did that, it automatically installed microsoft framework 4.5.1 which the moderator said i should try install

on top of that you should try this and verify all your microsoft net framework stuff w/e is installed
i dont know forum rules so im not gonna post the download link for the framework program that verifies whats installed. Just go look for it in the link above.




its really a microsoft error, the software is working for me now ;D

see look and i have the beloved power tab ;D
http://tinypic.com/view.php?pic=5mwdgm&s=8#.UvrNdvlkVco

thing is my power tab says i got 82% efficiency, my ax1200i is platinum and the trusty manual tells me its 92% or above
been a good few months maybe a year i dunno, im gonna try the pc in a different room and see what it says tomorrow or something, Ai ca-rumba

82 is what alot of people get but i didn't pay for that hehe
Thanks my friend for the in-depth information. I tried the fixes but could not get the firmware working, same problem. I must be doing something wrong but I'll keep trying.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 02-12-2014, 12:05 PM
DrClaw_ DrClaw_ is offline
Registered User
DrClaw_'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 696893
DrClaw_ Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clayhans View Post
Thanks my friend for the in-depth information. I tried the fixes but could not get the firmware working, same problem. I must be doing something wrong but I'll keep trying.
did you try uninstall everything, check for secret folders, actually just go to my computer and search "corsair"

right click on my computer or wherever and enable hidden files

then download regcleaner and search for corsair and delete anything corsair related

then do fresh install
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 02-13-2014, 06:12 AM
Alfinnete Alfinnete is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 697057
Alfinnete Reputation: 10
Default Any Help?

Someone managed to solve the problem of not identifying the H80i?

If I remove and replace the internal usb with the computer turned on, it recognizes and aprarece in CL, but after a while, or if I restart the computer, it no longer appears in CL.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 02-13-2014, 11:32 AM
DrClaw_ DrClaw_ is offline
Registered User
DrClaw_'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 697087
DrClaw_ Reputation: 10
Default

What i solved is getting the software to work, all i did was use windows update
then i made sure to make clean uninstall, search my computer" for corsair

then i used regcleaner

what really did it for me, since i tried uninstall like that a couple times before, was just windows update.

An msn or microsoft moderator told me on the forums to install net framework 4.5.1
given i had all other net frameworks installed before it.
Reason i went to microsoft type forums is because i was getting a net.framework error, see my early posts, i have a screenshot link and for anyone having the same problem, just uninstall anything corsair related and then update your os
I have windows 7 64bit btw

The moderator did tell me to install net. framework 4.5.1 but windows update installed it for me.

I dont have an h80i so i cant help you
Also not sure what you mean by CL aparace? do you mean Corsair link appears? i know aparace is a portuguese word i think.
maybe you need to go to options and enable on windows startup somewhere.

and i wouldnt remove the usb while the pc is turned on, i know usb is low power and we connect usb on the outside but maybe its not safe because its your motherboard.

Last edited by DrClaw_; 02-13-2014 at 11:36 AM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.