The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2012, 05:27 AM
shannonjpower shannonjpower is offline
Registered User
shannonjpower's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 588113
shannonjpower Reputation: 10
Default Lighting Node Issue

Im not sure if im missing something, but my lighting node doesnt recall profile settings and continually reverts back to an older profile after turning off the PC.

Initially I setup the lighting node to pulse between red and black. Now every time I change the profile settings to different colours etc it works, but as soon as I turn off the PC and then back on again, the lights have reverted back to the red and black pulsing. I then have to go back into the Corsair Link software and reload my profile for the colours etc to change.

Am I missing something here? Surely the lighting node would recall the settings last saved when using the Corsair link software even after powering down

Forgot to mention I uninstalled Corsair link, deleted the registry entry, created new profile, deleted that and created another new one etc but no go.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Last edited by shannonjpower; 07-03-2012 at 05:32 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-03-2012, 08:19 AM
shannonjpower shannonjpower is offline
Registered User
shannonjpower's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 588138
shannonjpower Reputation: 10
Sigh..

I give up, ive tried everything I can possibly think of. Deleting and creating new profiles, leaving the commander + nodes unplugged for approx 3 hours, moving the cables on the commander. Nothing works. After reading a few older posts it looks like the profile is stored in the commander and nothing will fix it (apart from flashing the firmware). A hard reset button or something would have been nice to prevent all of this. So what now?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-03-2012, 08:26 AM
Manannin's Avatar
Manannin Manannin is offline
Registered User
Manannin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 588140
Manannin Reputation: 10
Default

I cannot help, but can confirm I have the same issue too.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-03-2012, 01:45 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 588236
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Once you save your Profile when you shut the system off and when you first turn it on that is correct the Profile will have to be loaded again by running the Corsair Link software. But when you open Link it should run your profile you last saved.
This is a known issue and we are working to correct it with the next release.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-03-2012, 02:44 PM
Manannin's Avatar
Manannin Manannin is offline
Registered User
Manannin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 588256
Manannin Reputation: 10
Default

That is not how it works with me. The Link software opens up and the fans etc go to their correct settings. But the lights do not. I have to select the profile again to get the lighting node to load the proper settings.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-03-2012, 04:23 PM
shannonjpower shannonjpower is offline
Registered User
shannonjpower's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 588286
shannonjpower Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Manannin View Post
That is not how it works with me. The Link software opens up and the fans etc go to their correct settings. But the lights do not. I have to select the profile again to get the lighting node to load the proper settings.
Sounds like you have the exact same problem as me. Even after powering on and opening Corsair link, I still need to reload my profile again for the changes to take affect. So i can't even set the link software to run on startup as a temp fix.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 07-03-2012, 04:31 PM
Manannin's Avatar
Manannin Manannin is offline
Registered User
Manannin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 588287
Manannin Reputation: 10
Default

Yep, you are correct. My Link software runs on startup and is fine for the fans, but not the lighting as we have said.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 07-03-2012, 05:47 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 588303
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I am sorry that is a bug that has been reported and the next release of the software will address this is the plan.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 07-03-2012, 07:18 PM
Manannin's Avatar
Manannin Manannin is offline
Registered User
Manannin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 588332
Manannin Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks Ram Guy :) Just trying to help with information!
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 07-03-2012, 08:49 PM
shannonjpower shannonjpower is offline
Registered User
shannonjpower's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 588356
shannonjpower Reputation: 10
Default

Yup cheers Ramguy! Hopefully it's all sorted next release. Apart from this little bug, everything works great!
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 08-01-2012, 09:39 AM
shannonjpower shannonjpower is offline
Registered User
shannonjpower's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 593762
shannonjpower Reputation: 10
Default

Can we please have an update regarding this issue? I'm still suffering the same problem even after flashing the commander with the newest firmware and running the latest beta software.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 08-01-2012, 10:48 AM
Sguma70 Sguma70 is offline
Registered User
Sguma70's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 593766
Sguma70 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shannonjpower View Post
Can we please have an update regarding this issue? I'm still suffering the same problem even after flashing the commander with the newest firmware and running the latest beta software.
I also updated the link with firmware 2.06 and software 2.0.16 and gives me 'the same as your problem
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 08-01-2012, 06:20 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 593857
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Manannin View Post
That is not how it works with me. The Link software opens up and the fans etc go to their correct settings. But the lights do not. I have to select the profile again to get the lighting node to load the proper settings.
after making several profiles i had the same problem
how i worked around this
i made my dashboard,i clicked on save as [not just save] and typed an already stored profile
link will say that profile exists-over write?-click yes
worked for me
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 08-01-2012, 08:09 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 593878
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

And FYI this is still an open issue that we are working on before you spend a lot of time on it.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 08-01-2012, 09:19 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 593891
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

i agree my luck with the lighting settings may not work with others but i spent alot of time trying to get it to work and then i tryed it as mentioned and after tons of link closing/openings and many restarts of the computer it has retained the setting on every profile that ive saved .at the least its worth a try
my temp sets were 25/35/57 c with black blue and red and batting 100 so far.
john dont jinx my good fortune
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.