The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2016, 12:00 AM
TronX33 TronX33 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 867427
TronX33 Reputation: 10
Default Problems with the Corsair Scimitar

Copy Paste from my Reddit thread:
https://www.reddit.com/r/Corsair/com...s_not_working/
Quote:
I recently purchased a Corsair Scimitar, and I tried both the Keypress action and the Macro action, though I set it to press q (I play League), nothing happens. I tried it in Windowed Borderless. I tried it in an empty text field, and there is no Q being displayed. I installed the drivers just today. I have bound the buttons on another profile to copy and paste for when I'm working and it works fine then, so it isn't a mechanical issue. Any thoughts?
Update: Copy paste is not working on the first three buttons, but when i assigned the sniper button functionality to each button, it all worked. I am perplexed.
Update 2: I tried the text input, that is also not displaying the text in a blank notepad document.

Last edited by Technobeard; 08-16-2016 at 05:35 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-16-2016, 12:23 PM
Jkraghify's Avatar
Jkraghify Jkraghify is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Jkraghify's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Salinas CA
Posts: 923
POST ID # = 867496
Jkraghify Reputation: 10
Default

Is the profile active when you are testing your macros? In other words - is automatic profile switching messing up the testing process? If you're making macros for a gaming profile, perhaps CUE is switching to your default profile when you're testing macros in notepad.
__________________
K95 and K70 RGB keyboard cover mod! Make your own :D
Glorious Build Log - Atom14
K95 RGB [SDK Project] Binary Clock
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-16-2016, 08:05 PM
TronX33 TronX33 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 867567
TronX33 Reputation: 10
Default

I do not have the profiles tied to any programs. Do I need to? I created a seperate "Test" Profile, and it did not work.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-16-2016, 08:06 PM
TronX33 TronX33 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 867568
TronX33 Reputation: 10
Default

Yep, I just checked. On the Default mode it works. I am an idiot, thanks.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.