The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2012, 06:15 AM
LazySoft LazySoft is offline
Registered User
LazySoft's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 559634
LazySoft Reputation: 10
Default Problem with the software [Found BUGG]

Hi.
Everytime I create a profile and put the Sensors and Devices object on the system picture to visualize where the objects are and save it. Next time I open that profile or restart the program all Sensors and Devices object are gone from the system picture and object list are empty. Only way to bring them back is to reset the profile.
The version of software is 1.2.3.0

Last edited by LazySoft; 02-04-2012 at 07:00 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-04-2012, 06:35 AM
Ensor Ensor is offline
Registered User
Ensor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 72
POST ID # = 559639
Ensor Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, I reported to have the same problem. I think the objects are not actually gone, but they are "hidden" behind the system picture. Not that that makes a difference, it's unusable anyway.

I get by right now by not placing the objects on the system picture.

ETA: I'm running Windows 7 Ultimate SP 1 64-bit.

Last edited by Ensor; 02-04-2012 at 06:37 AM. Reason: Add OS
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-04-2012, 06:59 AM
LazySoft LazySoft is offline
Registered User
LazySoft's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 559641
LazySoft Reputation: 10
Default

I think I have found the problem, and it's what I called a BUGG in the software

The XML profile that are saved in my system has wrong decimal symbol in following tags.
<Location X="0,1234" "Y=0,2345" /> here in Sweden we have , as decimal symbol, but the program is not handle that and want's . as decimal symbol.

So every time I save a profile I have to open it in Notpad and change every , to . and viola the objects are back.

So, I'm working as Software Support Tech. That's what I called a major 'BUGG' in a software that can't handle globalizations right.

So PLEASE Corsair, make it right..... It's a pain in the a.. every time I save a profile and I had to replace all the decimal symbols. Ther is no way right now to report problems with Corsair Link on the Tech Support form.

Last edited by LazySoft; 02-04-2012 at 07:13 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-04-2012, 08:29 AM
Ensor Ensor is offline
Registered User
Ensor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 72
POST ID # = 559650
Ensor Reputation: 10
Default

Oooooh! I can fix that, at least use that W/A. Oh bleep, that's a bit shoddy, Corsair. There IS life outside the US.

Never looked that good at the .xml. Yup, although I use an English O/S my regional settings are Dutch.


ETA: Yup that works as a workaround. Edit the XML and replace the commas by periods.

Last edited by Ensor; 02-04-2012 at 09:14 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-04-2012, 10:47 AM
LazySoft LazySoft is offline
Registered User
LazySoft's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 559665
LazySoft Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ensor View Post
ETA: Yup that works as a workaround. Edit the XML and replace the commas by periods.
That's what globalization is made for. The program is done in .Net Framework 4 and they forgett to do it (or test) . Hey MS has made it for be used in this type of programming.

But, Corsair are not the only one that forgetts there is a HUGE market outside US.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-11-2012, 04:56 AM
LazySoft LazySoft is offline
Registered User
LazySoft's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 561046
LazySoft Reputation: 10
Default

Found more strange behavior. Some times when saving a profile then location values could get -1000,000 or more. When this happens and you try to save the profile the program crash. So when will we get a version that are more stable than this one.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-14-2012, 06:06 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 561738
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

We are looking into this but it would really help if you can post you system specs and the software versions you are using Especially if you are not using an English version of Windows.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-14-2012, 07:24 PM
Ensor Ensor is offline
Registered User
Ensor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 72
POST ID # = 561758
Ensor Reputation: 10
Default

In my case I just have Dutch regional settings. That makes Windows use a comma instead of a period for the decimal sign, which is correct in Dutch. I've got Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 US version.

Mind you this is a standard Windows thingie, basically the program should NOT use regional settings when dealing with the XML (or at least do it consistently, it now looks like it honors the regional settings on writing, but doesn't take them into account when reading).
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-15-2012, 01:08 AM
LazySoft LazySoft is offline
Registered User
LazySoft's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 561799
LazySoft Reputation: 10
Default

In my case I'm using Windows 7 x64 Ultimate SP1 Eng with Swedish regional settings. Comma instead of period for decimal settings.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 02-15-2012, 07:42 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 562022
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Actually I had a discussion with the developer yesterday afternoon and this is an issue that was recently found and we are working on a solution. Sorry that you had an issue but it will be worked out soon.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 02-18-2012, 07:33 AM
LazySoft LazySoft is offline
Registered User
LazySoft's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 562556
LazySoft Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the info Ram Gay.
I hope they will fix that and test it very hard before releasing it. I don't think we that buy this has to be the alpha/beta tester for this.
It could as many pointed out to be great combination of hard/software, but now I have a very mixed feeling about this product. So far I'm not satisfied with it for that price.
That could changed if you sorted out the problems.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 02-22-2012, 08:52 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 563375
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The next release of the software will address this issue. I do not have an ETA but I would expect it soon.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.