The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Enthusiasts Section > System Builds, Modding, Custom Components, and Picture Gallery

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #256  
Old 08-03-2018, 05:57 PM
Wiechu Wiechu is offline
Registered User
Wiechu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 966958
Wiechu Reputation: 10
Default Conecting SP120 or HD120 to RGB controller

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charixfox View Post
If the "Corsair" object in your bottom image is the HUB, then yes, it is correct. If it is a controller, it is not. You might need to go from the output ground (GND) on the SP110E to the hub ground also (both to the power and the output from the hub). Try it without. The LEDs will act wonky (or not at all) if it needs both and doesn't have them both, but it won't hurt anything.
"Corsair" on the picture is the fan hub.

So I will need to conect Ground from FAN HUB to both: DC plug and GND output on SP110E, just like on updated diagram?

Reply With Quote


  #257  
Old 08-03-2018, 06:19 PM
Charixfox Charixfox is offline
Doer of Things and Stuff
Charixfox's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 254
POST ID # = 966963
Charixfox Reputation: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wiechu View Post
"Corsair" on the picture is the fan hub.

So I will need to conect Ground from FAN HUB to both: DC plug and GND output on SP110E, just like on updated diagram?
Maybe. Probably not (98% chance you don't need to), but it depends on how the controller is wired inside
Reply With Quote


  #258  
Old 08-03-2018, 06:25 PM
Wiechu Wiechu is offline
Registered User
Wiechu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 966964
Wiechu Reputation: 10
Default

Shuld check if it works without GND conected to the output or it will harm my HUB and i shuld go straight to wireing everything up before checking?
Reply With Quote


  #259  
Old 08-03-2018, 06:30 PM
Charixfox Charixfox is offline
Doer of Things and Stuff
Charixfox's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 254
POST ID # = 966967
Charixfox Reputation: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wiechu View Post
Shuld check if it works without GND conected to the output or it will harm my HUB and i shuld go straight to wireing everything up before checking?
As I described in my original reply, not having it connected won't hurt anything. The worst that can happen is that if it needs it, the electrical differential will not be enough to signal to the LEDs. This would only happen if there is some wonky pull circuitry in the controller.

The hub is mostly just wires. Inside, it's a bunch of "wires" on a circuit board and one decoupling capacitor, so it's very hard to hurt it. The LEDs and the controller are much easier to hurt with things done wrong.
Reply With Quote


  #260  
Old 08-04-2018, 10:44 AM
Wiechu Wiechu is offline
Registered User
Wiechu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 967054
Wiechu Reputation: 10
Default Conecting SP120 or HD120 to RGB controller

Can the GND cable from FAN HUB go to in and out of SP110E like shown on the picture?



Or it will be better if i take DATA and GND from HUB, connect the both to controller OUT and then power the SP110E from some where else like SATA to DC plug so i hase power supplied separatly, just like MozaPrime did with his SP103E build. And lastly can the SP110E controller be conected to 12V plug instead of 5V if it issuplied separatly from HUB anyway (SP110E can withstand up to 24V)? It won;t hurt HUB that is 5V, right?
Reply With Quote


  #261  
Old 08-04-2018, 12:54 PM
Charixfox Charixfox is offline
Doer of Things and Stuff
Charixfox's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 254
POST ID # = 967067
Charixfox Reputation: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wiechu View Post
Can the GND cable from FAN HUB go to in and out of SP110E like shown on the picture?
Yes. Think of it as "Everything goes -into- ground", so there's just two places from the controller going into ground. You can (and do) have dozens of things in the computer connected to ground intentionally and they all can and should be.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wiechu View Post
And lastly can the SP110E controller be conected to 12V plug instead of 5V if it issuplied separatly from HUB anyway (SP110E can withstand up to 24V)? It won;t hurt HUB that is 5V, right?
I would recommend sticking to your above image to reduce complexity. While it -might- be fine, I do not know the specs of the controller, but just because it "can" does not mean it "should". Reducing voltage generates extra heat and strain on various components and increases the possibility of problems.
Reply With Quote


  #262  
Old 10-11-2019, 06:44 PM
Charixfox Charixfox is offline
Doer of Things and Stuff
Charixfox's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 254
POST ID # = 1021014
Charixfox Reputation: 19
Default

I'm officially sunsetting this project.

Thank you to everybody who contributed and everybody who enjoyed it! The code is still available and people may improve on it if they like. I will still accept pull requests when appropriate, and I'm still happy to answer questions.

What's next? Hmmmm... Maybe a controller based on an ESP33 instead. Bluetooth and WiFi anyone? Nah. Probably not. But you never know. ;)

So long and thanks for all the fish!
Reply With Quote


  #263  
Old 10-24-2019, 07:19 AM
koko009 koko009 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1022213
koko009 Reputation: 10
Default

hi
any one tell me can i use this code hd120 controller with out HD120 RGB controller
i have
1-3 led strip WS2812b per led ( 12 )
2-5 fan adressable per led (16 )
3-arduino leonardo

thanx
Reply With Quote


  #264  
Old 10-24-2019, 09:56 AM
Legion2 Legion2 is offline
Registered User
Legion2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1022227
Legion2 Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Lighting Protocol

With the Arduino Leonardo you can use https://github.com/Legion2/CorsairLightingProtocol to control the strips and fans. The Arduino is control by iCUE, so you can use all effects available for a Lighting Node PRO.
Reply With Quote


  #265  
Old 10-24-2019, 02:24 PM
Corsair Mike's Avatar
Corsair Mike Corsair Mike is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 167
POST ID # = 1022239
Corsair Mike Reputation: 10
Default

Hey Guys,

Just doing some house cleaning. I'm moving this over to the modding/builds section of the forum since this seems to be more relevant to that. Feel free to continue the discussion there!
Reply With Quote


  #266  
Old 10-24-2019, 03:26 PM
koko009 koko009 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1022245
koko009 Reputation: 10
Default

thank you for this but
iam try but icue not detect
and i have
arduino uno
arduino nano
bt hc-05
node wifi 8266
and i want make controller for my pc with mobile or software say icue
Reply With Quote


  #267  
Old 10-26-2019, 02:43 PM
koko009 koko009 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1022399
koko009 Reputation: 10
Default

any one here can tell me or help
Reply With Quote


  #268  
Old 10-27-2019, 06:29 AM
Legion2 Legion2 is offline
Registered User
Legion2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1022427
Legion2 Reputation: 10
Default

In the first post you wrote you have a Arduino Leonardo, using this with the Corsair Lighting Protocol should be simple
Reply With Quote


  #269  
Old 10-27-2019, 09:48 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,690
POST ID # = 1022436
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by koko009 View Post
thank you for this but
iam try but icue not detect
and i have
arduino uno
arduino nano
bt hc-05
node wifi 8266
and i want make controller for my pc with mobile or software say icue
iCUE is not going to detect or control any arduino device. You'll have to write your own code to control the RGB with that device. That, in fact, is the entire point of this thread!
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #270  
Old 10-27-2019, 09:54 AM
Legion2 Legion2 is offline
Registered User
Legion2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1022438
Legion2 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
iCUE is not going to detect or control any arduino device. You'll have to write your own code to control the RGB with that device. That, in fact, is the entire point of this thread!
I currently have two arduinos that are detected and controlled by iCUE. I have written an open source version of the LNP firmware for arduino.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
hd120 rgb

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.