The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2018, 11:20 AM
Nepoxx's Avatar
Nepoxx Nepoxx is offline
Registered User
Nepoxx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 952574
Nepoxx Reputation: 10
Default iCUE v3.2.87 causes computer to hard shutdown

This is a clean windows install, all my drivers are up to date (as of today), including chipset drivers and BIOS.

Computer is stable until I install the latest CUE, which causes the computer to abruptly shut off, turning off and on the PSU switch is the only solution to reboot the PC (holding down the power switch won't do a thing). Uninstalling CUE solves the issue.

Any ideas?


I have a K65 and a M95.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2018, 01:33 PM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,433
POST ID # = 952581
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

I can't think of how the software can force a hard shutdown and it is more likely this is related to something in your new hardware. Are you running other software that accesses the same motherboard information and lighting? In more practical interest, what happens when you use Link 4.7 and CUE 2.24.50 instead of the iCUE beta?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2018, 04:35 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 952593
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

It just turns off?? No BSOD?
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2018, 06:36 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,692
POST ID # = 952607
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

What kind of power supply do you have?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2018, 07:58 PM
Nepoxx's Avatar
Nepoxx Nepoxx is offline
Registered User
Nepoxx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 952812
Nepoxx Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inheritance View Post
It just turns off?? No BSOD?
Yep, just turns off. I've tried multiple times, uninstalled iCUE, problem solved, reinstalled, problem is back. I've swapped my M95 for the scimitar (since the m95 is not compatible with iCUE), same issue. I'm installing CUE 2.24.50, will report back.

My power supply is a HX750, which I'm very far from maxing out :/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-01-2018, 08:53 AM
Nepoxx's Avatar
Nepoxx Nepoxx is offline
Registered User
Nepoxx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 952879
Nepoxx Reputation: 10
Default

CUE 2.24.50 does not cause the issue, but it also does not work with my K65.

Also the M95 is discontinued, :sad_face:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-10-2018, 02:50 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 578
POST ID # = 954132
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Nepoxx,

Can I get your computer's system info? Either as a PM or just posted here:

To obtain the DXDIAG file:
1. Press the Windows Key (the key with the Windows logo on your keyboard) + R (at the same time).
2. Type "dxdiag", and select "OK".
3. At the bottom right, there will be a "Save All Information" button, select it.

This will create and save a text file named "DxDiag" onto your desktop with all your system configurations.

How far in the boot procedure do you get? Is Windows beginning to load? Are you just leaving the BIOS screen? Does nothing display?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-10-2018, 07:03 PM
Nepoxx's Avatar
Nepoxx Nepoxx is offline
Registered User
Nepoxx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 954161
Nepoxx Reputation: 10
Default dxdiag

Here's a video of the problem:

It's 100% repeatable and I've never experienced a hard shutdown with iCUE uninstalled (days of uptime).

I'll PM you my dxdiag file in a few seconds.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-11-2018, 11:22 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 900
POST ID # = 954334
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nepoxx View Post
video ..problem:url]https://youtu.be/HNIdmYvW8ow[/url]...
It's 100% repeatable...
Try without USB stuff plugged in? I know it sounds far fetched but I have seen phone cables and other periphery short and reboot systems. Maybe pull them one at a time and retry starting with your front panel usb phone charger?

Also, try reboot following icue install?

I have also seen motherboards with dented cases short on the backside...not sure that's your issue but a fallen screw on the back side can cause intermittent issues?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-12-2018, 11:34 PM
abdidas abdidas is offline
Registered User
abdidas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 958845
abdidas Reputation: 10
Default

Wish I had seen this before making my own thread on the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-13-2018, 10:08 AM
Nepoxx's Avatar
Nepoxx Nepoxx is offline
Registered User
Nepoxx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 958889
Nepoxx Reputation: 10
Default

Well if I'm not the only one, maybe this catastrophic issue will get some attention :/
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-17-2018, 07:45 PM
DX3M DX3M is offline
Registered User
DX3M's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 959542
DX3M Reputation: 10
Default Same issue

SO i installed iCUE 3.3.130, because i was having issues with lighting options dissapearing for my Glaive with cue & link.

my pc reboots after less than a minute..

if i open iCUE it reboots less than 20 seconds

uninstalled iCUE = problem solved..
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-28-2018, 11:20 AM
infinite3k infinite3k is offline
Registered User
infinite3k's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 961185
infinite3k Reputation: 10
Default Same problem here man

I'm having the same problem too. I noticed you also have a Ryzen CPU with ASUS Mobo. I've notice corsair link and icue report incorrect CPU temps. I wonder if this is the problem it thinks the computer is overheating and forces a shutdown?

Last edited by infinite3k; 06-28-2018 at 11:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-28-2018, 12:34 PM
Ambition Ambition is offline
Registered User
Ambition's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 961197
Ambition Reputation: 10
Default

I had the same issue and reverting back to CUE 2.24.50 fixed it for me as well.
I'm leaning toward it conflicting with the RGB settings on my ASUS ROG STRIX B350-F motherboard. Also, with me at least, there was a pattern to the shutdowns. Every time my PC came out of hybrid sleep, within minutes the exact same thing that happened in Nepoxx's video would occur. If it wasn't coming out of sleep, it would stay on indefinitely it seemed.

I'm still troubleshooting to see if I can find the cause, there are some RGB settings within BIOS that have to do with sleep recovery. After work today I'm going to reinstall the up to date CUE, disable the BIOS RGB sleep settings, and let you know if it resolves the issue.

Last edited by Ambition; 06-28-2018 at 12:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-28-2018, 04:40 PM
DX3M DX3M is offline
Registered User
DX3M's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 961221
DX3M Reputation: 10
Default iCue 3.4 same issue

meanwhile i have upgraded to ryzen 2700x and x470-f strix...

decided to give icue 3.4 a go, everything worked for a few hours, and suddenly one after the other black screen crash. it started happening faster and faster, and suddenly in 20 minutes it crashed 13 times. made sure nothing else is causing it. it was clean install, disables all utilities until icue was left over,
uninstalled that **** and right now i'm running for over 2 hours without crash.

so far i think aura enabled motherboards don't like icue software
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.