The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2012, 02:28 AM
Conjal Conjal is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 607733
Conjal Reputation: 10
Default GS700 - Changing auto fan settings

Hello,

I have a GS700, that is making that annoying buzzing noise that others are talking about on the forums. I have filled in a RMA request, but after postage research. I found that it was going to basically cost the same amount to ship this off as it would to buy a new PSU.

So my question is this, is there anyway that I can change the auto fan setting of this PSU? So that I can just have the fan running all the time? I would rather they sound of that then this annoying buzz when gaming.

Thank you for your assistance.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-15-2012, 05:40 AM
GeneralEclectic GeneralEclectic is offline
Registered user
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 607747
GeneralEclectic Reputation: 10
Default

Well, any mod like this is a warranty-killer, as you probably realize. I've modded a few supplies over the years to make the fan run faster. Typically there's a thermistor screwed to one of the large heat sinks that serves as the sensor for the speed controller. Thermistors are temperature-dependent variable resistors whose resistance varies inversely with temperature. So to make the controller "think" the heat sink is warmer than it is, thus running the fan faster, you have to install a fixed resistor in parallel with the thermistor. Now note that this is not a mod that idiots ought to be undertaking! There are lethal-level voltages inside those supplies and if you don't know what you're doing, you can have some pretty off-the-rails outcomes. Anyway, if you DO know what you're doing, and have proper equipment and supplies to make the mod safely, this will probably accomplish what you're after.

FWIW, I've found a variety of thermistors used, ranging from 1-2K to around 10K at room ambient temperature, so you'll need to have an assortment of fixed resistors on hand to test until you find a value that works for you. It's been a while since I've done one of these, but IIRC, I needed to add a value somewhere around 2X to 3X the room temperature value.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-16-2012, 01:22 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 608007
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please use the link on the left and request an RMA and we can replace it for another unit that does not have that issue.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-17-2012, 12:05 AM
Conjal Conjal is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 608111
Conjal Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Please use the link on the left and request an RMA and we can replace it for another unit that does not have that issue.
Yeah like I said in the first post "I have filled in a RMA request, but after postage research. I found that it was going to basically cost the same amount to ship this off as it would to buy a new PSU."

-----------------------------------------------------
Thanks for the advise "GeneralEclectic", but I really don't have much on an idea when it comes to electrics, I was more looking to see if there was some kind of software out there that could control the settings... But thanks a bunch for the tips.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-17-2012, 04:08 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 608209
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please post the case number and let me see what I can do to help with this!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-18-2012, 04:40 AM
Conjal Conjal is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 608277
Conjal Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you for your assistance, the case number is #5146822
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-19-2012, 01:25 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 608486
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I send customer service a message to change it to another model,and asked them to take care of the shipping since its less than 30 days old. But if you want to get an advanced RMA you will need to call them by phone and you can do this from free by calling the Toll free number listed under Contact on the main site using SKYPE.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 10-19-2012 at 07:51 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-19-2012, 05:07 PM
Conjal Conjal is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 608534
Conjal Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks so much for your assistance Ram_Guy, everything is now sorted and underway. Thanks
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.