The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2012, 11:31 AM
smurphine smurphine is offline
Registered User
smurphine's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 605270
smurphine Reputation: 10
Default Lagging OS issues, should I RMA?



I just purchased this a week ago and have experienced a weird lag issue. When I click an application it takes around 10 seconds for it to pop up. If I'm within an application it sometimes goes into a unresponsive state for a minute or so.

Any help or advice is appreciated.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-30-2012, 12:22 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 605278
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

boot into safe mode and see if it still happens. if not it may be a driver or service issue not loaded in safe mode.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-30-2012, 12:41 PM
smurphine smurphine is offline
Registered User
smurphine's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 605284
smurphine Reputation: 10
Default

Same response issues and timing out problems...
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-30-2012, 08:39 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 605314
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Run a ATTO benchmark and post a screenshot.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-30-2012, 09:44 PM
smurphine smurphine is offline
Registered User
smurphine's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 605325
smurphine Reputation: 10
Default

Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 09-30-2012, 11:16 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 605334
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

yikes!!
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=81492
have a read^^^^^^^^
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-01-2012, 12:26 PM
smurphine smurphine is offline
Registered User
smurphine's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 605405
smurphine Reputation: 10
Default



Still having issues... after a secure erase and fresh install of windows 7 64-bit
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-01-2012, 01:11 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 605420
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

http://www.corsair.com/helpdesk/

i wish you a speedy recovery
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-01-2012, 03:02 PM
GeneralEclectic GeneralEclectic is offline
Registered user
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 605439
GeneralEclectic Reputation: 10
Default

Wow, dude. That must be in the top-five for worst-looking ATTO results in all recorded history. Congratulations, I think.

You might try removing any other drives from your system and switching to a different SATA port. You might also try another, preferably known-good, SATA cable. Also, it wouldn't hurt to verify the power supply voltages with a multimeter while the system is under normal load. Don't trust the onboard readings.

I'm not familiar with that mobo you have there. Does it have some kind of third-world SATA bridge chip on it that might be gagging on a SATA-III drive?
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 10-01-2012, 03:07 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 605440
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Try a new/different SATA cable and also try a different SATA port.

Also, what controller driver are you using, AMD or MS? Have you tried both?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 10-02-2012, 04:07 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 605644
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

And the only time I have seen results like this have been when someone tried to format the drive as if it was a spinning HDD IE formatted with all 1's or 0's or used a non windows application to do the format. and did not align the partition.
So how was the drive initially setup, with what O.S. and how did you format the drive?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.