The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2018, 08:43 PM
Darkness1015 Darkness1015 is offline
Registered User
Darkness1015's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 55
POST ID # = 979850
Darkness1015 Reputation: 17
Default Bug with "link profile to program" - iCUE 3.8.91

When I create a profile and then link it to a game .exe, the cursor/focus of the app goes straight back to the default/first profile. It then repeats this behavior ever 3-5 seconds. So when you are trying to move around the app, edit another profile, etc, ever 3-5 seconds you get yanked back to the default profile.

This makes it impossible to use the app after linking a profile to a game.

One workaround that seems to work most of the time is to export the profile, delete it, import the profile. There is nothing special in the profile but lighting effects.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2018, 11:28 PM
Darkness1015 Darkness1015 is offline
Registered User
Darkness1015's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 55
POST ID # = 981283
Darkness1015 Reputation: 17
Default

Anyone ?

Just an addition that I am using profiles that are in a folder structure in iCUE. For example, folder called "Call of Duty", under that are profiles for "Infinite Warfare", "Black Ops 4", etc.

I edit the profile, and fill in "Link profile to program" to point to the .exe. Now anytime that I come back and click on this profile, after 5 seconds (I timed it) it will take focus away from this profile and go to the first profile at the top. This make it very hard to edit the profile now as I have to quickly (within 5 seconds) delete the "Link profile to program" field, then do any edits , then add back the .exe.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2018, 11:30 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 913
POST ID # = 981284
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Is it worth trying the latest update?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2018, 03:32 AM
Darkness1015 Darkness1015 is offline
Registered User
Darkness1015's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 55
POST ID # = 981307
Darkness1015 Reputation: 17
Default

Im alittle scared too 😀 Everything in iCue besides this is actually working good.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-2018, 11:24 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 913
POST ID # = 981335
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

can you post a screencap?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2018, 08:04 PM
Darkness1015 Darkness1015 is offline
Registered User
Darkness1015's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 55
POST ID # = 981404
Darkness1015 Reputation: 17
Default

First picture, I have "Warcraft: Alliance" profile selected/highlighted.
Second picture is not touching/moving/anything, 5 seconds later.

As you can see in top left, iCUE auto-selects/moves to the first profile in the list, which I have called "Default". You can also see in bottum middle it now says "Edit Profile: Default"

https://imgur.com/a/ajcJNxU
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-20-2018, 10:40 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 913
POST ID # = 981417
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

i have only ever used one profile folder (so far) for photoshop and modifier keys.

I had to set the application specificity on each of the profiles in the cuefolder.

that may be your issue? Worth a try. Can you pop one or two out of the folder and re set them and see if it stays? Also, the .net in the foldername maybe there is a bug. can you test with notepad and share results?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-27-2018, 07:34 PM
Darkness1015 Darkness1015 is offline
Registered User
Darkness1015's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 55
POST ID # = 982444
Darkness1015 Reputation: 17
Default

Sorry, do you mean when using a folder, you had to have all profiles in that folder have an .exe specified ? I can try that.

Not sure what you mean about ".net
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-27-2018, 08:09 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 913
POST ID # = 982460
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

your example had battle.net in a folder name. I figured it was a possible problem source we could identify. I can test but I think it is worth trying with a single software profile first to ensure the profile association works
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-26-2018, 09:56 AM
thecatgend27 thecatgend27 is offline
Registered User
thecatgend27's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 986988
thecatgend27 Reputation: 10
Post

Same happened to me , pls halp

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkness1015 View Post
When I create a profile and then link it to a game .exe, the cursor/focus of the app goes straight back to the default/first profile. It then repeats this behavior ever 3-5 seconds. So when you are trying to move around the app, edit another profile, etc, ever 3-5 seconds you get yanked back to the default profile.

This makes it impossible to use the app after linking a profile to a game.

One workaround that seems to work most of the time is to export the profile, delete it, import the profile. There is nothing special in the profile but lighting effects.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.