The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2019, 03:53 AM
PKraus1999 PKraus1999 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1020959
PKraus1999 Reputation: 10
Default Error when prompted to update Firmware

When I launched iCUE today I was prompted to update the firmware on my Virtuoso. When I clicked update to update the firmware, I was told that the firmware update that I was given a prompt for "wasn't available". Any fix for this or reason why this could be happening?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-2019, 02:19 PM
Corsair Elito Corsair Elito is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 1020996
Corsair Elito Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

Could you please create a ticket, we are currently doing testing for the Virtuoso. We would like gather more information about this issue since we have not run into this problem currently. Thanks you so much.

Kind regards.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-12-2019, 09:29 AM
astro123 astro123 is offline
Registered User
astro123's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1021072
astro123 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PKraus1999 View Post
When I launched iCUE today I was prompted to update the firmware on my Virtuoso. When I clicked update to update the firmware, I was told that the firmware update that I was given a prompt for "wasn't available". Any fix for this or reason why this could be happening?
Same here, firmware updates DO NOT work on my desktop (both dark core se and k70 rgb mk2 failed to update).

No problem updating firmwares whatsoever from my laptop, works on 1st attempt without any issues.

Would love to update the next firmware version from my desktop without having to connect the peripherals to my laptop.

Thx!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2019, 11:44 PM
Dex23633 Dex23633 is offline
Registered User
Dex23633's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1021222
Dex23633 Reputation: 10
Default

I had same thing early this year i had Dark Core RGB (not SE) had no problem with update , but however since last august i had major upgrade new motherboard, Corsair DDR4 3600Mhz rams (2x of 8GB) and RM 850i etc i did update but firmware still failed to me, Today other pop up "update" so it did same thing STILL failed me i would not find a file for Dark Core, also got new keyboard K55 also Rams altogether what is worried me i would not update for that firmware, ive wasted for 3 hours searching to find where the file i can get that damn firmware to update and STILL nothing, it bloody frustrating and wasting my time to look for and giving up "the firmware update is not available or failed to load for K55 RGB, and also Dark Core as well"

Last edited by Dex23633; 10-13-2019 at 11:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2019, 08:02 PM
Dex23633 Dex23633 is offline
Registered User
Dex23633's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1021300
Dex23633 Reputation: 10
Default

Corsair staff are u really listening to us get that firmware update fix imminently, it wake up call
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-04-2019, 01:50 AM
Dex23633 Dex23633 is offline
Registered User
Dex23633's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1022999
Dex23633 Reputation: 10
Default

Finally the firmware is update now, thank u for listening us and thank u corsair staff, now i gotta love corsair
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.